2016 Finalists

 

Marketing Communications Executive of the Year 
Renee   Bennie Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Sarah Chisman-Duffy Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Nicola Firth Squire Patton Boggs
Maia Keerie Shine Lawyers
Marnie Reid DibbsBarker
Melanie Smith Hall & Wilcox
Lauren White DLA Piper
Tracey Whyte Piper Alderman
Claudette Yazbek LegalVision
Kathy Zmijewski McDonald Murholme
     
Law Student of the Year
Megan Applegarth University of Queensland
Riana Cermak Flinders University
Katerina Dandanis Monash University
Sian Lacy Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Brigid McManus University of New South Wales
Jessica   Provost Gordon & Barry Lawyers/ Redfern Legal Centre /University of New South Wales
Anna  Rienstra  University of New South Wales
Jennifer   Tridgell Macquarie University
Tianqin (Tina) Ye  Salvos Legal/University of Sydney
Alena  Zoric  Smith Leonard Fahey Lawyers
     
Not-for-profit Lawyer of the Year  
Linda Antoinette Shiranthi Saverimutto Gosnells Community Legal Centre
Jo-Anne   Bragg Environmental Defenders Office Queensland
Ella  Crotty  Fitzroy Legal Service
Monique  Hurley  NAAJA
Louisa  McKimm Immigration Advice and Rights Centre
Rose   Rocca GM LEGAL
Marnie  Troeth  Karingal Inc.
Skye 
Worth  Gold Coast Community Legal Centre and Advice Bureau Inc.
     
In-House Lawyer of the Year  
Erica   Clark  IOOF Holdings Ltd
Anna-Athanasia    Dervenis Brookfield
Kate    Jarman Brookfield Property Partners
Diane  Khoury  DEXUS Property Group
Jessica  Norris  Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Katerina   Paras AdventBalance 
Katerina Petrogiannakis NBN Co
Jenny   Taing Australian Securities & Investments Commission
TIffany  Taleski  Avant Mutual Group
     
Dealmaker of the Year
Elspeth   Arnold Ashurst
Charmian  Barton  HWL Ebsworth
Evie   Bruce King & Wood Mallesons
Yuen-Yee   Cho King & Wood Mallesons
Julie  Levis  Clayton Utz
Sandy   Mak Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rebecca  Maslen-Stannage  Herbert Smith Freehills
Catherine  Merity  DLA Piper
Michelle   Segaert Squire Patton Boggs
     
Sole Practitioner of the Year
Jacqui  Brauman  TBA Law
Dorota  Bryks  Bryks Lawyers
Jessica  Kerr  Sinclair + May
Chrissy Leontios  CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Despina  Priala  Priala Legal
     
Academic of the Year
Alexandra George University of New South Wales
Amy Maguire University of Newcastle
Justine Rogers University of New South Wales
Kim Rubenstein ANU
Natalie Skead The University of Western Australia
Amelia Thorpe University of New South Wales
Chinelle van der Westhuizen University of Notre Dame
     
Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year
Amy  Burton  Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Hayley   Marano Lander & Rogers
Brooke  Massender  Herbert Smith Freehills
Sarah  Morton-Ramwell  Ashurst
Rachael  Murray  HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Heidi   Nash-Smith Wotton + Kearney
Anna  Ross  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Amanda  Ryding  Colin Biggers & Paisley
Paula  Shelton  Shine Lawyers
Caitlin  Walsh  Russell Kennedy
     
Mentor of the Year
Nikita  Barsby  MDC Legal
Kathy Bogoyev  The Humanitarian Group
Fay  Calderone  DibbsBarker
Rebecca  Dickson Australia Pacific Airports (Melbourne)
Janine  Gregory  Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Jennifer  Harris  Clayton Utz
Kate  Hay  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jane  Hider  DLA Piper
Clarissa  Rayward  Brisbane Family Law Centre
Sharlene  Wellard  Meridian Lawyers
     
