close
18-08-2022 10:14
  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds

2022 Winners and Finalists

Individual Awards

Individual Awards

Banking and Finance

Adam Aarons, Hogan Lovells
Mai Dang, Hamilton Locke
Emmanuel Georgouras, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Brittany Graham, Dentons
Claudia Silano-Malouf, Clayton Utz
AJ Sridaran, Dentons

James Sullivan, ASIC

Annabelle Tan, Madison Marcus
Hayley Tibbie, JHK Legal
Louise Weir, MinterEllison

Barrister

Anthony Hopkins, 9 Wentworth Chambers

Chauntelle Ingenito, Chalfont Chambers

Laura Mills, Victorian Bar
James Penny, Victorian Bar

Commercial

Reina Chan, King & Wood Mallesons
Lisa Christo, NDA Law
Adrienne de Bruyn, Baker McKenzie
Mary Grant, McTaggart Grant Lawyers
Amy Grove, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Genevieve Hehir, Clinch Long Woodbridge

Alanna Rennie, Baker McKenzie

Clarissa Sempel, Access Law Group
Olivia Smedley, Maddocks
Jacqueline Williams, Department of Defence

Competition, Trade and Regulation

Jeremy Hardy, Baker McKenzie
Taylor Macdonald, King & Wood Mallesons
Kelvin Ng, Norton Rose Fulbright

Remony Vials, Gilbert + Tobin

Construction and Infrastructure

Dominic Brown, KCL Law
Isabel Burraston, Allens
Natalie Chye, K&L Gates
Mitchell Francis, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
James Knell, MinterEllison
Emily Ng, Baker McKenzie
Marianne Phan, Level Playing Field Lawyers
Esther Posel, Gilbert + Tobin

Mario Rashid-Ring, Coleman Greig Lawyers

Adele Ta, Clayton Utz

Corporate Counsel (Large Business)

Rachel Bosnich, Stockland
Micheal Boulis, Westpac Banking Group
Passant Elashram, Retail Zoo
Lara Howden, Asahi Beverages
Alyssa Ianno, Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency
Marie Karykis, Optus
Callum McNair, Adbri
Bridget Phillips, Crown Sydney

Michael Tangonan, AMP

Mitchell Willocks, Telstra

Corporate Counsel (SME)

Shar Doudman, NSW Bar Association

Christa Guvlekjian, Lakeba Group
Mark Hautop, Anindilyakwa Land Council
Harly Zappino, Neo Legal

Criminal

Stephanie Beckedahl, Hugo Law Group
Jane Bruxner, KLM Solicitors
Elizabeth Davey, Coates Davey Solicitors
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers Australia
Satomi Hamon, Aulich Criminal Law
Elliot King, Almeida + Associates

Jonathan Nyst, Nyst Legal

Sarah Pascoe, Fuller & White Solicitors
Rhanee Rego, M.G.O'Callaghan & Associates
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Dispute Resolution and Litigation

Callum Copland, Shine Lawyers
Amanda Do, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Helen Driscoll, Rose Litigation Lawyers
Mason Fettell, DWF
Mariam Francis, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Matthew Giles, DWF
Charlotte Hendriks, Baker McKenzie
Adrian Lee, Cornwalls
Adriano Poncini, Clayton Utz

Sarah Webster, Herbert Smith Freehills

Employment and Workplace Relations

Colin Chang, Ai Group Workplace Lawyers
Christopher De Santana, MJT Law
Samuel Ellemor, