2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Banking and Finance

Corrie Eames, Gilbert + Tobin
Kellie Grubb, Clifford Chance
Andia Javidirad, EY
Sarah Johnson, NAB

Martin Nguyen, Gadens

Sarah Rogers, Gadens
Dilek Selvi, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
James Sullivan, ASIC
Daniel Taha, Allens
Josh Todd, Herbert Smith Freehills

Barrister

Conrad Banasik, Victorian Bar
Josie Dempster, Key Chambers
Monika Furman, Victorian Bar

Daye Gang, Victorian Bar

Anthony Hopkins, Wentworth Chambers
Harry Lewis, Victorian Bar
Thomas Woods, Sir Anthony Mason Chambers

Commercial

Nell Cantrill, Thomson Geer

Tomoyuki Hachigo, sprintlaw

Sam Harmer, Bartier Perry
Sarah Judge, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Lee Kolbe, Nutrien Ag Solutions - Australia
Lazar Krstic, Hitch Advisory
Richard McGilvray, Griffin Legal
Alexander Selig, Clayton Utz
Aaron Strickland, Kenny Spring Solicitors
Carina Zeccola, Griffin Legal

Competition, Trade and Regulation

Sarida Derrington, GRT Lawyers
Charlotte Hale, LegalVision
Connor Hogg, ACCC
Shirley-Anne Hu, Clayton Utz
Peeta Hutson, King & Wood Mallesons
Joseph Malcolm, DLA Piper

Dietrich Marquardt, Norton Rose Fulbright

Jared Peut, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rebecca Prior, Herbert Smith Freehills
Holly Ritson, Baker McKenzie

Community Legal Centre Lawyer

Chanphyna Bou, Victoria Legal Aid
Christina Cussen, Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Emma Cvitak, Barwon Community Legal Service

Tanya Diessel, Gold Coast Community Legal Centre

Hannah Gray, Refugee Advice & Casework Service
Khushbu Malhotra, Deakin University
Keertan Samra, Women’s Legal Service Queensland
Uzma Sherieff, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
Ben Tuckett, LawRight
Caitlin Weatherby-Fell, Top End Women’s Legal Service

Construction and Infrastructure

Katherine Agapitos, Clayton Utz
Brienna Anderson, Dentons
Dean Balassis, Lander and Rogers
Victoria Gordon, Holding Redlich
Jessie Jagger, MinterEllison
Danielle Khalaf, Macpherson Kelley
Danika Kuczerepa, King & Wood Mallesons
Thomas McKillop, Thomson Geer
Caitlyn Read, Ashurst

Dan Trevanion, Clyde & Co

Corporate Counsel (Large Business)

Will Barker, Virgin Australia
Tahli Cavanagh, Domino’s
Ashwin Dushyanthira, Suncorp Group
Dalyna Khong, Aoyuan International
James McLean, BHP
Nicole Mumford, RAC WA
Emily Noonan, Delaware North
Annie Pang, Vodafone

Emily Reynolds, oOh!

Luke Topfer, Oracle

Corporate Counsel (SME)

Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific

Gabriella Sainsbury, Port of Newcastle
Daniella Scuteri, Australian Grand Prix Corporation

Criminal

Trudie Cameron, Armstrong legal
Christina Cussen, Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Lucy Ferguson, Clairty law

Jaimee-Lee Jessop, Jasper Fogerty Lawyers

Michael Korn, Korn MacDougall Legal
Joseph McConnell, MacDonald Law
Jonathan Nyst, Nyst Legal
Tayla Regan, Criminal Defence Lawyers Australia
Abdul Tlais, Korn MacDougall Legal
Matthew Ward, Morrisons Law

Dispute Resolution and Litigation

Henry Hall, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gemma Hannah, Holding Redlich
Michael Harty, Macpherson Kelley
Felicity Karageorge, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Felicia Lay, Cornwalls
Nicole Maddocks, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Sharfah Mohamed, Clifford Chance
Gabrielle Sheehan, Clayton Utz

Jay Tseng, King & Wood Mallesons

Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Employment and Workplace Relations

Lucy Adams, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Stella Gehrckens, Macpherson Kelley
Pardis Maghami, EY
Rosie Meyerowitz, MinterEllison
Penelope Parker, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Justin Pen, Marrickville Legal Centre
Georgie Richardson, Holding Redlich
Jonathan Stamatelos, FCB Group

Daniel Tracey, Ashurst

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Family Law

Georgia Burke, Holmes Donnelly & Co. Solicitors
Harriet Geddes, Coote Family Lawyers
Tess Lehn, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Georgia Lennon, Southern Waters Legal
Georgia Radman, Mills Oakley
James Rundle, Hargreaves Family Lawyers
Satbir Singh, Coulter Roache

Jacob Smith, Coleman Greig Lawyers

Tineka Winter, Pearson Emerson Meyer Family Lawyers

Financial Services

Anjelica Balis, Norton Rose Fulbright
Ann-Marie Coleman, DLA Piper
Ashwin Dushyanthira, Suncorp Group
Julie Hartley, The Fold Legal
Andia Javidirad, EY
Arthur Marusevich, Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation
Lisa Monaco, Pryor Tzannes & Wallis
Penny Sarantis, King & Wood Mallesons

Beth Waterfall, Herbert Smith Freehills

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Government

Nicole Carter, Transport Accident Commission
Simon D’Angelo, Marcus Lane Group

Victoria Gordon, Holding Redlich

Sarah McCabe, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Alice Nagel, Australian Government Solicitors
Beverly Ng, NSW Department of Customer Service
Caitlyn Read, Ashurst
James Sullivan, ASIC
Daniel Tracey, Ashurst
Cale Woods, Ashurst

Health and Medical

Steven Canton, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Narita Chandra, GSK
Tim Craven, King & Wood Mallesons
Claire de Koeyer, K&L Gates
Luke Gollan, DWF Australia
Dilani Patrick, Kennedys
Angell Zhang, Dentons

Insolvency

Catherine Crawford, K&L Gates
Sara Gaertner, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Melissa Liu, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Kyle Macmillan, Khoury Scott & Associates
Madeleine McCloy, Clayton Utz
Sarah Rogers, Gadens

Kevin Shum, Baker McKenzie

James Thompson, K&L Gates
Thomas Trotman, K&L Gates
Kate Witt, JHK Legal

Insurance

Alexander Best, Clyde & Co
Grace Bowran-Burge, Adviceline Inquiry Lawyers
Eilish Cabban, K&L Gates
Mica Cole, Clyde & Co
Georgia Davis, Mills Oakley

David Frew, Wotton + Kearney

Harriet Frost, Page Seager Lawyers
Jackson Gilbert, Kemp & Co Lawyers
Dylan Moller, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Aleisha Nair, Carroll & O’Dea Lawyers

Intellectual Property

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth
James Beavis, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Georgia Campbell, Thomson Geer
Tim Craven, King & Wood Mallesons
Juliet Evans, Griffith Hack
Diana Liu, King & Wood Mallesons
Erin Meeking, Aitken Partners

Adnan Meher, DLA Piper

Ted Talas, Ashurst
Harriet Young, Griffith Hack

Media and Telecommunications

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth
Robert Ceglia, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Dean Levitan, MinterEllison
Imogen Loxton, Ashurst
Dietrich Marquardt, Norton Rose Fulbright
Chris Morrow, Nine

Meena Muthuraman, McCullough Robertson

Georgia Westbrook, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Courtenay Whitford, Baker McKenzie
Giles Whittaker, Herbert Smith Freehills

Mergers and Acquisitions

Marijana Banovac, Herbert Smith Freehills
Julian Barclay, Piper Alderman
Alex Beagley, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Ashika Binodan, MinterEllison
Joshua Butler, White & Case LLP

Isabelle Cameron, Clifford Chance

Nick Camphin, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Diana Oh, Ashurst
Victoria Read, Clayton Utz
Lee-Anne Yeo, Ashurst

