2017 Finalists

Academic of the Year
Jacques Duvenhage
The University of Notre Dame

Matthew Bell
Melbourne Law School

Michael Legg
UNSW Law

Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Allens
Clayton Utz
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Henry Davis York
King & Wood Mallesons
Madison Marcus Law Firm

Barrister of the Year
Shane Doyle QC
Level Twenty Seven Chambers

William Lye OAM
Foley's List

Jim Shaw
Svenson Barristers

Dr. Michael Wolff
Victorian Bar

Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Chamberlains Law Firm
Clarendon Lawyers
CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Madison Marcus Law Firm
NDA Law
Salvos Legal
Silberstein & Associates
Speirs Ryan

Business Development Professional of the Year
Sophie Brown
Gilbert + Tobin

Rachel Carter
PwC

Paul Cowling
Lawyers On Demand

Melissa Lyon
Hive Legal Pty Ltd

Sharon Stockman
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Sharon Thompson
Ashurst

Commercial Team of the Year
Allens
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Thynne + Macartney

Dealmaker of the Year
Gina Cass-Gottlieb
Gilbert + Tobin

Julie Levis
Clayton Utz

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage
Herbert Smith Freehills

Hiroshi Narushima
Gilbert + Tobin

Meredith Paynter
King & Wood Mallesons

Ramy Qutami
Madison Marcus Law Firm

Philippa Stone
Herbert Smith Freehills

Tom Story
Allens

Andrew Walker
Clayton Utz

Murray Wheater
Ashurst

Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
Allens
Carter Newell Lawyers
Clayton Utz
Dentons
DLA Piper
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
William Roberts Lawyers

Employee Program of the Year
Clayton Utz, Health & Wellbeing
Cooper Grace Ward, ENGAGE
Gadens
Henry Davis York, TogetherHDY
Henry Davis York, Transition to Leadership for New Senior Associates Program
King & Wood Mallesons, LINK
LegalVision, Part Time Passion
Your Law Firm, Leading with Mental Fitness

Energy and Resources Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Allens
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
McCullough Robertson
MinterEllison
Norton Rose Fulbright
PwC

General Counsel of the Year
Katrina Johnson
Uber Asia Pacific

Tamara Kayser
Incitec Pivot Limited

Anna Lozynski
L'Oreal Australia & New Zealand

Aaron Pickett
GenesisCare

Julian Rebechi
Swisse Wellness

Paula Robinson
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

Julie Ryan
Accolade Wines

Troy Swan
Staples Australia & New Zealand

Government Team of the Year
Allens
Clayton Utz
Henry Davis York
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Maddocks
McInnes Wilson Lawyers
MinterEllison Gold Coast
Proximity
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

In-house Lawyer of the Year
Justin Coss
AUB Group Limited

Jason Georgallis
SingTel Optus

Theo Kapodistrias
University of Tasmania

Lori Middlehurst
VMware

Peter Preller
SingTel Optus

April Rich
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

Andrew Selim
The GPT Group

David Stewart
Telstra

Jacob Waye-Harris
Cobham Aviation Services

In-house Team of the Year
AIA Australia
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
McDonald's Australia Limited
RACQ Limited
Ruralco Holdings Limited
SingTel Optus
Stockland
Uber Australia and New Zealand
Vicinity Centres
Westpac Banking Corporation

Innovator of the Year
Allens
Ashurst
Bespoke
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Go To Court Lawyers
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Separate Together

Insurance Team of the Year
Ashurst
Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers
Clyde & Co
DLA Piper
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
Holman Webb Lawyers
Lander & Rogers
Meridian Lawyers
Norton Rose Fulbright

Intellectual Property Team of the Year
Allens
Baker McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Griffith Hack
K&L Gates
Mills Oakley
MinterEllison
Shelston IP
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Law Firm of the Year
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Clyde & Co
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Mills Oakley

Law Student of the Year
Adrian Agius
UNSW Law

Amy Bradley
Separovic Injury Lawyers, The University of Notre Dame

Claudia Carr
Curtin University

Meg Connell
RMB Lawyers, University of Wollongong

Milan Gandhi
McCullough Robertson Lawyers/The Legal Forecast, University of Queensland

