Our 2022
2022 Finalists

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Christopher Doherty, G8 Education

Marina Yastreboff, UNSW Sydney

Agribusiness Lawyer of the Year

Erin Hulm, AgriFutures Australia

Dean Katz, New Edge Microbials

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Natalie Ballard, Borger Cranes
Laura Burchell, Wilson Parking
Katherine Garside, Aurecon
Samuel Gobraiel, Freyssinet Australia

Nicole Graham, NSW Land Registry Services

Davina Greenberg, 151 Property
Danielle Jansse, ESR Australia
Laura McRae, Icon
Luana Melis, Time & Place
Jacqueline Panos, Billbergia Group

Consultancy Lawyer of the Year

Melissa Baxter, Partners in Performance

Freddie Gollan, Nous Group

Peter Hindeleh, Civil Contractors Federation NSW
Karthik Maganty, Deloitte Asia Pacific

Defence Lawyer of the Year

Anne Lea, Fujitsu Australia
Michael MacMahon, Serco Australia

Katherine Stapels, DroneShield

Financial Services Lawyer of the Year

James Blackwell, QIC
Andrew Cameron, Afterpay

Michael Chin, National Australia Bank (formerly eftpos Payments Australia)

Jamie Donnelly, Metrics Credit Partners
Candice Fraser, TAL
Andrew Goldstein, Cleveland & Co
Con Korkofigas, ASX
Jessie Moodley, Perpetual
Gretchen Shipman, Newcastle Permanent
Scott Stierli, REA Group

FMCG Lawyer of the Year

Kris Arnott, Stryker South Pacific
Justin Coss, Noumi
William Daymond, Galderma
Dawnie Evans, Goodman Fielder
Michael Guilday, Sydney Fish Market

Danielle Keyes, Guzman y Gomez

Kate Sherburn, Who Gives A Crap
Tanya Vaysman, Kraft Heinz

Government Lawyer of the Year

Lara Jimenez, Greater Western Water Corporation
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia
Izzy Mastroianni, NSW Department of Planning and Environment
Andrew Paloni, Australian Institute of Marine Science
Jacqueline Panos, Billbergia Group (formerly Sydney Trains)

Elizabeth Tsitsikronis, Department of Planning and Environment

Healthcare Lawyer of the Year

Kris Arnott, Stryker South Pacific

Penne Carter, Bristol Myers Squibb

William Daymond, Galderma
Benjamin Dunn, Medline Australia
Eidan Havas, The Entourage Effect
Andrew Jaworski, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
Sarah Lattimer, I-MED Radiology Network
Christopher Miers, National Heart Foundation of Australia

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

David Stott, Nepean Group of Companies

Shaniya Vilash, Daimler Truck and Bus Australia Pacific

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year

Clare Baxter, Intellihub

Nicole Graham, NSW Land Registry Services
Kai Ito, Department of Planning and Environment
Anthony Katsanevas, Stanwell Corporation
William Keating, QIC
Daniel Krutik, Origin
Luke Russell, AECOM
Philip Ware, Stanwell Corporation

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Andrew Dickson, MLC Life Insurance
Jason Issa, QBE Insurance

Oshini Jinasena, TAL

Legal Operations Professional of the Year

Susan Cattell, AMP

Michael Chin, National Australia Bank (formerly eftpos Payments Australia)

Neil Cook, Computershare
Ethan Doan, LOD
Georgia Haines, Department of Justice and Community Safety
Annette O'Hara, Shine Justice

Not-for-Profit Lawyer of the Year

Bridget Carpenter, Settlement Services International
Emma Gierke, RSL Queensland
Andrew Jaworski, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
Un-Ai Jo, HammondCare
Kathryn Jurd, RSPCA NSW
Kiri-Ana Libbesson, Settlement Services International
Christopher Miers, National Heart Foundation of Australia
Danielle Roosa, The World Bank Group

Simone Tierney, Australian Financial Crimes Exchange

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year

Eli Fisher, Paramount Network 10
Keya McGeown, SBS

Calli Tsipidis, Foxtel Group

Paul Wu, WildBear Entertainment

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year

Eli Fisher, Paramount Network 10
Matthew Gardner, ASX
Ina Hoxha, Salesforce
Dalyna Khong, NCS Group
Bernadette Lim Lo Suy, Genesys
Roxanne Quinlan, Marketplacer
Sofie Ruest, National Australia Bank
Rebecca Smith, National Australia Bank

Rachael Zavodnyik, Infosys

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year

Laura Burchell, Wilson Parking
Karen Grumley, Pacific National
Aaron Johnson, Pacific National

Nathan Lanthois, Transdev Australasia

Matthew Woods, Capital Transport

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year

Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia

Anthony Ursino, Pro-invest Group

Nicole Woodbury, Carnival Australia

Wellness Initiative of the Year

Gaelle Ferrari, Decathlon

Kate Robinson, Department of Planning and Environment
Cindy Van Der Wal, Pro-invest Group

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Icon

Laing O'Rourke Australia

NSW Land Registry Services
QIC

Defence Team of the Year

Department of Defence
Fujitsu Australia

Serco Asia Pacific

Financial Services Team of the Year

ASX
Bank of Queensland
Birchal
Clean Energy Finance Corporation
ClearView Wealth

Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Metrics Credit Partners
National Australia Bank
PayPal Australia
QIC

FMCG Team of the Year

Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
Craveable Brands
Guzman y Gomez

Noumi

Who Gives A Crap

Government Team of the Year

Australian Institute of Marine Science
Department of Defence
Department of Planning and Environment

NSW Treasury

Stanwell Corporation
Transport for NSW

Healthcare Team of the Year

Baxter Healthcare
Bristol Myers Squibb

Eucalyptus

Medibank

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year

Adani Australia
Bingo Industries
Department of Planning and Environment
ElectraNet

IFM Investors

Intellihub Group
NSW Land Registry Services
QIC
Santos
Serco Asia Pacific

Not-for-profit Team of the Year

HBF Health
RSL Queensland
Settlement Services International

UnitingCare

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year

Foxtel Group

Stan Entertainment

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year

ASX

Birchal
Infosys
NCS Group
SafetyCulture