Migration

Corina Chen, Mullins

Hannah Gray, Refugee Advice & Casework Service
Alice Graziotti, Estrin Saul Lawyers
Marial Lewis, Teleo Immigration Lawyers
Poorvaja Nirmaleswaran, The Migration Agency
Alexandra Robinson, MSM Legal
Jordan Tew, Hannan Tew Lawyers
Amina Youssef, Immi House Legal
Michelle Yu, Frederick Jordan Chambers

Planning and Environment

Georgia Appleby, Holding Redliich
Matthew Baker, MinterEllison
Michael Bidwell, Herbert Smith Freehills
Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific

Simon D’Angelo, Marcus Lane Group

Georgia Davis, Clayton Utz
Kristyn Glanville, Clyde & Co
Katherine McLellan, Allens
Nadia Palermo, MinterEllison
Laura Waterford, Norton Rose Fulbright

Pro Bono

Chris Barron, Collas Moro Ross
Laura Elliott, DLA Piper

Susan Flynn, Clayton Utz

Lyndon Goddard, King & Wood Mallesons
James Harding, Holding Redlich
Ivan Li, MinterEllison
Isabel McLelland, Makinson d’Apice Lawyers
Georgia Murphy-Haste, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Alexandra Zhu, Clifford Chance

Projects, Energy and Resources

Michael Beukelman, Clayton Utz
Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific

Georgia Davis, Clayton Utz

Toby Evans, Pinsent Masons
Danika Kuczerepa, King & Wood Mallesons
Jung-Wook (JW) Lee, Clayton Utz
James Semit, King & Wood Mallesons
Connor Stagg, King & Wood Mallesons
Michael Trent, Herbert Smith Freehills
Yannis Vrodos, Herbert Smith Freehills

Real Estate

Joshua Baldacchino, Baker McKenzie
Clement Chew, Dentons
Elyse Di Stefano, Colin Biggers and Paisley
Cianan Hehir, MinterEllison

Clare Jones, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Rupert Lugo, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Wilson Luong, Lander & Rogers
Ella Simmons, hall & Wilcox
Sam Slack-Smith, Jenkins Legal Services
Anavi Suri, Ashurst

Sports and Entertainment

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth

Kristin Churley, Media Arts Lawyers
Emily Edington, Token
Hugh Lyons, Cricket Australia
Jason Qian, Simpsons
Maddalena Rinaldi, Cricket Australia
Chelsea Smith, TEG
Thomas Zhong, Tabcorp

Taxation

Lisa Christo, NDA Law
Jack Coventry, Maddocks
Gina Joseph, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Rosalind Li, Velocity Legal
Amy Liu, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers

Helena Papapostolou, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Leah Serafim, Herbert Smith Freehills
Michael Wyles, PwC
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Technology

James Adler, LegalVision
Hameeda Anwar, InfoTrack
Stephanie Brown, PwC Australia
Aya Lewih, Gadens
Katie McClelland, Maddocks
Meena Muthuraman, McCullough Robertson
Emily Reynolds, oOh!
Courtenay Whitford, Baker McKenzie

Giles Whittaker, Herbert Smith Freehills

Simin Yang, Vodafone

Wellness Advocate

Julian Barclay, Piper Alderman (formerly Ramsden Lawyers)

Courtney Bowie, Her Lawyer

Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific
Nina Flewell-Smith, Corney & Link Lawyers
Lauren Kelindeman, Legalite
Thomas McClintock, Herbert Smith Freehills
Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers
Lauren Solomonson, Coulter Roache

Workplace, Health and Safety

Meg Aitken, K&L Gates
Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific
Matthew Giles, DWF Australia
Natasha Jones, Holding Redlich
Rebekah Lovely, Revolution Law
Beverly Ng, NSW Department of Customer Service
Anthony Pryor, Gordon Lawyers
Georgie Richardson, Holding Redlich
Matt Wichlinski, Norton Rose Fulbright

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers