28 April 2017, The Westin
array(6) { [0]=> string(70) "https://www.lawyersweekly.com.au/partner-of-the-year-awards/partners " [1]=> string(29) " http://www.thedocyard.co/ " [2]=> string(32) " https://www.lawimage.com.au/ " [3]=> string(22) " http://slp.net.au/ " [4]=> string(28) " http://www.spike.com.au/ " [5]=> string(35) " https://www.momentummedia.com.au/" }

2017 Finalists

2017 Finalists

Banking and Finance

Sonia Apikian, Partner, Gadens
Yuen-Yee Cho, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Katherine Forrest, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Michael Goss, Partner, DibbsBarker
Mark Inston, Partner, Hall & Wilcox
Harry New, Partner, Hall & Wilcox
Helen Ord, Partner, Dentons
Claire Rogers, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons


Commercial

Stuart Byrne, Partner, Clayton Utz
Claire Carton, Managing Partner, Griffin Legal
Peter Cook, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Brendan Earle, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Glenn Hughes, Partner, Russells
Peter Jolly, Partner, Thynne + Macartney
Lauren Magraith, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Michele Muscillo, Partner, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Hiroshi Narushima, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Martyn Taylor, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright


Competition, Trade and Regulation

Caroline Coops, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Sharon Henrick, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Martyn Taylor, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Stephen Voss, Partner, Thomson Geer
Kirsten Webb, Partner, Clayton Utz
Luke Woodward, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin


Construction and Infrastructure

Sergio Capelli, Partner, Clayton Utz
Amanda Davidson, CEO and Principal, Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory
David Hugo, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Janelle Kerrisk, Principal, Helix Legal
Chris Mitchell, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Greg Richards, Partner, Mills Oakley
Donna Sewell, Principal Solicitor, See Well Law
Sandra Steele, Partner, K&L Gates
Mark Yum, Partner, Madison Marcus Law Firm


Criminal

Daniel Hua, Partner, Cridland & Hua Lawyers
Andrew Tiedt, Partner, Armstrong Legal


Dispute Resolution and Litigation

Jason Betts, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Grant Bonner, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Alex Haslam, Principal, Gilchrist Connell
Robert Ishak, Principal, William Roberts Lawyers
Andrew Lacey, Managing Principal, McCabes Lawyers
Crispian Lynch, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Louise Massey, Partner, Dentons
John Pavlakis, Partner, Ashurst
Peter Pether, Managing Partner, Dispute Resolution and Taxation, King & Wood Mallesons
Sean Radburn, Partner, Somerville Laundry Lomax Solicitors


Family Law

Pierce Carstensen, Principal, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar, Principal, Head of Family Law, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Ben O'Neill, Director, O'Neill Family Law
Michael Seton, Solicitor Director, Ryan & Seton Lawyers
Geoff Wilson, Partner, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Reagan Wilson, Legal Partner, Best Wilson Buckley Family Law


Financial Services

Natalie Cambrell, Partner, Lander & Rogers
Scott Charaneka, Partner, Thomson Geer
Elizabeth Hastilow, Partner, K&L Gates
Nathan Hodge, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Jon Ireland, Partner, Henry Davis York
Kate Jackson-Maynes, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Astrid Raetze, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Michelle Segaert, Partner, Squire Patton Boggs
Michael Vrisakis, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Claire Wivell Plater, Managing Director, The Fold Legal


Government

Geoff Adams, Partner, Meyer Vandenberg
Caroline Bush, Partner, in Charge Clayton Utz
Stephen Jaggers, Partner, in Charge, Canberra King & Wood Mallesons
Andrew Rentoul, Partner, MinterEllison


Health 

Alison Choy Flannigan, Partner, Holman Webb
Arthur Koumoukelis, Partner, Dentons
Rob McInnes, Partner, DibbsBarker
Ben McLaughlin, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Dr Teresa Nicoletti, Partner, Mills Oakley
Sabine Phillips, Partner, Gadens


Insolvency

Scott Atkins, Partner, Henry Davis York
Dominic Emmett, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Tim Klineberg, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Mark Love, Legal Director - Business & Corporate, BAL Lawyers
James Marshall, Partner, Ashurst
Jason Opperman, Partner, K&L Gates

