2017 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Banking and Finance

Rod Aldus - Allens
Michelle Guy - McCullough Robertson
Bryce Clarke - Australian Securities & Investments Commission
Alistair Green - Squire Patton Boggs
Matthew Hannam - DWF LLP
Sian McLachlan - King & Wood Mallesons
Jodie Partridge - DibbsBarker
Ben Robinson - Herbert Smith Freehills

Rob Scutella - Gilbert + Tobin
Tara Senaratne - Hall & Wilcox

Commercial

Matthew Burge - Gadens
David Foong - Clayton Utz

Yixin Gong - King & Wood Mallesons

Eugene McAuley - McCarthy Durie Lawyers
Lara Nurpuri - Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Akshaya Ravi - Macpherson Kelley Lawyers
Ben Robinson - Herbert Smith Freehills

James Skelton - Swaab Attorneys

Carina Zeccola - Griffin Legal
Amy Zhang Harmers - Workplace Lawyers

Construction and Real Estate

Jenna Adamson - MinterEllison
Aimee Allan - King & Wood Mallesons
Fiona David - DibbsBarker
Kerrie Duong - Baker McKenzie
Kimberley Lean - Herbert Smith Freehills
Andrew MacGillivray - Piper Alderman
Ben Malone - Massons
Danielle Monti - K&L Gates LLP

Rachel Richardson - Clayton Utz
Louise Young - MinterEllison

Corporate Counsel

Alex Butterworth - McDonald's Australia Limited
Bryce Clarke - Australian Securities & Investments Commission
Alison Cusack - ANL Container Line Pty Ltd
Kendra Fouracre - Telstra

Theo Kapodistrias - University of Tasmania

Alison Lyons - City of Parramatta Council
Lisa Nguyen - American Express Australia Limited

Haylen Pong - Salmat

Julia Scott - Gilbert + Tobin
Bianca Xerri - Suncorp Group

Dispute Resolution

Dean Alexander - Mills Oakley
Iva Bacvic - Herbert Smith Freehills
Amelia Edwards - Herbert Smith Freehills

Aleksandra Ilic - King & Wood Mallesons

Jonathon Lean - Aitken Partners
Joshua Ehrenfeld - Gilbert + Tobin
Melinda Ranson - Merthyr Law

Millie Richmond-Scott - MinterEllison

Stipe Vuleta - Chamberlains Law Firm
Matthew Williams - HW Litigation

Family

Ciara Daly - Aboriginal Legal Service (ALS)

Eleanor Douglas - Pace Lawyers and Adelaide Legal
Daniel Hallam - Bluewater Lawyers
Tina Lee - KCL Law
Katherine Marshall - Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
Alexandra Metherell - Tisher Liner FC Law

Chloe Rattray - Lander & Rogers

Phillip Ridgway - Phillips Family Law
Jessica Wolski - Mazengarb Family Lawyers
Miranda Woodland - TASC National

Government

Natasha Apostolov - DLA Piper
Bryce Clarke - Australian Securities & Investments Commission
Ashley Burgess - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Laura Hillhouse - Ashurst

Nicole Maddocks - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Marlowe Mitchell - Herbert Smith Freehills

Simon Moses - MinterEllison

Jeffrey Sheehy - DLA Piper
Emily Sims - Judicial Conduct Commissioner (SA)
Ada Wong - Mills Oakley

Insurance

Daniel Bunoza - MinterEllison
Peter Craney - Kennedys
Blake Egelton - Clyde & Co
Sach Fernando - Zaparas Lawyers
Anna Gudkov - Norton Rose Fulbright

Benjamin Hine - Wotton & Kearney

George Ioannidis - Hall & Wilcox

Naazihah Jamal - Gilchrist Connell

Laoise O'Connor - Wendy Blacker Lawyers
Jacob Redden - Gilchrist Connell

Intellectual Property

Maggie Chan - King & Wood Mallesons

Rhiannon Fletcher - Page Seager
Luke Hawthorne - King & Wood Mallesons
Sheree O'Dwyer - Griffith Hack
Peter Pereira - Gilbert + Tobin

Alyson Poole - Norton Rose Fulbright

Brett Shandler - DLA Piper
James Skelton - Swaab Attorneys
Jaimie Wolbers - K&L Gates LLP
Sandy Zhang - Bennett & Philp Lawyers

Mergers and Acquisitions

Venkatesh Ananthakrishnan - Thomson Geer
Naomi Benton - McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Stephanie Glover - DLA Piper
Wendy Hsu - Gilbert + Tobin
John Karantonis - Clayton Utz
Mitchell Kelly - Norton Rose Fulbright
Claire Koller-Smith - Herbert Smith Freehills

Joanna Lawrence - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ben Stewart - Squire Patton Boggs

Apoorva Suryaprakash - Allens

Pro Bono

Danielle Barry - Clayton Utz

David Burke - Lander & Rogers
Amy Burton - Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Kate McKenzie - DLA Piper
Emile McPhee - McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Daniel Meyerowitz-Katz - Levitt Robinson Solicitors
Claire Toner - King & Wood Mallesons
Patrick Turner - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Alicia Wells - Henry Davis York Lawyers

Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Projects, Energy and Resources

Rupert Baker - Herbert Smith Freehills

Thomas Bramah - Norton Rose Fulbright
Rebecca Dunlop - DLA Piper
Faith Laube - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Kate McLean - Clayton Utz
Meg Morgan - McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Ellie Mulholland - Allens

Lauren Murphy - King & Wood Mallesons
Anthony Pizzolato - Ashurst
Cassandra Wee - Ashurst

Taxation

Julie Abdalla - MinterEllison

Rebecca Clarke - MinterEllison
Amanda Comelli - Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Caroline Ee - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Mary Hu - Greenwoods and Herbert Smith Freehills

Luke Imbriano - Deloitte Lawyers

Amanda Kazacos - King & Wood Mallesons
Rachel Law - Hall & Wilcox
Ryan Leslie - Greenwoods and Herbert Smith Freehills
Aimee Riley - Thomson Geer

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Elyse Adams - Allens
Alisha Ali - NEXTDC Ltd
Simone Blackadder - Baker McKenzie
Claire Burke - Baker McKenzie
Amelia Edwards - KHQ Lawyers

James Majarich - MinterEllison

Alexander Maschmedt - King & Wood Mallesons
William McCullough - McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Louisa Mulquiney - Gilbert + Tobin

Verity Stone - HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Workplace Relations, Employment

Phoebe Blank - McKean Park Lawyers
Josephine Hart - HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Emily Lupo - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Amanda Lyras - Herbert Smith Freehills
Philippa Noakes - Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Mark Norman - Dentons
Haren Pararajasingham - United Voice NSW
Dean Tolkin - Keypoint Law

Patrick Turner - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers