2016-WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Winners
Finalists

Commercial, Banking and Finance

Jakeob Brown - Ashurst
Rajeev Pillay - Gadens
Smriti Arora - King & Wood Mallesons

Construction and Real Estate

Adam Merlehan - Minter Ellison Gold Coast
Jane Xu - DLA Piper
Nell van Weerdenburg - DibbsBarker

Corporate Counsel

Jessie Porteus - Coca-Cola Amatil Limited
Jono Willis - Lion
Melissa Storey Scott - Brisbane Airport Corporation

Dispute Resolution

Allan Flick - DLA Piper
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Katie O'Driscoll - Herbert Smith Freehills

Government

Luke Grayson - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Peonie Gebbie - Clayton Utz
Veronica Seeto - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Insurance

Dan Robinson - Clyde & Co
Matthew Littlejohn - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Matthew Thickett - HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Intellectual Property

Jodie Lilir - Gilbert + Tobin
Samin Raihan - Griffith Hack Lawyers
Stephanie Favotto - Baker & McKenzie

Mergers and Acquisitions

Claire Thompson - Herbert Smith Freehills
Daria Orjekh - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
William House - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

ProBono

Justine Autour - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Sara Bozana Lane - Ashurst Australia
Sharell O'Brien - North Queensland Women's Legal Service

Workplace Relations, Employment & Safety

Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Hannah Linossier - Piper Alderman
Ian Bennett - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

COMMERCIAL, BANKING & FINANCE

Andrew Low - Gilbert + Tobin
Cassandra Wee - Ashurst
Jakeob Brown - Ashurst
Kelvin Liew - Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Mira Martin - Maddocks
Nicholas Lowe - Gilbert + Tobin
Olivia Allan - Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
Rajeev Pillay - Gadens
Rebecca Shanahan - Ashurst
Smriti Arora - King & Wood Mallesons

CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE

Adam Merlehan - MinterEllison
Danielle Monti - K&L Gates
Jane Xu - DLA Piper
Jerome Martin - Clayton Utz
Linda Kelleher - MinterEllison
Magda Kucharska - King & Wood Mallesons
Melissa Rubbo - Herbert Smith Freehills
Nafsika Palbas - Tisher Liner FC Law
Nell van Weerdenburg - DibbsBarker
Ole Mitrevski - William James

CORPORATE COUNSEL

Ben Teeger - Ashurst
Bryce Clarke - Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Cameron Beck - Tabcorp Holdings Limited
Jessie Porteus - Coca-Cola Amatil Limited
Jono Willis - Lion
Melissa Storey - Scott Brisbane Airport Corporation
Ryan Miller - Bendigo & Adelaide Bank
Sarah Roach - CS Energy
Steve Clayton - AIA Australia
Sunil Puranikmath - Telstra Limited

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Allan Flick - DLA Piper
Amanda Richman - Allens
Amy Zhang Harmers - Workplace Lawyers
Daniel Meyerowitz-Katz - Levitt Robinson Solicitors
Holly Sara - Jones Day
Katie O'Driscoll - Herbert Smith Freehills
Luke Furness - Clayton Utz
Millie Richmond-Scott - MinterEllison
Patrick Hanrahan - JHK Legal
Vee Vien Tan - Gilbert + Tobin

GOVERNMENT

Ella Pope - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Fiona Graney - NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office
Georgia Hunt - Maddocks
Kelvin Liew - Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Luke Grayson - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Meredith Riley - Ashurst
Nicola Targett - Henry Davis York
Peonie Gebbie - Clayton Utz
Sofia-Isabella - Hopper Public Transport Victoria
Veronica Seeto - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

INSURANCE

Josh Underwood - Ashurst
Matthew Littlejohn - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Dan Robinson - Clyde & Co
Benjamin Hine - DLA Piper
Matt Thickett - HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
David Carolan - Hall & Wilcox
Tristan Nathanielsz - Slater and Gordon
Lisa Collins - Gilchrist Connell
Peter Craney - Kennedys
Bethany Russell - Vardanega Roberts

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Helen Lauder - MinterEllison
Jodie Lilir - Gilbert + Tobin
Hannah Pham - Thomson Geer Lawyers
Stephanie Favotto - Baker & McKenzie
Luke Hawthorne - King & Wood Mallesons
Mary-Cate Byrne - Baker & McKenzie
Samin Raihan - Griffith Hack
Katie Kavanaugh - Griffith Hack
Alyson Poole - Norton Rose Fulbright
Leonora Tyers - Piper Alderman

MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS

Apoorva Suryaprakash - Allens
Claire Thompson - Herbert Smith Freehills
Corinna Lee - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Daria Orjekh - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Demosthenes Georgiou - Ashurst
Elliott Cheung - DLA Piper
Frederick Brodie - Gilbert + Tobin
Samantha Robson - Ashurst
Samuel Kang - Gilbert + Tobin
William House - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

PRO BONO

Allan Flick - DLA Piper
Amy Winner - Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Emile McPhee - McCullough Robertson
Emilee Fairlie - MinterEllison
Hannah Linossier - Piper Alderman
Justine Autour - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Samantha Cook - PLN Australia 
Sara Lane - Ashurst
Sharell O'Brien- North Queensland Women's Legal Service

WORKPLACE RELATIONS, EMPLOYMENT AND SAFETY

Amanda Lyras-Jones (nee Lyras) - Herbert Smith Freehills
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Ekaterini Karabatos - FCB Group
Hannah Linossier - Piper Alderman
Ian Bennett - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Kathryn Winter - Clayton Utz
Mia Pantechis - Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Peter McNulty - Ashurst
Philippa Noakes - Seyfarth Shaw Australia
Rebecca Byun - Holding Redlich