27 OCTOBER 2016, SOFITEL MELBOURNE ON COLLINS

Finalists

Academic of the Year

Jodie O’Leary

Bond University, Qld

 

Cathryn Nolan

RMIT University, VIC

 

Dr Marilyn Krawitz

University of Notre Dame, WA

 

Dr Allison Silink

University of Technology Sydney

 

Barrister of the year

Presented by FTI Consulting

 

Renee Enbom

 

Elizabeth Cheeseman SC

 

Fiona McLeod SC

 

Claire Howell

 

Boutique Diversity Law Firm of the Year

 

Hive Legal

 

RACS

 

LegalVision

 

JHK Legal

 

Freedman and Gopalan

 

Dealmaker of the Year

 

Kylie Lane

Ashurst

 

Elspeth Arnold

Ashurst

 

Evie Bruce

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Claire Rogers

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Yuen-Yee Cho

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Diversity Law Firm of the Year

Presented by FTI Consulting

 

King & Wood Mallesons

 

DLA Piper

 

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Baker & McKenzie

 

Clayton Utz

 

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

 

AdventBalance

 

Executive of the Year

Mary Padbury

Ashurst

 

Kate Jordan

Clayton Utz

 

Jodie Baker

Hive Legal

 

Sue Kench

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Michelle Dixon

Maddocks

 

Angela Skandarajah

Minter Ellison

 

Andrea Michaels

NDA Law

 

Louise Shelton

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Mary Digiglio

Swaab Attorneys

 

General Counsel of the Year

Presented  by ACC

 

Claire Bibby

Brookfield

 

Kylie McPherson

Diageo

 

Kim Morison

Ernst and Young

 

Bridget Powell

HSBC Bank

 

Carmel Mulhern

Telstra Corporation Limited

 

Vanessa Bourne

University of Wollongong

 

In-House lawyer of the year

Presented by DLA Piper

 

Christine Ng

Airservices Australia

 

Kimberly Statham

Carnival Australia

 

Courtenay Zajicek

Majors Group Australasia

 

Sue Laver

Telstra Corporation Limited

 

Law Student of the Year

Ashleigh Barnes

University of Technology Sydney

 

Cassandra Seery

Deakin University

 

Lynette Dong

Monash University /

Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

 

Tareena Martin

University of Adelaide/

Refugee Advocacy Service SA (RASSA) / North East Lawyers

 

Katherine Warner

University of Adelaide /

Minter Ellison SA / NT

 

Marie Iskander

University of New South Wales /

Australian Law Students Association

 

Jenna Mercer

University of New South Wales

Playfair Visa and Migration Services

 

Hannah Reid

University of Technology Sydney /

Gadens

 

Taylor Macdonald

Western Sydney University / King & Wood Mallesons

 

Parrys Raines

University of Wollongong /

Climate Girl / RMB Lawyers

 

Marketing Communications Professional of the Year

 

Anita Bennett

AdventBalance

 

Sharon Thompson

Ashurst

 

Lauren Scott

Clayton Utz

 

Kate Piper

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

 

Alexandra Jones

LegalVision

 

Kate Arnold

People + Culture Strategies

 

Tracey Whyte

Piper Alderman

 

Mentor of the year

Katie Wrigley

RACS

 

Joanna Brand

Billabong International Limited

 

Clarissa Rayward

Brisbane Family Law Centre

 

Catherine Osborne

Curwoods Lawyers

 

Melinda Upton

DLA Piper

 

Jane Hider

DLA Piper

 

Nicole Maxwell

HWL Ebsworth

 

Michaela Bartonkova

Maurice Blackburn

 

Samantha Daly

McCullough Robertson

 

Fiona McLeod SC

Victorian Bar

 

Partner of the Year

Presented  by e.law International

 

Kylie Lane

Ashurst

 

Elspeth Arnold

Ashurst

 

Jo Daniels

Baker & McKenzie

 

Nikki Robinson

Clayton Utz

 

Frances Williams

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

 

Sonia Apikian

Gadens

 

Colleen Platford

Gilbert + Tobin

 

Elizabeth Macknay

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Amanda Davidson OAM

Holman Fenwick Willan

 

Sandra Steele
K&L Gates

Sharon Henrick

King & Wood Mallesons

Katrina Rathie
King & Wood Mallesons

 

Pro Bono lawyer of the year

Presented by ACC

 

Justine Autour

Colin Biggers & Paisley

 

Talya Faigenbaum

Faigenbaum Family Lawyers

 

Rebecca Gilsenan

Maurice Blackburn

 

Kathryn Booth

Maurice Blackburn

 

Kylie Groves

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Emily Hawcroft & Caitlin Davies

Minter Ellison

 

Leanne Collingburn

Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Heidi Nash-Smith

Wotton + Kearney

 

Kathryn McMillan QC

 

Bronwyn Hartigan

 

Senior Associate of the Year

Presented by e.law International

 

Alyssa Phillips

Ashurst

 

Alison Kennedy

Clayton Utz

 

Kristina Botsis

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

 

Lalitha Visuasam

Hall & Wilcox

Rachel Dawson
Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Angela Chung

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Elizabeth Hundt Russell

King & Wood Mallesons

Vanessa Baic
K&L Gates

 

Melissa Sinopoli

Macdonnells Law

 

Jessica Reid

Maddocks

 

Vavaa Mawuli

Maurice Blackburn

 

Daria McLachlan

Sparke Helmore

 

Sole Practitioner of the year

 

Kate Ashmor

Ashmor Legal

 

Sara Hatcher

Focus Legal

 

Anny Slater

Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers

 

Special Counsel of the Year

 

Samantha Shields

Baker & McKenzie

 

Jennifer Harris

Clayton Utz

 

Sanushka Seomangal

HWL Ebsworth

 

Belinda Montgomery

K&L Gates

 

Jodylee Bartal

Lander & Rogers

 

Bettina Sheeran

Maddocks

 

Kiri Purdy

Minter Ellison

 

Claire Forster

Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Tina McAulay

Pragma Legal

 

Ros Wicks

Turks Legal

 

Thought Leader of the Year

Presented  by Leo Cussen Centre for Law

 

Kate Ashmor

Ashmor Legal Pty Ltd

 

Clarissa Rayward

Brisbane Family Law Centre

 

Sarah Lynch

BucketOrange Magazine

 

Shae McCartney and Claire Smith

Clayton Utz

 

Elspeth Hensler

Francis Burt Chambers

 

Katie Miller

Law Institute of Victoria

 

Megan Lawton

Law Society Northern Territory

 

Mirabella Stammers

Legally Yours Pty Ltd

 

Fiona McLeod SC

Victorian Bar

 

Young Gun of the Year

Presented by Leo Cussen Centre for Law

Samantha Robson

Ashurst

 

Isobelle Watts

Clayton Utz

 

Libby Radjenovic

DibbsBarker

 

Georgia Wall

Gadens

 

Amelia Morgan

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Debra Ellis

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Kristen Hammond

Holman Webb

 

Verity Scandrett

Sparke Helmore

 

Elizabeth Aitken

TressCox Lawyers

 

Emma Smallwood

Women’s Legal Service

 

promoted stories