2016 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

COMMERCIAL, BANKING & FINANCE

Andrew Low - Gilbert + Tobin
Cassandra Wee - Ashurst

Jakeob Brown - Ashurst

Kelvin Liew - Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Mira Martin - Maddocks
Nicholas Lowe - Gilbert + Tobin
Olivia Allan - Norton Rose Fulbright Australia

Rajeev Pillay - Gadens

Rebecca Shanahan - Ashurst

Smriti Arora - King & Wood Mallesons

CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE

Adam Merlehan - MinterEllison

Danielle Monti - K&L Gates

Jane Xu - DLA Piper

Jerome Martin - Clayton Utz
Linda Kelleher - MinterEllison
Magda Kucharska - King & Wood Mallesons
Melissa Rubbo - Herbert Smith Freehills
Nafsika Palbas - Tisher Liner FC Law

Nell van Weerdenburg - DibbsBarker

Ole Mitrevski - William James

CORPORATE COUNSEL

Ben Teeger - Ashurst
Bryce Clarke - Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Cameron Beck - Tabcorp Holdings Limited

Jessie Porteus - Coca-Cola Amatil Limited
Jono Willis - Lion
Melissa Storey - Scott Brisbane Airport Corporation

Ryan Miller - Bendigo & Adelaide Bank
Sarah Roach - CS Energy
Steve Clayton - AIA Australia
Sunil Puranikmath - Telstra Limited

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Allan Flick - DLA Piper

Amanda Richman - Allens

Amy Zhang Harmers - Workplace Lawyers

Daniel Meyerowitz-Katz - Levitt Robinson Solicitors
Holly Sara - Jones Day

Katie O'Driscoll - Herbert Smith Freehills

Luke Furness - Clayton Utz
Millie Richmond-Scott - MinterEllison
Patrick Hanrahan - JHK Legal
Vee Vien Tan - Gilbert + Tobin

GOVERNMENT

Ella Pope - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Fiona Graney - NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office
Georgia Hunt - Maddocks
Kelvin Liew - Australian Securities and Investment Commission

Luke Grayson - Colin Biggers & Paisley

Meredith Riley - Ashurst
Nicola Targett - Henry Davis York

Peonie Gebbie - Clayton Utz

Sofia-Isabella - Hopper Public Transport Victoria

Veronica Seeto - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

INSURANCE

Josh Underwood - Ashurst

Matthew Littlejohn - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Dan Robinson - Clyde & Co

Benjamin Hine - DLA Piper

Matt Thickett - HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

David Carolan - Hall & Wilcox
Tristan Nathanielsz - Slater and Gordon
Lisa Collins - Gilchrist Connell
Peter Craney - Kennedys
Bethany Russell - Vardanega Roberts

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Helen Lauder - MinterEllison

Jodie Lilir - Gilbert + Tobin

Hannah Pham - Thomson Geer Lawyers

Stephanie Favotto - Baker & McKenzie

Luke Hawthorne - King & Wood Mallesons
Mary-Cate Byrne - Baker & McKenzie

Samin Raihan - Griffith Hack

Katie Kavanaugh - Griffith Hack
Alyson Poole - Norton Rose Fulbright
Leonora Tyers - Piper Alderman

MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS

Apoorva Suryaprakash - Allens

Claire Thompson - Herbert Smith Freehills

Corinna Lee - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Daria Orjekh - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Demosthenes Georgiou - Ashurst
Elliott Cheung - DLA Piper
Frederick Brodie - Gilbert + Tobin
Samantha Robson - Ashurst
Samuel Kang - Gilbert + Tobin

William House - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

PRO BONO

Allan Flick - DLA Piper
Amy Winner - Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Emile McPhee - McCullough Robertson
Emilee Fairlie - MinterEllison
Hannah Linossier - Piper Alderman

Justine Autour - Colin Biggers & Paisley

Samantha Cook - PLN Australia

Sara Lane - Ashurst
Sharell O'Brien- North Queensland Women's Legal Service

WORKPLACE RELATIONS, EMPLOYMENT AND SAFETY

Amanda Lyras-Jones (nee Lyras) - Herbert Smith Freehills

Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Ekaterini Karabatos - FCB Group

Hannah Linossier - Piper Alderman
Ian Bennett - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Kathryn Winter - Clayton Utz
Mia Pantechis - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Peter McNulty - Ashurst
Philippa Noakes - Seyfarth Shaw Australia
Rebecca Byun - Holding Redlich