Finalists

Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Anthony Walsh, Dentons

Hayley Neilson, Herbert Smith Freehills

Jennifer Schlosser, Ashurst

Sarah Jones, JHK Legal Australia


Commercial Partner of the Year

Caroline Snow, Russells

Christine Fleer, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Emma Heuston, LegalVision

Glenn Hughes, Russells

Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal

Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Michele Muscillo, HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Peter Jolly, Thynne + Macartney

Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Richard Partridge, Gadens

Stuart Byrne, Clayton Utz


Competition, Trade and Regulation Partner of the Year

Daniel Marquet, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Elizabeth Avery, Gilbert + Tobin

Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin

Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz

Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Stephen Voss, Thomson Geer


Construction and Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Amanda Davidson, Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory

Olivia Lau, Ashurst

Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers

Sandra Steele, K&L Gates

Scott Mort, Bradbury Legal

Stewart Nankervis, MinterEllison

Veno Panicker, Blackstone Waterhouse


Criminal Partner of the Year

Andrew Tiedt, Armstrong Legal

Daniel Hua, Cridland & Hua Lawyers

Nick Hanna, Hanna Legal

Peter Saggers, Howden Saggers Lawyers


Dispute Resolution and Litigation Partner of the Year

Amanda Banton, Squire Patton Boggs

Andrew Lacey, McCabes Lawyers

Carlos Jaramillo, William Roberts Lawyers

Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin

Graydon Dowd, Hall & Wilcox Lawyers

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills

Liam Prescott, DLA Piper

Louise Massey, Dentons

Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers

Sam Bond, SBA Law


Family Law Partner of the Year

Alexandra Moles, HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Amy Honan, Michael Lynch Family Lawyers

Belinda Spong, MST Lawyers

Chrissy Leontios, CLEON Legal & Mediation Services

Collette McFawn, Lander & Rogers

Jennifer Hetherington, Hetherington Family Law

Kristy Perdriau, Perdriau Family Lawyers

Michael Seton, Ryan & Seton Lawyers

Monica Blizzard, KHQ Lawyers

Pierce Carstensen, McInnes Wilson Lawyers


Financial Services Partner of the Year

Caroline Snow, Russells

Claire Wivell Plater, The Fold Legal

Harry New, Hall & Wilcox Lawyers

Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal

John Berrill, Berrill & Watson Lawyers

Michael Vrisakis, Herbert Smith Freehills

Michelle Segaert, EY

Nathan Hodge, King & Wood Mallesons

Scott Charaneka, Thomson Geer


Government Partner of the Year

Greg Lee, Redenbach Lee Lawyers

Holly McAdam, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Jamie Doran, Clayton Utz

Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Lee Lawyers


Health Partner of the Year

Alison Choy Flannigan, Holman Webb Lawyers

Catherine Henry, Catherine Henry Lawyers

Francesca Menniti, Curwoods Lawyers

Kathryn Booth, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Sabine Phillips, Gadens

Dr Teresa Nicoletti, Mills Oakley


Insolvency Partner of the Year

James Marshall, Ashurst

Jason Opperman, K&L Gates

Peter Hegarty, Hegarty Legal

Scott Taylor, Taylor David Lawyers

Wiebke Herrmann, James Conomos Lawyers


Insurance Partner of the Year

Carlos Jaramillo, William Roberts Lawyers

Con Tzerefos, Ashurst

Gillian Davidson, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

John Van de Poll, Holman Webb

Kim Shaw, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Melissa Fenton, Colin Biggers & Paisley

Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers

Richard Wood, Gilchrist Connell

Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers


Intellectual Property Partner of the Year

Adam Simpson, Simpsons Solicitors

Edward Genocchio, Spruson & Ferguson

Hayden Delaney, HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons

Ross McFarlane, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Shannon Platt, Sparke Helmore Lawyers


Mergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year

Andrew Walker, Clayton Utz

Bruce Adkins, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal

Kylie de Oliveira, Clayton Utz

Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Reece Walker, McCullough Robertson

Richard Partridge, Gadens

Rory Moriarty, Clayton Utz

Tim Gordon, Gilbert + Tobin


Migration Partner of the Year

Anne O'Donoghue, Immigration Solutions Lawyers

Jimmy Morcos, Sabelberg Morcos Lawyers

Joanne Kinslor, Kinslor Prince Lawyers

Rita Chowdhury, Integrate Legal

Sarah Dale, Refugee Advice & Casework Service (RACS)


Native Title Partner of the Year

Hayley Haas, Arma Legal

Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz

Oliver Gilkerson, Gilkerson Legal

Tony Denholder, Ashurst


Planning and Environment Partner of the Year

Anthony Whealy, Mills Oakley

Danny Arraj, Blackstone Waterhouse Lawyers

Rebecca Dixon, Ashurst

Stan Kondilios, Hall & Wilcox Lawyers

Tim Quirk, Thynne + Macartney


Pro Bono Partner of the Year

Brooke Massender, Herbert Smith Freehills

Heidi Nash-Smith, Wotton + Kearney

Jeremy King, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Joanna Renkin, Lander & Rogers

Kathryn Booth, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Dr Teresa Nicoletti, Mills Oakley


Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Amanda Davidson, Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory

Bruce Adkins, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

David Mason, Ashurst

Jenni Hill, Clifford Chance

Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz

Tanya Denning, Ashurst


Real Estate Partner of the Year

Aaron Webb, Thynne + Macartney

Carl Black, Squire Patton Boggs

Chris Mitchell, King & Wood Mallesons

James Ryan, Speirs Ryan

Jason Cornwall-Jones, Ashurst

John Wells, Lander & Rogers

Julie Levis, Clayton Utz

Nikki Robinson, Clayton Utz

Tim L'Orange, Mills Oakley

Warwick La Hood, Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors


Taxation Partner of the Year

Arthur Athanasiou, Thomson Geer

Betsy-Ann Howe, K&L Gates

John Walker, Baker McKenzie

Paul Sokolowski, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Tony Frost, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Vik Sundar, Chamberlains Law Firm


Technology, Media and Telecommunications Partner of the Year

Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Matthew McMillan, McCullough Robertson

Simon Burns, Gilbert + Tobin


Workplace Health and Safety Relations Partner of the Year

Catherine Dunlop, Maddocks

Jamie McPherson, DWF (Australia)

Joel Zyngier, Gilchrist Connell

Penny Stevens, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Shae McCartney, Clayton Utz


Workplace Relations Partner of the Year

Alexandra Grayson, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Duncan Fletcher, K&L Gates

James Mattson, Bartier Perry

Joel Zyngier, Gilchrist Connell

Kirsty Faichen, Herbert Smith Freehills

Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Ross Jackson, Maddocks