2018 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Banking and Finance

Christina Venardos - Gadens
Claudia Guglielmino - Gadens
Daniel Houghton - K&L Gates
Elizabeth Moran - PLN Australia Pty Ltd

Helen Dyer - King & Wood Mallesons

Isabella Barnes - Mills Oakley
Lawrence Monagle - Hazelbrook Legal
Margaret Fong - Herbert Smith Freehills
Sunny Jong - Allens

Yun Yong - Herbert Smith Freehills

Commercial

Akshay Naidoo - Gadens
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Arjunan Puveendran - Thomson Geer
David Foong - Clayton Utz

Demetrio Zema - Law Squared

Eugene McAuley - McCarthy Durie Lawyers
Julia Baldi - K&L Gates
Kathleen Faulkner - JHK Legal Australia Pty Ltd

Scott McKenzie - Velocity Legal

Yvonne Lam - Clyde & Co

Construction and Real Estate

Aimee Allan - King & Wood Mallesons
Ben Malone - Massons
Cianan Hehir - Commercial & Legal
Danielle Jansse - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Hannah Morris - Mills Oakley

Jean Liu - Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Ayoub - Squire Patton Boggs

Nafsika Palbas - Tisher Liner FC Law

Nathan Weinberger - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Zile Yu - Meridian Lawyers

Corporate Counsel

Alex Butterworth - McDonald's Australia Limited
Chris Chynoweth - FOX SPORTS Australia

Haylen Pong - Nearmap

Jamie Lee - Suncorp Group
Katie Dillon - Telstra Corporation Limited
Louisa Manfre - Primary Health Care Limited
Melanie Thomas - Telstra Corporation Limited
Michael Napoli - Football NSW
Simon Kalinowski - Springfield Land Corporation

Theo Kapodistrias - University of Tasmania

Dispute Resolution

Adam Cutri - Bartier Perry
Ann Watson - McCullough Robertson
Bianca Montgomery-Hribar - Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Catherine O'Keefe - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Dean Alexander - Enyo Lawyers
Joshua Ehrenfeld - Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Lisa Lucak - Allens
Ranjani Sundar - HFW

Sophie Payton - Herbert Smith Freehills
Stipe Vuleta - Chamberlains Law Firm

Family

Anneka Frayne - Stacks Law Firm
Benita Miciulis - Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers
Bonnie Phillips - KHQ Lawyers
Carla Franchina - Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
Carly Boekee - Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers
Gabriella Arvanitis - The Norton Law Group
Jessica Ashby-Boyd - Access Family Law Pty Ltd
John Bui - JB & Associates Solicitors and Barristers

Nicole Fitzgibbon - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Therese Borger - Kennedy Partners Lawyers

Government

Adam Cunynghame - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Andrew Keevers - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Christian Camilleri - MinterEllison
Fiona Cook - MinterEllison

Jackson Wherrett - Australian Government Solicitor

Katrina Shilland - King & Wood Mallesons
Kelvin Defranciscis - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Leith Helsdon - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Neha Prasad - PLAYFAIR Visa and Migration Services
Sarah Hedger - NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Insurance

Aristea Friedrich - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Casey Majchrzak - Clyde & Co
Jack Fairweather - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Jacob Redden - Gilchrist Connell

James Clohesy - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Jane-Elise Delis - Hall & Wilcox
Jessica Bourke - Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Katerina Patras - Maurice Blackburn

Mya Custovic - McCabes Lawyers

Peter Craney - Kennedys

Intellectual Property

Angus Murray - Irish Bentley Lawyers
Brett Shandler - DLA Piper

Colette Downie - Ashurst

Gabriella Bornstein - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jack Collings - Griffith Hack Lawyers
Jaimie Wolbers - K&L Gates
Sandy Zhang - Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Sanil Khatri - Baker McKenzie

Sumer Dayal - Clayton Utz

Verity Stone - HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Mergers and Acquisitions

Apoorva Suryaprakash - Allens
Johan Pietersz - Clayton Utz
Julian Barclay - Ramsden Lawyers
Luke Mulcahy - King & Wood Mallesons

Matthew De Cataldo - Baker McKenzie

Nick Harford - Allen & Overy

Nick Kipriotis - MinterEllison

Rania Seoud - K&L Gates
Simone Lim - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
William He - Squire Patton Boggs

Pro Bono

Adriana Mercado - PLAYFAIR Visa and Migration Services
Andrew Brooks - Moores

David Frew - Norton Rose Fulbright

Emile McPhee - McCullough Robertson
Jacqueline Williams - King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Vanrenen - Russell Kennedy Lawyers

Lauree Coci - Clayton Utz

Merys Williams - Robinson Gill Lawyers
Samantha Loff - Herbert Smith Freehills
Shariqa Mestroni - Bird & Bird

Projects, Energy and Resources

Bryce Paterson - White & Case LLP

Claire Russo - Herbert Smith Freehills
Emily Johnstone - Allens
Isabelle Whitehead - Allen & Overy
Lara Rush - McCullough Robertson
Lester Lim Kok - Gilbert + Tobin

Natasha Augustin - K&L Gates

Roopa Varadharajan - Baker McKenzie
Shingo Fujisaki - Clayton Utz
Tim Rankin - Ashurst

Taxation

Amanda Comelli - Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Andrew Henshaw - Velocity Legal
Benjamin Lancaster - Clayton Utz

Caroline Ee - McInnes Wilson Lawyers

David Oon - DBA Lawyers
Jay Prasad - Allens
Jonathan Ortner - Arnold Bloch Leibler

Mary Hu - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Michael Carroll - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Steven Guo - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Alexander Maschmedt - King & Wood Mallesons
Amelia Morris - Bird & Bird

Elyse Adams - Allens

Geoff McGrath - Ashurst
Joel Parsons - Johnson Winter & Slattery
Luke Topfer - Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

Nicholas Kraegen - Baker McKenzie

Samantha McGeoch - Macpherson Kelley
Stefani Russo - IRESS Limited
Theonie Scott - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety

Alison Smith - MinterEllison
Damian Hegarty - DWF (Australia)

Dean Tolkin - Keypoint Law / Sasphire Legal

Eloise Nagle - K&L Gates
Jessica Light - Meridian Lawyers
Louisa Manfre - Primary Health Care Limited
Matt Garozzo - Clayton Utz
Nathan Roberts - McCullough Robertson
Phoebe Blank - Kennedys Law

Sarah Hedger - NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation