2016 Finalists

Marketing Communications Executive of the Year
Renee Bennie, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Sarah Chisman-Duffy, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Nicola Firth, Squire Patton Boggs
Maia Keerie, Shine Lawyers
Marnie Reid, DibbsBarker
Melanie Smith, Hall & Wilcox
Lauren White, DLA Piper
Tracey Whyte, Piper Alderman
Claudette Yazbek, LegalVision
Kathy, Zmijewski, McDonald Murholme

Law Student of the Year
Megan Applegarth, University of Queensland
Riana Cermak, Flinders University
Katerina Dandanis, Monash University
Sian Lacy, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Brigid McManus, University of New South Wales
Jessica Provost, Gordon & Barry Lawyers/ Redfern Legal Centre /University of New South Wales
Anna Rienstra, University of New South Wales
Jennifer Tridgell, Macquarie University
Tianqin (Tina) Ye, Salvos Legal/University of Sydney
Alena Zoric, Smith Leonard Fahey Lawyers

Not-for-profit Lawyer of the Year
Linda Antoinette Shiranthi Saverimutto, Gosnells Community Legal Centre
Jo-Anne Bragg, Environmental Defenders Office Queensland
Ella Crotty, Fitzroy Legal Service
Monique Hurley, NAAJA
Louisa McKimm, Immigration Advice and Rights Centre
Rose Rocca, GM LEGAL
Marnie Troeth, Karingal Inc.
Skye Worth, Gold Coast Community Legal Centre and Advice Bureau Inc.

In-House Lawyer of the Year
Erica Clark, IOOF Holdings Ltd
Anna-Athanasia Dervenis, Brookfield
Kate Jarman, Brookfield Property Partners
Diane Khoury, DEXUS Property Group
Jessica Norris, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Katerina Paras, AdventBalance
Katerina Petrogiannakis, NBN Co
Jenny Taing, Australian Securities & Investments Commission
TIffany Taleski, Avant Mutual Group

Dealmaker of the Year
Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst
Charmian Barton, HWL Ebsworth
Evie Bruce, King & Wood Mallesons
Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
Julie Levis, Clayton Utz
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Catherine Merity, DLA Piper
Michelle Segaert, Squire Patton Boggs

Sole Practitioner of the Year
Jacqui Brauman, TBA Law
Dorota Bryks, Bryks Lawyers
Jessica Kerr, Sinclair + May
Chrissy Leontios, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Despina Priala, Priala Legal

Academic of the Year
Alexandra George, University of New South Wales
Amy Maguire, University of Newcastle
Justine Rogers, University of New South Wales
Kim Rubenstein, ANU
Natalie Skead, The University of Western Australia
Amelia Thorpe, University of New South Wales
Chinelle van der Westhuizen, University of Notre Dame

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year
Amy Burton, Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Hayley Marano, Lander & Rogers
Brooke Massender, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sarah Morton-Ramwell, Ashurst
Rachael Murray, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Heidi Nash-Smith, Wotton + Kearney
Anna Ross, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Amanda Ryding, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Paula Shelton, Shine Lawyers
Caitlin Walsh, Russell Kennedy

Mentor of the Year
Nikita Barsby, MDC Legal
Kathy Bogoyev, The Humanitarian Group
Fay Calderone, DibbsBarker
Rebecca Dickson, Australia Pacific Airports (Melbourne)
Janine Gregory, Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Jennifer Harris, Clayton Utz
Kate Hay, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jane Hider, DLA Piper
Clarissa Rayward, Brisbane Family Law Centre
Sharlene Wellard, Meridian Lawyers

Young Gun of the Year
Charlotte Campbell, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Fiona David, DibbsBarker
Aristea Friedrich, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Grace Hurley, Holding Redlich
Sarah Kaylinger, Thomson Geer
Jenny Leung, C.G. Gillis & Co.
Hannah Linossier, Piper Alderman
Katherine O'Regan, Gadens
Gisele Vanderweerden, Ashurst
Penelope Ward, Clayton Utz

Senior Associate of the Year
Shabarika Ajitkumar, King & Wood Mallesons
Haley Aprile, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Eliza Blandford, Ashurst
Rebecca Dunn, Gilbert + Tobin
Cassandra Heilbronn, MinterEllison
Zoë Justice, Norton Rose Fulbright
Natasha Murgatroyd, Gadens
Lana Remedi, Kennedys
Elizabeth Stary, Maddocks
Maria Yiasemides, Jones Day

Special Counsel of the Year
Katherine Armytage, DLA Piper
Jennifer Barron, Gilbert + Tobin
Georgina Hey, Norton Rose Fulbright
Deanna McMaster, MinterEllison
Alice Morrison, Ashurst
Paula Robinson, MinterEllison
Rachel Sciascia, DibbsBarker
Prudence Smith, Jones Day
Amy Southwell, MinterEllison
Justine Stansen, K&L Gates

Boutique Diversity Law Firm of the Year
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Keypoint Law
Kreisson
Massons

Diversity Law Firm of the Year
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper
Gadens
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
LegalVision
Lipman Karas
Maddocks

Thought Leader of the Year
Sarah Bartholomeusz, You Legal
Macaire Bromley, DibbsBarker
Nancy Bryla, The Light Lawyer
Elspeth Hensler, Australian Women Lawyers
Ursula Hogben, LegalVision
Bernadette Jew, Gilbert + Tobin
Marina Kofman, Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration
Sarah Lynch, BucketOrange Magazine
Clarissa Rayward, Brisbane Family Law Centre
Meda Royall, Your Law Firm

Barrister of the Year
Melanie Baker, Greens List
Laura Keily, Ninian Stephen Chambers
Jane Needham SC, 13th Floor St James Hall
Julie Wright, Greenway Chambers

General Counsel of the Year
Claire Bibby, Brookfield Property Partners
Lisa Evans, Australia Pacific Airports Corporation
Katrina Johnson, Uber
Elizabeth Kangro, ORIX Australia Corporation Limited
Rachel Launders, Nine Entertainment Company
Janine Reid, WorkCover Queensland
Rachel Scanlon, Magellan Financial Group
Shoshana Shields, eBay
Sheree Siow, AIA Australia
Sarah Turner, REA Group Ltd

Partner of the Year
Amanda Banton, Squire Patton Boggs
Anita Cade, Ashurst
Louise Massey, Gadens
Diana Nicholson, King & Wood Mallesons
Teresa Nicoletti, Piper Alderman
Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin
Shannon Platt, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Lisa Ritson, Ashurst
Nikki Robinson, Clayton Utz
Sandra Steele, K&L Gates

Executive of the Year
Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
Nicole Green, MinterEllison
Ursula Hogben, LegalVision
Kate Jordan, Clayton Utz
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Jessica Silberstein, Silberstein & Associates
Gina Szwider, Bespoke