2 September, Four Points by Sheraton, Sydney

2017 Finalists

Academic of the Year
Matthew Bell Melbourne Law School
Jacques Duvenhage The University of Notre Dame
Michael Legg UNSW Law
     
Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Allen & Overy    
Allens     
Clayton Utz    
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox    
Henry Davis York    
King & Wood Mallesons   
Madison Marcus Law Firm   
     
Barrister of the Year   
Shane Doyle QC Level Twenty Seven Chambers
William Lye OAM Foley's List
Jim Shaw Svenson Barristers
Dr. Michael Wolff Victorian Bar
     
Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Chamberlains Law Firm   
Clarendon Lawyers    
CLEON Legal and Mediation Services   
Coleman Greig Lawyers   
Harmers Workplace Lawyers   
Madison Marcus Law Firm   
NDA Law     
Salvos Legal    
Silberstein & Associates   
Speirs Ryan    
     
Business Development Professional of the Year
Sophie Brown Gilbert + Tobin
Rachel Carter PwC
Paul Cowling Lawyers On Demand
Melissa Lyon Hive Legal Pty Ltd
Sharon Stockman Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Sharon Thompson Ashurst
     
Commercial Team of the Year  
Allens    
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors  
Gadens    
Gilbert + Tobin    
King & Wood Mallesons   
Thynne + Macartney    
     
Dealmaker of the Year   
Gina Cass-Gottlieb Gilbert + Tobin
Julie Levis Clayton Utz
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage Herbert Smith Freehills
Hiroshi Narushima Gilbert + Tobin
Meredith Paynter King & Wood Mallesons
Ramy Qutami Madison Marcus Law Firm
Philippa Stone Herbert Smith Freehills
Tom Story Allens
Andrew Walker Clayton Utz
Murray Wheater Ashurst
     
Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
Allens    
Carter Newell Lawyers   
Clayton Utz    
Dentons     
DLA Piper    
Harmers Workplace Lawyers   
Herbert Smith Freehills   
King & Wood Mallesons   
Sparke Helmore Lawyers   
William Roberts Lawyers   
     
Employee Program of the Year  
Clayton Utz, Health & Wellbeing   
Cooper Grace Ward, ENGAGE   
Gadens    
Henry Davis York, TogetherHDY  
Henry Davis York, Transition to Leadership for New Senior Associates Program 
King & Wood Mallesons, LINK   
LegalVision, Part Time Passion 
Your Law Firm, Leading with Mental Fitness   
     
Energy and Resources Team of the Year  
Allen & Overy    
Allens    
Ashurst    
Corrs Chambers Westgarth   
Herbert Smith Freehills   
King & Wood Mallesons   
McCullough Robertson   
MinterEllison    
Norton Rose Fulbright   
PwC    
     
General Counsel of the Year  
Katrina Johnson Uber Asia Pacific
Tamara Kayser Incitec Pivot Limited
Anna Lozynski L'Oreal Australia & New Zealand
Aaron Pickett GenesisCare
Julian Rebechi Swisse Wellness
Paula Robinson Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Julie Ryan Accolade Wines
Troy Swan Staples Australia & New Zealand
     
Government Team of the Year  
Allens    
Clayton Utz    
Henry Davis York    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
King & Wood Mallesons   
Maddocks    
McInnes Wilson Lawyers   
MinterEllison Gold Coast 
Proximity    
Sparke Helmore Lawyers   
     
In-House Lawyer of the Year  
Justin Coss AUB Group Limited
Jason Georgallis SingTel Optus
Theo Kapodistrias University of Tasmania
Lori Middlehurst VMware
Peter Preller SingTel Optus
Julian Rebechi Swisse Wellness
April Rich Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Andrew Selim The GPT Group
David Stewart Telstra
Jacob Waye-Harris Cobham Aviation Services
     
In-House Team of the Year  
AIA Australia    
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
McDonald's Australia Limited   
RACQ Limited    
Ruralco Holdings Limited   
SingTel Optus    
Stockland     
Uber Australia and New Zealand   
Vicinity Centres    
Westpac Banking Corporation   
     
Innovator of the Year   
Allens    
Ashurst    
Bespoke    
Corrs Chambers Westgarth   
Gadens    
Gilbert + Tobin    
Go To Court Lawyers    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
King & Wood Mallesons   
Separate Together    
     
Insurance Team of the Year   
Ashurst    
Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers   
Clyde & Co    
DLA Piper    
Hall & Wilcox    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
Holman Webb Lawyers   
Lander & Rogers    
Meridian Lawyers    
Norton Rose Fulbright   
     
Intellectual Property Team of the Year  
Allens    
Baker McKenzie    
Clayton Utz    
Gilbert + Tobin    
Griffith Hack    
K&L Gates    
Mills Oakley    
MinterEllison    
Shelston IP     
Sparke Helmore Lawyers   
     
Law Firm of the Year   
Allens    
Ashurst    
Clayton Utz    
Clyde & Co    
Corrs Chambers Westgarth   
Gilbert + Tobin    
Hall & Wilcox    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
King & Wood Mallesons   
Mills Oakley    
     