Young Gun of the Year
Charlotte  Campbell  Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Fiona  David  DibbsBarker
Aristea  Friedrich  Colin Biggers & Paisley
Grace  Hurley  Holding Redlich
Sarah  Kaylinger  Thomson Geer
Jenny  Leung  C.G. Gillis & Co.
Hannah  Linossier  Piper Alderman
Katherine  O'Regan  Gadens
Gisele  Vanderweerden  Ashurst
Penelope  Ward  Clayton Utz
     
Senior Associate of the Year
Shabarika  Ajitkumar  King & Wood Mallesons
Haley  Aprile  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Eliza  Blandford  Ashurst
Rebecca  Dunn  Gilbert + Tobin
Cassandra  Heilbronn  MinterEllison
Zoë  Justice  Norton Rose Fulbright
Natasha  Murgatroyd  Gadens
Lana  Remedi  Kennedys
Elizabeth  Stary  Maddocks
Maria 
Yiasemides  Jones Day
     
Special Counsel of the Year
Katherine   Armytage DLA Piper
Jennifer  Barron  Gilbert + Tobin
Georgina  Hey  Norton Rose Fulbright
Deanna  McMaster  MinterEllison
Alice  Morrison  Ashurst
Paula   Robinson MinterEllison
Rachel   Sciascia DibbsBarker
Prudence  Smith  Jones Day
Amy  Southwell  MinterEllison
Justine  Stansen  K&L Gates
     
Boutique Diversity Law Firm of the Year
Harmers Workplace Lawyers  
Keypoint Law    
Kreisson    
Massons    
     
Diversity Law Firm of the Year
Clayton Utz    
Corrs Chambers Westgarth  
DLA Piper    
Gadens    
Herbert Smith Freehills    
King & Wood Mallesons    
LegalVision    
Lipman Karas    
Maddocks    
     
Thought Leader of the Year
Sarah  Bartholomeusz  You Legal
Macaire  Bromley  DibbsBarker
Nancy  Bryla  The Light Lawyer
Elspeth  Hensler  Australian Women Lawyers
Ursula  Hogben  LegalVision
Bernadette  Jew  Gilbert + Tobin
Marina   Kofman Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration
Sarah  Lynch  BucketOrange Magazine
Clarissa  Rayward  Brisbane Family Law Centre
Meda  Royall  Your Law Firm
     
Barrister of the Year
Melanie   Baker Greens List
Laura  Keily  Ninian Stephen Chambers
Jane   Needham SC 13th Floor St James Hall
Julie 
Wright  Greenway Chambers
     
General Counsel of the Year
Claire   Bibby Brookfield Property Partners
Lisa  Evans  Australia Pacific Airports Corporation
Katrina  Johnson  Uber
Elizabeth  Kangro  ORIX Australia Corporation Limited
Rachel   Launders Nine Entertainment Company
Janine   Reid WorkCover Queensland
Rachel  Scanlon  Magellan Financial Group
Shoshana  Shields  eBay 
Sheree  Siow  AIA Australia
Sarah  Turner  REA Group Ltd
     
Partner of the Year
Amanda  Banton  Squire Patton Boggs
Anita  Cade  Ashurst
Louise  Massey  Gadens
Diana  Nicholson  King & Wood Mallesons
Teresa   Nicoletti Piper Alderman
Colleen   Platford Gilbert + Tobin
Shannon  Platt  Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Lisa  Ritson  Ashurst
Nikki  Robinson  Clayton Utz
Sandra  Steele K&L Gates
     
Executive of the Year  
Michelle  Dixon  Maddocks
Nicole  Green  MinterEllison
Ursula  Hogben  LegalVision
Kate  Jordan  Clayton Utz
Sue  Kench  King & Wood Mallesons
Jessica  Silberstein  Silberstein & Associates
Gina  Szwider  Bespoke 
     
Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network