2019 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Winners
Finalists

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Academic of the Year

Justine Nolan
UNSW

Barrister of the Year

Mark Douglas
Murray Chambers

Business Development Professional of the Year

James Hill
Clayton Utz

Dealmaker of the Year

Rebecca MaslenStannage
Herbert Smith Freehills

General Counsel of the Year

James Hebron
NSW Department of Planning & Environment

In-House Company Secretary of the Year

Jane Bowd
Coca-Cola Amatil

In-House Lawyer of the Year

Fiona Harding
Bank of Queensland

Law Student of the Year

Michael Jefferies
University of the Sunshine Coast

Legal Support Professional of the Year

Viktorija Melnikova
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Managing Partner of the Year

John Ramsden
Ramsden Lawyers

Partner of the Year

Jason Betts
Herbert Smith Freehills

Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year

Kath Manby
VM Family Law

Rising Star of the Year

Blake Connell Herbert
Smith Freehills

Senior Associate of the Year

Luke Hawthorne
King & Wood Mallesons

Sole Practitioner of the Year

Siobhan Mullins
Separate Together

Special Counsel of the Year

Lydia Daly
McCullough Robertson

Wellness Advocate of the Year

Clarissa Rayward
Happy Lawyer Happy Life

TEAM AWARDS

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Clifford Chance

Commercial Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills

Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Gilbert + Tobin

Energy and Resources Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills

Government Team of the Year

Ashurst

In-House Team of the Year

Nine Entertainment Co

Insurance Team of the Year

Holman Webb Lawyers

Intellectual Property Team of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

Property Team of the Year

Colin Biggers & Paisley

Transaction Team of the Year

M&A team
Herbert Smith Freehills

Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year

Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

FIRM AWARDS

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Estrin Saul Lawyers and Migration Specialists

Employee Program of the Year

Shine Lawyers

Employer of Choice

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Innovator of the Year

sprintlaw

Law Firm of the Year

Polaris Lawyers

NewLaw Firm of the Year

LegalVision

Pro Bono Program of the Year

Australian Government Solicitor

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

Ryan & Seton Lawyers

Wellness Initiative of the Year

Lander & Rogers

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Academic of the Year

Phillip Drew, Australian National University
Paula Gerber, Monash University
Vicki Huang, Deakin University
Mark Humphery-Jenner, University of New South Wales
Jane Kotzmann, Deakin University
Aaron Lane, RMIT University
Nicki Mollard, Monash University
Justine Nolan, University of New South Wales
Sara Rayment, University of Newcastle
Cassandra Seery, Deakin University

Barrister of the Year

Faye Ashworth, Wardell Chambers
Laina Chan, 2 Selborne Chambers
Mark Douglas, Murray Chambers
Paul Folino-Gallo, Third Floor Wentworth Chambers
Catherine Gobbo, Victorian Bar
Sharon Kermath, Victorian Bar
Darren Mort, Victorian Bar
Tom Percy QC, Albert Wolff Chambers, Western Australia
Navid Sedaghati, Thirteen Wentworth Selborne Chambers

Business Development Professional of the Year

Daniel Hawcroft, Chamberlains Law Firm
James Hill, Clayton Utz
Heather McFarland, Clayton Utz
Amber O'Meara, MinterEllison
Katherine Webster, Mullins
Kathy Zmijewski, McDonald Murholme Solicitors

Dealmaker of the Year

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Adam D'Andreti, Gilbert + Tobin
Alex Kauye, Gilbert + Tobin
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Catherine Merity, Maddocks
Peter Mustaca, William Roberts Lawyers
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Garry Winter, WRP Legal & Advisory

General Counsel of the Year

Craig Emery, Telstra
James Hebron, NSW Department of Planning & Environment
Rachel Launders, Nine Entertainment Co
Frank Lavorato, Harvey Norman
Ellen Liondis, Mercer Australia
Marnie Manning, Smile Solutions
Emily Moore, Onsite Rental Group
Katerina Paras, Asurion Australia
Laura Paulus, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator
Troy Swan, Winc

In-House Company Secretary of the Year

Jane Bowd, Coca-Cola Amatil
Debra Connor, NBN Co
Helen Hardy, Origin Energy
Shao Ma, Lesso

