2018 Finalists

Academic of the Year

Amanda Scardamaglia, Swinburne Law School
Amanda Kennedy, University of New England
Cassandra Seery, Deakin University
Francina Cantatore, Bond University
Gabrielle Appleby, University of New South Wales
Dr Marilyn Bromberg, University of Western Australia
Rachael Field, Bond University
Rachel Kessel, Monash University and Pracademix
Sharon Christensen, Queensland University of Technology/Gadens
Tania Leiman, Flinders University

Barrister of the Year

Jennifer Single, 12 Wentworth Selborne Chambers
Jing Zhu, Victorian Bar
Michelle Sharpe, Victorian Bar/Castan Chambers
Sharn Coombes, Office of Public Prosecutions/Victorian Bar
Sharon Kermath, Svenson Barristers, Victorian Bar

Boutique Diversity Law Firm of the Year

Burns IP & Commercial
Coutts
Freedman & Gopalan Solicitors
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Hazelbrook Legal
James Conomos Lawyers
NDA Law
Proximity Advisory Services
Redenbach Lee Lawyers
WLW Migration Lawyers

Dealmaker of the Year

Andrea Kennedy, Baker McKenzie
Caroline Atkins, Maddocks
Genevieve Sexton, Arnold Bloch Leibler
Meredith Paynter, King & Wood Mallesons
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Stephanie Daveson, Clayton Utz
Trish Chapman, Wright Legal
Zoe Hilson, Baker McKenzie

Diversity Law Firm of the Year

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Dentons
Herbert Smith Freehills
LegalVision
Maddocks
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Pinsent Masons
Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Executive of the Year

Alison Shaw, SHAW Mediation Australia
Andrea Michaels, NDA Law
Danny King, Danny King Legal
Ellen Connor, Lexvoco
Evie Bruce, King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Jordan, Clayton Utz
Marianne Marchesi, Legalite
Meryem Senyuvali, MS Justice Legal
Michelle Dixon, Maddocks

General Counsel of the Year

Alana Scheiffers, Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation
Alice Polglase, Cotton On Group
Annette Musolino, Department of Human Services
Caroline Cox, BHP Billiton
Jorden Lam, HESTA
Kristen Jung, Macquarie Capital
Kylie Gray, Westpac
Lucy Basten, Genea
Rachel Launders, Nine Entertainment Co
Simone Tierney, Lodestar Legal

HR Professional of the Year

Davina Onas, KCL Law
Georgina Gordon, LegalVision
Kate Chisholm, Pinsent Masons
Louise Ferris, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

In-House Lawyer of the Year

Alana Heffernan, Electrical Trades Union of Australia
Annette Musolino, Department of Human Services
Desi Kuzmanovic, Brookfield Property Partners
Elena Chan, Westpac
Haylen Pong, Nearmap
Jessie Porteus, Coca-Cola Amatil
Julia Taylor, Carnival Australia
Lily Wong, PepsiCo Australia & New Zealand
Melissa Davies, Lucas Total Contract Solutions
Samantha Perussich, Office of Public Prosecutions

Law Student of the Year

Claudia Carr, Curtin University
Emily Reiher, Southern Cross University/Aitken Legal
Erika Ly, University of Sydney
Holly Gretton, University of Western Australia
Kiarah Kelly, Griffith University
Lucienne Galea, Victoria University/Nicholsons Lawyers & Consultants
Michelle Karaman, Central Queensland University/Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Naveena Movva, Australian National University/Chamberlains Law Firm
Sophie Tversky, Monash University
Tara Malishev, University of Melbourne/Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Marketing Communications Executive of the Year

Amanda Lacey, POPCOM/McCabe Curwood
Anita Thompson, Lawyers On Demand
Claudette Yazbek, LegalVision
Dayna Roberts, Kain Lawyers
Debra Filippin, Pinsent Masons
Emma Markos, Hicksons Lawyers
Kate Ritchie, Dentons
Kathy Zmijewski, McDonald Murholme
Tracey Whyte, Piper Alderman

