Our 2022
2020 Winners and Finalists

ACADEMIA, TRAINING AND EDUCATION LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Christopher Doherty, G8 Education

Jane Beaumont, University of Tasmania
Trisha Mok, Study Group

ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY LAWYER OF THE YEAR

David Durham, Lexon Insurance

Laurette Cavanough, Johnson Winter & Slattery

CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Ana Torpia, Harvey Norman

Andrew Selim, Home Consortium

Angie Coleman, Springfield City Group
Anthony Fameli, Spotlight Group Holdings
Ben Klug, Scape Australia
Christopher Tuttiett, BMD Group
Leah Boyd, CBRE
Nick Robertson, Bechtel Australia

DEFENCE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Alex Griffith, Airbus

Andrew von Königsmark, Ventia

FINANCIAL SERVICES LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Sorensen, Equifax
Andrew “Drew” Draper, American Express Australia

Craig Chapman, Bank of Queensland

Greg Wong, Channel Capital (formerly Perpetual)
Jodie Siddall, Westpac (formerly Morningstar)
Matt Vitale, Birchal
Niki Haralambidis, HESTA
Susan Paprica, McMillan Shakespeare Group

FMCG LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Danielle Keyes, Guzman y Gomez Mexican Kitchen
Fiona Anderson, Treasury Wine Estates
Jennifer Terjesen-Soem, Metcash Trading

Karen Perret, Mondelēz International

Kate Sherburn, Who Gives a Crap
Loren Goodwin, Amazon (formerly L’Oréal Australia and New Zealand)
Pritasha Kumar, PepsiCo Australia & New Zealand
Stephanie Favotto, Amazon (formerly Woolworths Group)
Therese Triemstra, Metcash Trading
Will Daymond, Associated British Foods

GOVERNMENT LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Allyson Martin, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment
Anne McManus, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Elizabeth Carroll, IP Australia

Jillian Whalebone, Police Association of New South Wales
Marcus Bourget, Airservices Australia
Peter Le, City of Rockingham
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia
Simone Nokes, Infrastructure NSW

HEALTHCARE, PHARMACEUTICALS AND BIOTECH LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Jaworski, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital and Cabrini Health
Janelle Cain, EBOS Group
Kate Stary, Ramsay Health Care
Richard McNamee, Baxter Healthcare

Shiara Mutukisna, Roche Products

INDUSTRIAL, MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURING LAWYER OF THE YEAR

David Nock, Carbon Revolution
Ekaterini Karabatos, Boral Australia
Sean Ventris, CSR

Sophie Evans, Cement Australia

INFRASTRUCTURE, UTILITIES AND ENERGY LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Anna Williams, Infigen Energy
Brendan Franich, INPEX

Christopher Tuttiett, BMD Group

Daniel Krutik, Origin Energy
Emma Hardy, Tri-Star Group
Jacob Leslie, CPB Contractors
Julia Smith, Origin Energy
Paul Gregory, WesTrac
Sarah Poon, Ampol Australia

INSURANCE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Grant Jones, MLC Life Insurance

Karen Schutte, TAL

Kirti Sivabalan, TAL
Rejinay Singh, EML

NOT-FOR-PROFIT LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Jaworski, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital and Cabrini Health

Chris Grier, Abt Associates
Christopher Miers, National Heart Foundation of Australia
Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific
Mark Diamond, Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Union
Nancy Bicchieri, Catholic Education Melbourne
Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Adam Lister, ASM Global
Daniel Stuk, Tennis Australia
James Nguyen, TEG
Keya McGeown, Special Broadcasting Service

Nicole Choolun, Special Broadcasting Service

Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra

TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Alisha Ali, Superloop
Emily Stothers, Madman Entertainment
Jason Georgallis, SingTel Optus
Joshua Barwick, Telstra
Katherine Stapels, Ascender HCM
Sarah Guo, IBM Australia
Sean Greenland, NTT
Shona Kain, Equifax

Tasha Smithies, Network Ten

Trent Czinner, Vodafone Hutchison Australia

TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS LAWYER OF THE YEAR

David Rubinek, Cox Automotive Australia
Kara McGowan, Transdev Australasia

Mark Whitworth, Linfox Australia

TRAVEL, TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Dennis Tuan-Mu, Delaware North
Ethan Doan, LOD
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia

Susan Schneider, Virgin Australia

WELLNESS ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Adam Scott, AECOM Australia and New Zealand
Andrea Tay, Telstra Corporation

Merridy Woodroffe, Virgin Australia

AGRIBUSINESS LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Anna Sutton, Syngenta
Ellen Beattie, Viterra

Murray Floyd, GrainCorp

CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE TEAM OF THE YEAR

CBRE

CPB Contractors
Springfield City Group

FINANCIAL SERVICES TEAM OF THE YEAR

American Express

ClearView Wealth

National Australia Bank

FMCG TEAM OF THE YEAR

Domino’s Pizza Enterprises
Mondelēz International Australia and New Zealand

PepsiCo Australia and New Zealand

GOVERNMENT TEAM OF THE YEAR

IP Australia

Transport Accident Commission

HEALTHCARE, PHARMACEUTICALS AND BIOTECH TEAM OF THE YEAR

Baxter Healthcare
EBOS Group

GSK (GlaxoSmithKline)

INFRASTRUCTURE, UTILITIES AND ENERGY TEAM OF THE YEAR

amaysim

Origin Energy

INSURANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

MLC Life Insurance

TAL

TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS TEAM OF THE YEAR

Accenture Australia
Afterpay
amaysim Limited
Ascender

Canva Pty Ltd

Capgemini
NTT
THE ICONIC
Vodafone Hutchison Australia
Xero Limited

TRAVEL, TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY TEAM OF THE YEAR

Carnival Australia

Delaware North

Virgin Australia

TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS TEAM OF THE YEAR

ANL Container Line Pty Ltd

DPDHL
Linfox Australia Pty Ltd
Pacific National
Queensland Airports LImited
Transdev Australasia Pty LTd