In-House Lawyer of the Year

Fiona Harding, Bank of Queensland
Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania
Peter Le, City of Rockingham
Cameron Loughlin, Uber Australia
Amy Nason, Telstra
Kiah Officer, Nine Entertainment Co
Haylen Pong, Nearmap
Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra
Philip Reid, Optus
Erin Scarrow, Accenture

Law Student of the Year

Meika Atkins, Curtin University/University of South Australia
Ryan Attard, Monash University
Holly Crockford, Queensland University of Technology
Eloise Dibden, University of Adelaide
Nikita Harlalka, University of New South Wales
Michael Jefferies, University of the Sunshine Coast
Sachin Kinger, University of New South Wales
Erin Ritchie, Deakin University
Brendan Swan, Southern Cross University
Holly White, Swinburne University of Technology

Legal Support Professional of the Year

Yasmin Affleck, Clayton Utz
Gemma Berkhout, Lander & Rogers
Christy Capili, Coca-Cola Amatil
Belinda Carlesso, BlueRock Law
Madelaine Carroll, Grindal Legal
Barbara Daniel, Piper Alderman
Serina Dowding, Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Viktorija Melnikova, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Kristel Sharpe, Hetherington Family Law
Nikki Sherman, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Managing Partner of the Year

Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Andrew Lacey, McCabe Curwood
Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox
Andrea Michaels, NDA Law
Andrew Pike, Herbert Smith Freehills
John Ramsden, Ramsden Lawyers
Rob Silberstein, Silberstein & Associates
Carly Stebbing, Resolution123
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley

Partner of the Year

Gitanjali Bajaj, DLA Piper Australia
Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Emma Covacevich, Clayton Utz
Gillian Davidson, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Goran Gelic, DWF (Australia)
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Alexander Schlosser, Clayton Utz
Michelle Segaert, EY
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year

Joplin Higgins, Joplin Lawyers
Chun-Chi (Michael) Hung, ClearSky Legal
Olamide Kowalik, Revolution Law
Marial Lewis, Teleo Lawyers
Katherine Mallik, Clayton Utz
Kath Manby, VM Family Law
Susan Moran, SWS Lawyers
Diane Ruhl, Ruhl Family Law Centre
David Sharrock, Sharrock Pitman Legal
Alexander Wheeler, DWF (Australia)

Rising Star of the Year

Ella Alexander, Makinson d'Apice Lawyers
Gabriella Arvanitis, The Norton Law Group
Julian Barclay, Ramsden Lawyers
Blake Connell, Herbert Smith Freehills
Marial Lewis, Teleo Lawyers
Chanel Martin, Resolve Divorce Lawyers
Alexander McLeod, DWF (Australia)
Safa Rahimi, Wendy Blacker Lawyers
Zile Yu, Meridian Lawyers
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Senior Associate of the Year

Mia Harrison-Kelf, Herbert Smith Freehills
Emily Hart, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Luke Hawthorne, King & Wood Mallesons
Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons
Rob Oxley, Tisher Liner FC Law
Mia Pantechis, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Susan Sumars, Gadens
Erika Williams, McCullough Robertson
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Michael Zheng, Maddocks

Sole Practitioner of the Year

Roger Blow, Cove Legal
Michelle Cox, Cox Legal
Anne Greenaway, Lawyers for Companion Animals
Katherine Hawes, Digital Age Lawyers
Emma Heuston, The Remote Expert
Chun-Chi (Michael) Hung, ClearSky Legal
Matthew Karakoulakis, AMK Law
Kristi McCusker, KMC Legal
Siobhan Mullins, Separate Together
Mal Zraika, Cogent Lawyers

Special Counsel of the Year

Yasmin Bell, McCabe Curwood
Ben Cansdale, Clayton Utz
Lydia Daly, McCullough Robertson
Jonathon Ellis, DLA Piper
Brett Heath, Carter Newell Lawyers
Leanne McDonald, Shine Lawyers
Nickelle Morris, Shine Lawyers
Guy Narburgh, Herbert Smith Freehills
Alexandra Shields, Norton Rose Fulbright
Eugene Tan, Clayton Utz