Mentor of the Year

Bianca Seeto, FCB Workplace Law
Eugenia Kolivos, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jennifer Harris, Clayton Utz
Jing Zhu, Victorian Bar
Kate Hay, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Keerthi Ravi, Allens/Diverse Women's Mentoring Association
Liberty Sanger, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Olivia Perkiss, Barrister Queensland Bar
Rosalyn Gladwin, Gladwin Legal
Dr Teresa Nicoletti, Mills Oakley

Not-for-profit Lawyer of the Year

Anita Moretta, Women’s Law Centre
Betsy Buchanan, Daydawn Advocacy Centre
Grace Naug
Monique Hurley, WEstjustice
Nameeta Chandra, Holman Webb Lawyers
Rebecca Tisdale, Deakin Law Clinic
Rebekah Leong, Queensland Advocacy Inc.
Tanya Diessel, Gold Coast Community Legal Centre

Partner of the Year

Bettina Sheeran, Maddocks
Carolyn Chudleigh, HFW
Christine Fleer, Arnold Bloch Leibler
Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin
Gitanjali Bajaj, DLA Piper Australia
Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz
Melissa Fenton, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Michelle Dawson, Madgwicks Lawyers
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Dr Teresa Nicoletti, Mills Oakley

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

Amelia Weidner, Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Angela Chen, Ashurst
Carlita Bloecker, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Hannah Rose, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Heidi Nash-Smith, Wotton + Kearney
Jacinta Fox, Lander & Rogers
Jennifer Kanis, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Jilly Field, Ashurst
Joanna Birtles, Birtles Legal
Kate Gillingham, Baker McKenzie

Senior Associate of the Year

Alexandra Whitby, Gilbert + Tobin
Erin Mitchell, Potts Lawyers
Katie Gothard-Leigh, Jones Day
Kezia David, William Roberts Lawyers
Kristy Brockwell, MinterEllison
Lauree Coci, Clayton Utz
Rebekah Lovely, Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Susannah Fricke, Hicksons Lawyers
Toni Myers, Ramsden Lawyers
Veronica Seeto, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Sole Practitioner of the Year

Cassandra Banks, Susan Green Legal Practice
Despina Priala, Priala Legal
Fiona Nguyen, Girl Friday IP
Gabrielle Guthrie, Guthrie Legal
Janya Eighani, Lehman Walsh Lawyers
Julie Van der Velde, VdV Legal
Megan Sweetlove, Sweetlove Family Law
Simone Tierney, Lodestar Legal
Siobhan Mullins, Separate Together
Zinta Harris, Harris Law

Special Counsel of the Year

Anna White, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Briana Kotzapavlidis, Tisher Liner FC Law
Clare Eves, Shine Lawyers
Gaibrielle Germanos, Westpac
Katherine Armytage, Maddocks
Lesley Symons, GRT Lawyers
Liz Humphry, Clayton Utz
Marini Mann, Gilchrist Connell
Melissa Fai, Gilbert + Tobin
Sarah Andrews, Webb Henderson

Thought Leader of the Year

Andrea Michaels, NDA Law
Azmeena Hussain, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Catherine Brooks, Moores
Chrissy Leontios, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Claire Vines, Lexvoco
Emma Heuston, LegalVision
Fiona McLeod SC, Victorian Bar
Joni Pirovich, Hall & Wilcox
Katie Richards, Virtual Legal
Marianne Marchesi, Legalite

Young Gun of the Year

Gabriella Bornstein, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Isabella Royce, Kalus Kenny Intelex
Jess Rogers, MinterEllison
Jessica Dawson-Field, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Lena Chapple, Thales Australia
Megan Nguyen, Gladwin Legal
Melissa Davies, Lucas Total Contract Solutions
Perveen Maan, White & Mason Lawyers
Rebecca Radbone, Hicksons Lawyers
Zuong Dang, Law Squared