Law Student of the Year   
Adrian Agius UNSW Law
Amy Bradley Separovic Injury Lawyers, The University of Notre Dame
Claudia Carr Curtin University
Meg Connell RMB Lawyers, University of Wollongong
Milan Gandhi McCullough Robertson Lawyers/The Legal Forecast, University of Queensland
Michael Jefferies University of the Sunshine Coast
Hannah McDonald Monash University
Don Nguyen MinterEllison, UNSW Law
Sophie Tversky Monash University
Khushaal Vyas UNSW Law
     
Legal Support Professional of the Year  
Danielle Candido KHQ Lawyers
Terrena Chant Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers
Bernadette Dearness K&L Gates
Clara Densley See Well Law
Serina Dowding Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Debbie Harding Herbert Smith Freehills
Jacqueline Keddie Nexus Law Group
Viktorija Khait Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Rebecca Lanza Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Laura Purcell Danny King Legal
     
Managing Partner of the Year  
Paul Baker Meridian Lawyers
Peter Bobbin Argyle Lawyers
Rob Cutler Clayton Utz
Danny Gilbert Gilbert + Tobin
Sue Kench King & Wood Mallesons
Tony Macvean Hall & Wilcox
John Poulsen Squire Patton Boggs
Bechara Shamieh Madison Marcus Law Firm
Robert Silberstein Silberstein & Associates
Richard Wood Gilchrist Connell
     
NewLaw Firm of the Year   
Bespoke    
CLEON Legal & Mediation Services   
Hive Legal Pty Ltd    
Keypoint Law    
Lawyers On Demand    
LegalVision    
Nexus Law Group    
Salvos Legal    
Teddington Legal    
Your Law Firm    
     
Partner of the Year   
Stuart Byrne Clayton Utz
Karwan Eskerie Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar Coleman Greig Lawyers
Alex Haslam Gilchrist Connell
Peter Jolly Thynne + Macartney
Andrew Lacey McCabes Lawyers
Kylie Lane Ashurst
Peter Pether King & Wood Mallesons
Greg Richards Mills Oakley
Philippa Stone Herbert Smith Freehills
     
Pro Bono Program of the Year  
Arnold Bloch Leibler    
Ashurst    
Gilbert + Tobin    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
International Justice Mission Australia   
King & Wood Mallesons   
MinterEllison     
Robina Community Legal Centre   
Salvos Legal    
The Humanitarian Group   
     
Property Team of the Year   
Clayton Utz    
Colin Biggers & Paisley   
Dentons    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
K&L Gates    
King & Wood Mallesons   
Lander & Rogers    
Squire Patton Boggs    
Thynne + Macartney    
Tisher Liner FC Law    
     
Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year
CLEON Legal and Mediation Services   
Harwood Andrews    
Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers   
Randall Legal    
RMB Lawyers    
Sharrock Pitman Legal    
     
Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year  
Melinda Griffiths Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Chrissy Leontios CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Rebekah Lovely Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Heather McKinnon Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Brooke Reardon Your Law Firm | Horsham
Martin Rogalski Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Carrie Thomas Shine Lawyers
Mitchell Zadow Sharrock Pitman Legal
     
Senior Associate of the Year  
Agata Bober King & Wood Mallesons
Morelle Bull Gilbert + Tobin
Marko Eric Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Andrew Kim Ashurst
Helen McHugh Curwoods Lawyers
Jessica Norris MinterEllison
Eugene Tan Clayton Utz
Tara Voyce Dentons
Bailee Walker Herbert Smith Freehills
Amy Zhang Harmers Workplace Lawyers
     
Sole Practitioner of the Year  
Dorota Bryks Bryks Lawyers
Stuart Corbishley Corbishley Sport & Law
Jennifer Hetherington Hetherington Family Law
Chun-Chi (Michael) Hung ClearSky Legal 
Anny Slater Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers
Nigel Smith Nigel Smith Legal
     
Special Counsel of the Year  
Jennifer Barron Gilbert + Tobin
Nichola Di Muzio Thynne + Macartney
Arabella Dove Ashurst
Jennifer Harris Clayton Utz
Brett Heath Carter Newell Lawyers
Chris Mitchell Norton Rose Fulbright
Guy Narburgh Herbert Smith Freehills
Megan O'Rourke Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers
Trudi Procter McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Hemang Shah Herbert Smith Freehills
     
Transaction Team of the Year  
Allen & Overy    
Ashurst    
Corrs Chambers Westgarth   
Gilbert + Tobin    
Herbert Smith Freehills   
King & Wood Mallesons   
McCullough Robertson Lawyers   
MinterEllison    
Norton Rose Fulbright   
Squire Patton Boggs    
     
Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors   
Danny King Legal    
Harmers Workplace Lawyers   
K&L Gates    
Lander & Rogers    
Maddocks    
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers   
MDC Legal    
Piper Alderman    
Sparke Helmore Lawyers   
     
Young Gun of the Year   
Nina Crew Colin Biggers & Paisley
David Foong Clayton Utz
Yixin Gong King & Wood Mallesons
Aleksandra Ilic King & Wood Mallesons
Matthew Littlejohn Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Simon Moses MinterEllison
Louisa Mulquiney Gilbert + Tobin
James Skelton Swaab Attorneys
Sagar Sritharan Ashurst
Eleanor Wheelhouse Dentons
     
     
     
2017 Finalists
lawyersweekly logo
Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network