Insurance

Gillian Davidson, Partner, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Alex Haslam, Principal, Gilchrist Connell
Katherine Ruschen, Partner, Mills Oakley
Deborah Templeman, Principal, Gilchrist Connell


Intellectual Property

Scott Bouvier, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Hayden Delaney, Partner, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Stuart Green, Partner, DibbsBarker
John Lee, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Ken Philp, Director, Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Shannon Platt, Partner, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Katrina Rathie, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Julie Robb, Partner, Banki Haddock Fiora
Chris Round, Partner, K&L Gates


Mergers and Acquisitions

Bruce Adkins, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Tim Gordon, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Nick Humphrey, Partner, K&L Gates
Rory Moriarty, Partner, Clayton Utz
Diana Nicholson, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Richard Partridge, Partner, Gadens
Wendy Rae, Partner, Allens
Phillip Roberts, Partner, O'Loughlins Lawyers
Peter Stirling, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Philippa Stone, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills


Migration

Josh Chan, CEO, SHS Law
George Hanna, Partner, GMH Legal
Anne O'Donoghue, Principle Lawyer and Director, Immigration Solutions Lawyers
Alison Ryan, Senior Supervising Solicitor, Refugee Advice & Casework Service
Chris Spentzaris, Partner, Fragomen


Native Title

Tony Denholder, Partner, Ashurst
Mark Geritz, Partner, Clayton Utz
Marshall McKenna, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin


Planning and Environment

Alan Bradbury, Legal Director - Environment and Planning, BAL Lawyers
Samantha Daly, Partner, McCullough Robertson
Stan Kondilios, Partner, Hall & Wilcox
Meg Lee, Partner, Gadens
Jeff Lynn, Partner, Ashurst
Penny Murray, Partner, DibbsBarker
Anthony Whealy, Partner, Mills Oakley


Pro Bono

Michael Anglin, Partner, Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Jeremy King, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Mark Love, Legal Director - Business & Corporate, BAL Lawyers
Heidi Nash-Smith, Partner, Wotton + Kearney
Michael Ryland, Partner, Ashurst


Projects, Energy and Resources

Bruce Adkins, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Samantha Daly, Partner, McCullough Robertson
Amanda Davidson, Managing Partner, Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory
Tanya Denning, Partner, Ashurst
Jenni Hill, Partner, Clifford Chance
Alan Maguire, Partner, Clayton Utz
Craig Rogers, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Luke Westmore, Partner, Mills Oakley


Real Estate

Carl Black, Partner, Squire Patton Boggs
Virginia Briggs, Partner, MinterEllison
Susan Proctor, Legal Director - Real Estate, BAL Lawyers
Nikki Robinson, Partner, Clayton Utz
Matthew Rollason, Partner, DibbsBarker
James Ryan, Partner, Speirs Ryan
Felicity Savage, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
David Sinn, Head of Real Estate, Australia/Asia, Herbert Smith Freehills
Diane Skapinker, Partner, K&L Gates
Robert Speirs, Partner, Speirs Ryan


Taxation

Biljana Apostolova, Partner, Gadens
Arthur Athanasiou, Partner, Thomson Geer
Peter Bobbin, Managing Principal, Argyle Lawyers
Matthew Burgess, Director, View Legal Pty Ltd
Michael Clough, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Fletch Heinemann, Partner, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Betsy-Ann Howe, Partner, K&L Gates
Paul Sokolowski, Partner, Arnold Bloch Leibler


Technology, Media and Communications

Simon Burns, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
Renae Lattey, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Matthew McMillan, Partner, Henry Davis York
Robert Neely, Partner, Lander & Rogers
Martyn Taylor, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright


Workplace Relations

Alison Baker, Partner, Hall & Wilcox
Fay Calderone, Partner, DibbsBarker
Brett Feltham, Partner, DLA Piper Australia
Herbert Fischbacher, Principal, MST Lawyers
Carlie Holt, Partner, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Anthony Longland, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sharlene Wellard, Principal, Meridian Lawyers
John Wilson, Managing Legal Director - Employment, BAL Lawyers
Anthony Wood, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sally Woodward, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright

2017 Finalists
lawyersweekly logo