Wellness Advocate of the Year

Anne-Marie Cade, Divorce Right
Michael Coutts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Mary Digiglio, Swaab
Sheila Kushe, Queensland Law Society
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Tara Lucke, The Art of Estate Planning
Thomas McClintock, Herbert Smith Freehills
Clarissa Rayward, Happy Lawyer Happy Life
Benjamin Twomey, Ramsden Lawyers
Belinda Winter, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers

TEAM AWARDS

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Clifford Chance
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DWF (Australia)
EY
Gadens
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons

Commercial Team of the Year

Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Bellanhouse Lawyers
Clarendon Lawyers
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Ramsden Lawyers
Tisher Liner FC Law
WRP Legal & Advisory

Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Bartier Perry
Carter Newell Lawyers
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
McCabe Curwood
William James

Energy and Resources Team of the Year

Allen & Overy
Clayton Utz
Clifford Chance
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
Johnson Winter & Slattery
King & Wood Mallesons
McCullough Robertson
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Ramsden Lawyers

Government Team of the Year

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Maddocks
McCullough Robertson
Norton Rose Fulbright
Proximity
Redenbach Lee Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

In-House Team of the Year

AIA Australia
Capgemini
EY
Medibank
NAB Capital & Funding
National Heart Foundation of Australia
Nine Entertainment Co
Springfield City Group
Sydney Metro
Transurban Group

Insurance Team of the Year

Barry Nilsson
Carter Newell Lawyers
Clyde & Co
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Gilchrist Connell
Hall & Wilcox
HBA Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
Holman Webb Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Intellectual Property Team of the Year

Ashurst
Baxter IP Patent & Trade Mark
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Griffith Hack
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Mills Oakley
Norton Rose Fulbright
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Property Team of the Year

Arnold Bloch Leibler
Clayton Utz
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Commercial & Legal
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
King & Wood Mallesons
Ramsden Lawyers
Redenbach Lee Lawyers
Tisher Liner FC Law

Transaction Team of the Year

Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills - Equity Capital Markets
Herbert Smith Freehills - M&A
Kain Lawyers
King & Wood Mallesons
McCullough Robertson
New South Lawyers
Ramsden Lawyers

Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year

Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Bartier Perry
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DWF (Australia)
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Law Squared
Maddocks
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
McDonald Murholme
PricewaterhouseCoopers

FIRM AWARDS

Boutique Firm of the Year

Bellanhouse Lawyers
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Estrin Saul Lawyers and Migration Specialists
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Keystone Lawyers
Ramsden Lawyers
Polaris Lawyers
Silberstein & Associates
WLW Migration Lawyers
Workdynamic Australia

Employee Program of the Year

Gadens
Hamilton Locke
Herbert Smith Freehills
New South Lawyers
Shine Lawyers

Employer of Choice

BlueRock Law
Cooper Grace Ward
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ramsden Lawyers
Enterprise Legal
Family Focus Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
Orbit Legal Resourcing
Peripheral Blue
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Innovator of the Year

Corrs Chambers Westgarth
LOD - Lawyers On Demand
Clayton Utz
Lander & Rogers
Norton Rose Fulbright
Settify
Telstra
Virtual Legal
Gilbert + Tobin
sprintlaw

Law Firm of the Year

Carter Newell Lawyers
Clayton Utz
Enterprise Legal
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Hazelbrook Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
Polaris Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

NewLaw Firm of the Year

Enterprise Legal
HBA Legal
LegalVision
Prisma Legal
Proximity
Separate Together
Source Legal
sprintlaw
Virtual Legal
Workdynamic Australia

Pro Bono Program of the Year

Australian Government Solicitor
Estrin Saul Lawyers and Migration Specialists
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Lander & Rogers
Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Wotton + Kearney

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

3D HR Legal
Coutts Solicitors & Conveyancers
Enterprise Legal
Fortitude Legal
Joplin Lawyers
Marino Law
Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
Ryan & Seton Lawyers
SWS Lawyers
The Remote Expert

Wellness Initiative of the Year

Coleman Greig Lawyers
Employsure Law
Enterprise Legal
Hamilton Locke
Happy Lawyer Happy Life
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lander & Rogers
McAulay Legal
Ramsden Lawyers
Silberstein & Associates
Swaab