Michael Jefferies
University of the Sunshine Coast

Hannah McDonald
Monash University

Don Nguyen
MinterEllison, UNSW Law

Sophie Tversky
Monash University

Khushaal Vyas
UNSW Law

Legal Support Professional of the Year
Danielle Candido
KHQ Lawyers

Terrena Chant
Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers

Bernadette Dearness
K&L Gates

Clara Densley
See Well Law

Serina Dowding
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Debbie Harding
Herbert Smith Freehills

Jacqueline Keddie
Nexus Law Group

Viktorija Khait
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Rebecca Lanza
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Laura Purcell
Danny King Legal

Managing Partner of the Year
Paul Baker
Meridian Lawyers

Peter Bobbin
Argyle Lawyers

Rob Cutler
Clayton Utz

Danny Gilbert
Gilbert + Tobin

Sue Kench
King & Wood Mallesons

Tony Macvean
Hall & Wilcox

John Poulsen
Squire Patton Boggs

Bechara Shamieh
Madison Marcus Law Firm

Robert Silberstein
Silberstein & Associates

Richard Wood
Gilchrist Connell

NewLaw Firm of the Year
Bespoke
CLEON Legal & Mediation Services
Hive Legal Pty Ltd
Keypoint Law
Lawyers On Demand
LegalVision
Nexus Law Group
Salvos Legal
Teddington Legal
Your Law Firm

Partner of the Year
Stuart Byrne
Clayton Utz

Karwan Eskerie
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar
Coleman Greig Lawyers

Alex Haslam
Gilchrist Connell

Peter Jolly
Thynne + Macartney

Andrew Lacey
McCabes Lawyers

Kylie Lane
Ashurst

Peter Pether
King & Wood Mallesons

Greg Richards
Mills Oakley

Philippa Stone
Herbert Smith Freehills

Pro Bono Program of the Year
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Ashurst
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
International Justice Mission Australia
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison
Robina Community Legal Centre
Salvos Legal
The Humanitarian Group

Property Team of the Year
Clayton Utz
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Dentons
Herbert Smith Freehills
K&L Gates
King & Wood Mallesons
Lander & Rogers
Squire Patton Boggs
Thynne + Macartney
Tisher Liner FC Law

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year
CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Harwood Andrews
Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
Randall Legal
RMB Lawyers
Sharrock Pitman Legal

Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year
Melinda Griffiths
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Chrissy Leontios
CLEON Legal and Mediation Services

Rebekah Lovely
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Heather McKinnon
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Brooke Reardon
Your Law Firm | Horsham

Martin Rogalski
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Carrie Thomas
Shine Lawyers

Mitchell Zadow
Sharrock Pitman Legal

Senior Associate of the Year
Agata Bober
King & Wood Mallesons

Morelle Bull
Gilbert + Tobin

Marko Eric
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Andrew Kim
Ashurst

Helen McHugh
Curwoods Lawyers

Jessica Norris
MinterEllison

Eugene Tan
Clayton Utz

Tara Voyce
Dentons

Bailee Walker
Herbert Smith Freehills

Amy Zhang
Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Sole Practitioner of the Year
Dorota Bryks
Bryks Lawyers

Stuart Corbishley
Corbishley Sport & Law

Jennifer Hetherington
Hetherington Family Law

Chun-Chi (Michael) Hung
ClearSky Legal

Anny Slater
Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers

Nigel Smith
Nigel Smith Legal

Special Counsel of the Year
Jennifer Barron
Gilbert + Tobin

Nichola Di Muzio
Thynne + Macartney

Arabella Dove
Ashurst

Jennifer Harris
Clayton Utz

Brett Heath
Carter Newell Lawyers

Chris Mitchell
Norton Rose Fulbright

Guy Narburgh
Herbert Smith Freehills

Megan O'Rourke
Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers

Trudi Procter
McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Hemang Shah
Herbert Smith Freehills

Transaction Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
McCullough Robertson Lawyers
MinterEllison
Norton Rose Fulbright
Squire Patton Boggs

Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Danny King Legal
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
K&L Gates
Lander & Rogers
Maddocks
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
MDC Legal
Piper Alderman
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Young Gun of the Year
Nina Crew
Colin Biggers & Paisley

David Foong
Clayton Utz

Yixin Gong
King & Wood Mallesons

Aleksandra Ilic
King & Wood Mallesons

Matthew Littlejohn
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Simon Moses
MinterEllison

Louisa Mulquiney
Gilbert + Tobin

James Skelton
Swaab Attorneys

Sagar Sritharan
Ashurst

Eleanor Wheelhouse
Dentons