2021 Finalists

 

Individual Awards

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Jack Ding, Australian Catholic University
Christopher Doherty, G8 Education

Accounting and Management Consultancy Lawyer of the Year

Matthew Flood, Advanced Personnel Management
Karthik Maganty, Deloitte Asia Pacific

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Neveen Ayad, Lendlease Building
Cindy Chen, Aoyuan International
Angie Coleman, Springfield City Group
Georgina Cox, James Hardie
Anthony Fameli, Spotlight Group Holdings
Anna Gleeson, West Gate Tunnel Project | CPBJH Joint Venture
Elisa Irvine, Lucas Total Contract Solutions
Ben Klug, Scape
Andrew Selim, Home Consortium
Candice Van Der Plas, Doric Group

Defence Lawyer of the Year

Morgan Bryant, Electro Optic Systems
Eric Dale, Nova Systems
Anne Lea, Fujitsu Australia
Michael MacMahon, Serco Defence
Francesca Rush, Department of Defence

Financial Services Lawyer of the Year

Lucinda Browne, Brighte
Michael Chin, eftpos Payments Australia
Diana Ding, Challenger
Joshua Kamalaneson, Bank of Queensland
Ricky-Anne Lane-Mullins, Bank of Queensland
Jessica Smith, QIC
Greg Wong, Channel Capital
Narelle Wooden, CountPlus

FMCG Lawyer of the Year

Dannica Alston, PepsiCo ANZ
David Brewster, Coles Group
Michael Guilday, Sydney Fish Market
Eleni Papanikolaou, Frutex Australia
Kate Sherburn, Who Gives A Crap
Jennifer Terjesen-Soem, Metcash Trading

Government Lawyer of the Year

Catherine Baxter, Transport for NSW
Sarah Godden, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
Laura Iskander, Infrastructure NSW
Peter Le, City of Rockingham
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia
Anne McManus, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
Simone Nokes, Infrastructure NSW
Bernhard Ripperger, Law Reform & Legal Services, NSW DCJ
Sharon Wang, Seqwater

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Lawyer of the Year

Janelle Cain, EBOS Group
Reena Costello, Premier Health Care
Benjamin Dunn, Medline Australia
Gabrielle Hirsch, Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute
Andrew Jaworski, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital and Cabrini Health
Shane Matthews, VetPartners
Richard McNamee, Baxter Healthcare
Shiara Mutukisna, Roche
Emily Welyhorskyj, HenderCare

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

Georgina Cox, James Hardie
Susan Leppinus, Brickworks
Nicholas Robertson, Bechtel Australia
Ashur Tamson, Valvoline

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year

Emily Buchanan, AECOM Australia
Maria De Luca, Orica
Emma Hardy, Tri-Star Group
Arndt Herrmann, BayWa r.e. Projects Australia
Brent Stowers, Thiess
Kylie Thomas, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group
Sally Torgoman, PwC
Eleanor Wheelhouse, TPG Telecom

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Emma Carolan, TAL Life
Jason Issa, QBE Insurance
Hanna Kim Hong, Arthur J Gallagher & Co
Amanda Underwood, Resolution Life
Jessica Voglis, Toll Group

Legal Operations Professional of the Year

Phillippa Butler, Law Reform & Legal Services, NSW DCJ
Michael Chin, eftpos Payments Australia
Maria De Luca, Orica
Ethan Doan, LOD
Matthew Duncan, QIC
Anna Golovsky, IAG
Vanessa Nakhl, BarNetwork
Aruna York, Onsite Rental Group

Not-for-profit Lawyer of the Year

Mark Diamond, RTBU
Gabrielle Hirsch, Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute
Andrew Jaworski, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital and Cabrini Health
Un-Ai Jo, HammondCare
Emma Lanigan, Help Enterprises
Kiri-Ana Libbesson, Settlement Services International
Helen Michas, The Salvation Army

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year

Emma German, ViacomCBS ANZ
Adam Lister, ASM Global
Michael Napoli, Supercars
Darshana Parekh, Collective Wellness Group
Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra
Daniel Stuk, Tennis Australia
Calli Tsipidis, FOX SPORTS Australia
Paul Wu, WildBear Entertainment

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year

Karen Andersen, Telstra
Wayne Clarke, Cognizant Technology Solutions
Annie Haggar, Accenture
Ishan Karunanayake, Ai-Media
Matthew Leung, AGL Energy
Erica Martin, eNett
Catriona McGregor, Domain Group
Nicole Stevens-Warton, Fraedom
Swee Yue Tan, AGL Energy
Eleanor Wheelhouse, TPG Telecom

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year

Ethan Doan, LOD
Sara Hughes, AccorHotels
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year

Alexander Brown, Transurban
Meadhbh Cacciaguidi-Fahy, Australian Rail Track Corporation
Kate Carlile, Toll Group
Nathan Lanthois, Transdev Australasia
Jodi Palmer, Volvo Group Australia
Elva (Jing) Zhang, ANL Container Line

 

Group Awards

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

CBRE
Harvey Norman Property
QIC

Defence Team of the Year

Department of Defence
Nova Systems
Serco Asia Pacific

Financial Services Team of the Year

Bank of Queensland
Commonwealth Bank – Corporate and Treasury Legal Team
Magellan Financial Group
QIC

FMCG Team of the Year

Accolade Wines
Coles Group
Guzman y Gomez
PepsiCo ANZ

Government Team of the Year

Department of Defence
Lake Macquarie City Council
Law Reform & Legal Services, NSW DCJ
NSW Treasury

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Team of the Year

EBOS Group
ResMed
Roche

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year

amaysim Australia
ElectraNet
Origin Energy
QIC
Ventia

Insurance Team of the Year

AIA Australia
Resolution Life
TAL

Not-for-profit Team of the Year

Abt Associates
Settlement Services International Limited

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year

Australian Grand Prix Corporation
Cricket Australia
SBS

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year

Accenture
Afterpay
AGL Energy
Cognizant Technology Solutions ANZ
Domain Group
Hireup
Network 10 ViacomCBS
Telstra Corporation
TPG Telecom
Xero

Wellness Initiative of the Year

QIC
Telstra