2015 Finalists

 

Academic of the Year  
Jodie  O'Leary Bond University, Qld
Cathryn Nolan RMIT University, VIC
Dr Marilyn  Krawitz University of Notre Dame, WA
Dr Allison Silink University of Technology Sydney
     
     
Barrister of the Year  
Presented by FTI Consulting  
Renee Enbom  
Elizabeth Cheeseman SC  
Fiona McLeod SC  
Claire Howell  
     
     
Boutique Diversity Law Firm of the Year
Hive Legal    
RACS    
LegalVision    
JHK Legal    
Freedman and Gopalan  
     
     
Dealmaker of the Year  
Kylie Lane Ashurst
Elspeth Arnold Ashurst
Evie Bruce King & Wood Mallesons
Claire Rogers King & Wood Mallesons
Yuen-Yee  Cho King & Wood Mallesons
     
     
Diversity Law Firm of the Year  
Presented by FTI Consulting  
King & Wood Mallesons  
DLA Piper    
Herbert Smith Freehills  
Baker & McKenzie  
Clayton Utz    
Corrs Chambers Westgarth  
AdventBalance    
     
     
Executive of the Year  
Mary  Padbury Ashurst
Kate  Jordan Clayton Utz
Jodie Baker Hive Legal
Sue Kench King & Wood Mallesons
Michelle Dixon Maddocks
Angela Skandarajah Minter Ellison
Andrea Michaels NDA Law
Louise Shelton Squire Patton Boggs
Mary Digiglio Swaab Attorneys
     
     
General Counsel of the Year  
Presented  by ACC  
Claire Bibby Brookfield
Kylie  McPherson Diageo
Kim  Morison Ernst and Young
Bridget  Powell HSBC Bank
Carmel Mulhern Telstra Corporation Limited
Vanessa Bourne University of Wollongong
     
     
In-House Lawyer of theYyear  
Presented by DLA Piper  
Christine Ng    
Airservices Australia  
Kimberly Statham  
Carnival Australia  
Courtenay Zajicek  
Majors Group Australasia  
Sue Laver    
Telstra Corporation Limited  
     
     
Law Student of the Year  
Ashleigh Barnes University of Technology Sydney
Cassandra Seery Deakin University
Lynette Dong Monash University, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Tareena Martin University of Adelaide, Refugee Advocacy Service SA (RASSA), North East Lawyers
Katherine Warner University of Adelaide , Minter Ellison SA / NT
Marie Iskander University of New South Wales, Australian Law Students Association
Jenna  Mercer University of New South Wales, Playfair Visa and Migration Services
Hannah  Reid University of Technology Sydney, Gadens
Taylor  Macdonald Western Sydney University, King & Wood Mallesons
Parrys Raines University of Wollongong, Climate Girl, RMB Lawyers
     
     
Marketing Communications Professional of the Year
Anita Bennett AdventBalance
Sharon Thompson Ashurst
Lauren  Scott Clayton Utz
Kate Piper Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Alexandra Jones LegalVision
Kate Arnold People + Culture Strategies
Tracey  Whyte Piper Alderman
     
     
Mentor of the Year  
Katie Wrigley RACS
Joanna Brand Billabong International Limited
Clarissa Rayward Brisbane Family Law Centre
Catherine Osbourne Curwoods Lawyers
Melinda Upton DLA Piper
Jane Hider DLA Piper
Nicole Maxwell HWL Ebsworth
Michaela Bartonkova Maurice Blackburn
Samantha Daly McCullough Robertson
Fiona McLeod SC Victorian Bar
     
     
Partner of the Year  
Presented  by e.law International
Kylie Lane Ashurst
Elspeth Arnold Ashurst
Jo Daniels Baker & McKenzie
Nikki Robinson Clayton Utz
Frances Williams Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Sonia Apikian Gadens
Colleen Platford Gilbert + Tobin
Elizabeth Macknay Herbert Smith Freehills
Amanda  Davidson OAM Holman Fenwick Willan
Sandra  Steele K&L Gates
Sharon  Henrick King & Wood Mallesons
Katrina  Rathie King & Wood Mallesons
     
     
Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year  
Presented by ACC  
Justine Autour Colin Biggers & Paisley
Talya Faigenbaum Faigenbaum Family Lawyers
Rebecca Gilsenan Maurice Blackburn
Kathryn Booth Maurice Blackburn
Kylie Groves Squire Patton Boggs
Emily Hawcroft & Caitlin Davies Minter Ellison
Leanne Collingburn Norton Rose Fulbright
Heidi Hash-Smith Wotton + Kearney
Kathryn McMillian QC Victorian Bar
     
     
Senior Associate of the Year  
Presented by e.law International
Alyssa Phillips Ashurst
Alison Kennedy Clayton Utz
Kristina Botsis Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Lalitha  Visuasam Hall & Wilcox
Rachel Dawson Herbert Smith Freehills
Angela Chung King & Wood Mallesons
Elizabeth Hundt Russell King & Wood Mallesons
Vanessa Baic K&L Gates
Melissa Sinopoli Macdonnells Law
Jessica Reid Maddocks
Vavaa Mawuli Maurice Blackburn
Daria McLachlan Sparke Helmore
     
     
Sole Practitioner of the Year  
Kate Ashmor Ashmor Legal
Sara Hatcher Focus Legal
Anny Slater Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers
     
     
Special Counsel of the Year  
Samantha Shields Baker & McKenzie
Jennifer Harris Clayton Utz
Sanushka Seomangal HWL Ebsworth
Belinda Montgomery K&L Gates
Jodylee Bartal Lander & Rogers
Bettina Sheeran Maddocks
Kiri Purdy Minter Ellison
Claire Forster Norton Rose Fulbright
Tina McAulay Pragma Legal
Ros Wicks Turks Legal
     
     
Thought Leader of the Year  
Presented  by Leo Cussen Centre for Law
Kate Ashmor Ashmor Legal Pty Ltd
Clarissa Rayward Brisbane Family Law Centre
Sarah  Lynch BucketOrange Magazine
Shae McCartney and Claire Smith Clayton Utz
Elspeth Hensler Francis Burt Chambers
Katie Miller Law Institute of Victoria
Megan Lawton Law Society Northern Territory
Mirabella Stammers Legally Yours Pty Ltd
Fiona  McLeod SC Victorian Bar
     
     
Young Gun of the Year  
Presented by Leo Cussen Centre for Law
Samantha  Robson Ashurst
Isobelle Watts Clayton Utz
Libby  Radjenovic DibbsBarker
Georgia Wall Gadens
Amelia Morgan Herbert Smith Freehills
Debra Ellis Herbert Smith Freehills
Kristen Hammond Holman Webb
Verity Scandrett Sparke Helmore
Elizabeth  Aitken TressCox Lawyers
Emma Smallwood Women’s Legal Service
     
     
     
     
     
2015 Finalists
lawyersweekly logo