Become a member    Login

 

Australian Law Awards finalists announced

Lawyers Weekly can now reveal exclusively the list of finalists for the premier legal event in Australia.

The Australian Law Awards brings together some of Australia’s finest legal talent – from the brightest law student all the way up to the most dynamic managing partner.

This year, over 300 submissions were received across 24 categories.

The list of finalists represents 100 firms, including some of the biggest names in law as well as exciting newcomers.

Winners will be announced at a black tie dinner on 17 September – secure your tickets now.

Lawyers Weekly congratulates all the finalists:

Individual - Law Student of the Year
Benjamin Tomasi, UWA/State Solicitor (WA)
Carly Stephens, Curwoods Lawyers
Cassandra Seery, Deakin University
Jonathon Wenham, Piper Alderman
Parrys Raines, Climate Girl/RMB Lawyers
Rachel Boivin, James Cook University/ Queensland Courts
Sean Roche, Lawfunder/College of Law
Timothy Dingwall, University of Canberra

Individual - Young Gun of the Year
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Anna Bennett, King & Wood Mallesons
Elliott Cheung, DLA Piper
Herjit Saini, Gadens
James Peter Laman, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Kristen Hammond, Holman Webb
Peter Dascarolis, Mills Oakley Lawyers
Samuel Kang, Gilbert + Tobin


Individual - Senior Associate of the Year
Andrew Kim, Ashurst
Denee Muller, Squire Patton Boggs
Jeremy Lanzer, Arnold Bloch Leibler
Joanna Green, Hive Legal
John Moran, Norton Rose Fulbright
Michael Kenny, Gadens
Shaun Cartoon, Allens
Zoe Keith, Hall & Wilcox

Individual - Partner of the Year
Amanda Davidson, Holman Fenwick Willan
Andrew Lacey, McCabes Lawyers
Ben McLaughlin, Baker & McKenzie
Berkeley Cox, King & Wood Mallesons
Brett Hawkins, McCullough Robertson
Dr Teresa Nicoletti, Piper Alderman
James Ryan, Speirs Ryan
Michelle Segaert, Squire Patton Boggs
Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin
Nick Humphrey, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Individual - Managing Partner of the Year
Chris Freeland, Baker & McKenzie
Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
Jason Ricketts, Herbert Smith Freehills
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley Lawyers
Marcus McCarthy, Nexus Law Group
Paul Baker, Meridian Lawyers
Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox

Individual - Sole Practitioner of the Year
Anny Slater, Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers
Chris Stannage, Saltwater Insurance Consultants
Justin Sprogis, Nexus Lawyers
Michael Montgomery, Montgomery Lawyers
Rod Genders, Genders & Partners

Individual - General Counsel of the Year
Ashe-lee Jegathesan, M2 Group Ltd
Carmel Mulhern, Telstra Corporation Limited
Matthew Baumgurtel, Fotowatio Renewable Ventures
Nevenka Codevelle, APA
Vanessa Bourne, UOW Enterprises

Individual - In-house Lawyer of the Year
Arthur Ellem, Melbourne IT Ltd
Courtenay Zajicek, Majors Group
Jane Elise Bates, Airservices Australia
Rebecca Kenny, Australia Council for the Arts
Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

Individual - Dealmaker of the Year
Costas Condoleon, MinterEllison
David Friedlander, King & Wood Mallesons
Ian Paterson, King & Wood Mallesons
Michael Ziegelaar, Herbert Smith Freehills
Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin
Nick Humphrey, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rodd Levy, Herbert Smith Freehills
Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons

Group & Practice - Transaction Team of the Year
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Minter Ellison
Norton Rose Fulbright
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Group & Practice - Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
Ashurst
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
McCabes Lawyers
William Roberts Lawyers

Group & Practice - Banking & Finance Team of the Year
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
King & Wood Mallesons

Group & Practice - Property Team of the Year
Clayton Utz
Commercial and Legal (Legal Services) Pty Ltd
King & Wood Mallesons
Speirs Ryan
Squire Patton Boggs

Group & Practice - Workplace Relations & Employment Team of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Clayton Utz
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lander & Rogers
MDC Legal
Norton Rose Fulbright
Squire Patton Boggs

Group & Practice - Insurance Team of the Year
Hall & Wilcox
Holman Webb
Lander & Rogers
Meridian Lawyers
Norton Rose Fulbright
Saltwater Insurance Consultants
TurksLegal
Wotton + Kearney

Group & Practice - Intellectual Property Team of the Year
Ashurst
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Wrays Intellectual Property

Group & Practice - Government Team of the Year
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Mills Oakley Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Victorian Government Solicitor's Office

Group & Practice - In-house Team of the Year
IAG Legal
M2 Group Ltd
McDonald's Australia Limited
Melbourne IT
Perpetual Limited
Telstra Corporation Limited
The University of Newcastle
Veolia Australia and New Zealand

Corporate - Innovator of the Year
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rio Tinto
HHG Legal Group
lawlab
LegalVision
NDA Law Pty Ltd
Pragma Legal
Proximity
RMB Lawyers
Sydney Criminal Lawyers

Corporate - Regional Law Firm of the Year
Jackson McDonald
lawlab
MacDonnells Law
RMB Lawyers

Corporate - Boutique Law Firm of the Year
AdventBalance
Argyle Lawyers
Bespoke
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Keypoint Law
McCabes Lawyers
Nexus Law Group
Webb Henderson
Wotton + Kearney
Wrays Intellectual Property

Corporate - Law Firm of the Year
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Norton Rose Fulbright
Salvos Legal

Corporate - Pro Bono Program of the Year
Colin Biggers & Paisley
K&L Gates
King & Wood Mallesons, Australian Securities & Investments Commission and Telstra
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Robina Community Legal Centre Inc.
Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
TressCox Lawyers

Corporate - Employee Program of the Year
Cornwall Stodart
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Swaab Attorneys

 

Like this story? Read more:

Australia’s first White & Case Christmas

National rolls out new SME initiative

Firms urged to use summer break wisely

promoted stories
Back to top