2021 Winners and Finalists

ACADEMIC OF THE YEAR

Kerstin Braun, University of Southern Queensland
Kun Fan, UNSW Law & Justice
Helen Gibbon, UNSW Law & Justice
Rachel Hews, Queensland University of Technology

Rosemary Howell, UNSW Law & Justice

Mark Humphery-Jenner, UNSW
Aaron Lane, RMIT University
Nengye Liu, Macquarie University
Cassandra Seery, NIKERI Institute (Deakin University)
Joanne Stagg, Griffith University

BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

Adam Butt, 8th Floor Wentworth Chambers

Laina Chan, 2 Selborne Chambers
Paul Folino Gallo, Third Floor Wentworth Chambers
John Hyde Page, 5 Selborne Chambers
Sharon Kermath, Svenson Chambers
Darren Mort, Darren Mort Barrister
Temple Saville, The Victorian Bar
Carolina Soto, Soto Chambers

COMPANY SECRETARY OF THE YEAR

Helen Hardy, Origin Energy

Zoheb Razvi, Ventia

Gregory Seeto, Life Saving Victoria
Andrew Selim, Home Consortium
Anthony Ursino, Pro-invest Group

DEALMAKER OF THE YEAR

Bruce Adkins, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rory Moriarty, Clayton Utz
Tuanh Nguyen, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Diana Nicholson, King & Wood Mallesons

Nikki Smythe, Herbert Smith Freehills

James Stewart, DLA Piper
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR

Teresa Allan, Capgemini
Andrew Bautovich, DWF Group
Anne Clarke, TAL Dai-Ichi Life Australia
Sandra Costanzo, Symal

Annie Haggar, Accenture

Theo Kapodistrias, UpGuard
Nick Kusalic, Optus
Marnie Manning, Coroners Court of Victoria
Andrew Selim, Home Consortium
Michelle Thomsen, QIC

INDIGENOUS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Bevan Mailman, Jaramer Legal

IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Cindy Chen, Aoyuan International
Michael Chin, eftpos Payments Australia
Diana Ding, Challenger
Annie Haggar, Accenture
Matthew Leung, AGL Energy
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia
Clarissa Qasabian, Goodman

Swee Yue Tan, AGL Energy

Calli Tsipidis, Foxtel Group
Elva (Jing) Zhang, ANL Container Line

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (INDIVIDUAL)

Margaret Bakker, Bakker Vagnarelli Lawyers

Laura Keily, Immediation

Fiona Kirkman, FamilyProperty / Kirkman Family Law
Perpetua Kish, Balance Family Law
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue Legal
Matthew Leung, AGL Energy
Lucy Percy, Head and Heart Estate Planning
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin
Mick Sheehy, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

LAW STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Sanjay Alapakkam, UNSW
Marissa Aragona, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Rachel Chalmers, University of Adelaide
Elise Christou, Curtin University / Allens
Elleni Criticos, Cornwalls
Harley Gardiner, Curtin University
Maddison Gogoll, University of Newcastle

Daniel Hu, University of Sydney

Renee Shike, Bond University
Rachel Stanton, Australian Catholic University

LEGAL SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Sehran Boon, PCL Lawyers
Rebecca Gregory, KLM Solicitors

Ellen-Maree Magrin, The Public Defenders

Karen Marshall, DLA Piper
Kylie May, Cornwalls
Sarah Minter, Coulter Roache
Kelly Owens, Hicks Oakley Chessell Williams (formerly SLF Lawyers)
Melissa Parker, Coulter Roache
Wendy Stenson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Adrianna Williamson, Enterprise Legal Qld

MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

George Bazouni, New South Lawyers
Genevieve Collins, Lander & Rogers
Peta Gray, Enterprise Legal Qld
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Danny King, Danny King Legal

Andrew Lacey, McCabe Curwood
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue Legal
Michael Pagsanjan, MPS Law
Andrew Pike, Herbert Smith Freehills
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Hugh Cahill, Cullen Macleod Lawyers

Peter Harkin, Colin Biggers & Paisley

Glenn Hughes, Cornwalls
Radhika Kanhai, Cornwalls
Nathanael Kitingan, Macpherson Kelley
Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors
Moira McKenzie, Sanicki Lawyers
Vicki Mountain, Mountains Lawyers Legal Solutions
Bonnie Phillips, Coulter Roache
Felicity Robbs, Rankin Ellison Lawyers

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills

Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

Georgie Farrant, Baker McKenzie
Andrew Lacey, McCabe Curwood
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue Legal
Paul McCann, Cornwalls
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Paul O'Halloran, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Karina Ralston, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Michelle Segaert, EY

REGIONAL/SUBURBAN LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Emma Berry, Macpherson Kelley
Georgia Carroll (formerly Lennon), Southern Waters Legal
Jessica Eagles, Coulter Roache
Giuseppe Ensabella, Coulter Roache
Joplin Higgins, Joplin Lawyers
Chun-Chi (Michael) Hung, ClearSky Legal
Sharné Lategan, Enterprise Legal Qld
Katherine Mallik, Clayton Utz
Martin Mallon, Attwood Marshall Lawyers

Rebecca Watters, Glissan & Associates Lawyers

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR (IN-HOUSE)

Kripi Bhatt, CPB Contractors

Michael Chin, eftpos Payments Australia

Anna Colless, Global Creatures
Kate Cook, TAL Life
Jack Laidler, ANL Container Line
Faith Lewis, Marsh
Rocco Rinaldo, Catholic Healthcare
Caitlyn Selwood, QIC
Calli Tsipidis, Foxtel Group
Nicholas Yusuf, Bank of Queensland

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR (PRIVATE PRACTICE)

Josh Baldacchino, Baker McKenzie
Olivia Boyages, Colin Biggers & Paisley

Georgia Carroll (formerly Lennon), Southern Waters Legal

Patrick Clark, Jones Day
Simon D'Angelo, Marcus Lane Group
Alicia Floyer, Next Legal & Conveyancing
Amy Liu, HWL Ebsworth
Amanda McDermott, SLF Lawyers
Lauren Murphy, King & Wood Mallesons
Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

SENIOR ASSOCIATE OF THE YEAR

Hayley Aldrich, Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers
Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth Lawyers
Lisa Christo, NDA Law

Bishoy Genday, Cornwalls

Kathleen Jeremy, Baker McKenzie
Dietrich Marquardt, Norton Rose Fulbright
Helen McHugh, McCabe Curwood Lawyers
Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons
Catherine Sedgley, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Vinesh Singh, Bradbury Legal

SOLE PRACTITIONER OF THE YEAR

Michelle Cox, Cox Legal
Chun-Chi (Michael) Hung, ClearSky Legal
Cassandra Kalpaxis, Kalpaxis Legal
Peter Katsoolis, Katsoolis + Co

Perpetua Kish, Balance Family Law

William McCullough, MCC Advisory
Rebecca Murray, RTI Consultants
Holly Mylne, Blossom Lawyers
Ricky Raad, R Legal
Shona Tarulli, Tarulli Lane

SPECIAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR

Paul Beasant, KCL Law
Kate Boomer, Clyde & Co
Giuseppe Ensabella, Coulter Roache
Travis Luk, Clyde & Co
Katherine Mallik, Clayton Utz
Sarah Mansfield, Norton Rose Fulbright
Anna Morgan, Ramsden Lawyers
Guy Narburgh, Herbert Smith Freehills

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

BANKING AND FINANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Cornwalls
Corrs Chambers Westgarth

EY

Hall & Wilcox
Wright Legal

BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Ailier
Balance Family Law
Blackwattle Legal
Digital Age Lawyers

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Hazelbrook Legal
NDA Law
Peripheral Blue Legal
Quantum Law Group
Resolve Divorce

COMMERCIAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

Ailier
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Bartier Perry
Cornwalls Sydney

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kalus Kenny Intelex
NDA Law
Sprintlaw

DISPUTE RESOLUTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

Baker Mckenzie

Blackwattle Legal
Carter Newell Lawyers
Cornwalls
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Johnson Winter & Slattery
McCabe Curwood
Resolve Divorce

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE

Bartier Perry
Bird & Bird
Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Enterprise Legal Qld

Gadens
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
Proximity
Sprintlaw
Thynne + Macartney

ENERGY AND RESOURCES TEAM OF THE YEAR

Allen & Overy
Carter Newell Lawyers
Clayton Utz
Clifford Chance
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Johnson Winter & Slattery
Norton Rose Fulbright

GOVERNMENT TEAM OF THE YEAR

Clayton Utz
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Helix Legal

Maddocks

McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Norton Rose Fulbright
Proximity

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Accenture
Bank of Queensland
Capgemini
Guzman y Gomez
HBF Health

Lion

Optus
Origin Energy
PepsiCo ANZ
QIC

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (COMPANY)

Aptum Legal
Balance Family Lawyers
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
K&L Gates

Lacuna Legal Providers

McCabe Curwood
Sprintlaw

INSURANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers

DLA Piper

HBA Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
Holman Webb Lawyers
Moray & Agnew
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Turks
William Roberts Lawyers

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TEAM OF THE YEAR

Baker McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
ipervescence

Pearce IP

Shelston IP
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Australian Family Lawyers
Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Herbert Smith Freehills
Holman Webb Lawyers
McCabe Curwood
McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Ramsden Lawyers

NEWLAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Aptum Legal
Biztech Lawyers
Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell
Enterprise Legal Qld
LegalVision
Next Legal & Conveyancing
Proximity
Rise Legal

Sprintlaw

Velocity Legal

PRO BONO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lander & Rogers
Lipman Karas

Makinson d'Apice Lawyers

New South Wales Bar Association
Proximity
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

PROPERTY TEAM OF THE YEAR

Baker McKenzie

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
K&L Gates
LodgeX Legal
Madison Marcus
Speirs Ryan
Thynne + Macartney
Tisher Liner FC Law

TRANSACTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

Clayton Utz
Cornwalls
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills - Equity Capital Markets Team
Herbert Smith Freehills - M&A Team
Holding Redlich
Kain Lawyers
King & Wood Mallesons - Equity & Capital Markets (ECM) Team

WELLNESS INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Clayton Utz
Bird & Bird

Coleman Greig Lawyers

Enterprise Legal Qld
Gadens
Hall & Wilcox
Legalite
Maddocks
QIC
Thynne + Macartney

WORKPLACE RELATIONS AND EMPLOYMENT TEAM OF THE YEAR

tralian Business Lawyers & Advisors

Gilchrist Connell
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
HR Legal
Johnson Winter & Slattery
Kingston Reid
Maddocks
McDonald Murholme
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Workdynamic Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARD

Enterprise Legal Qld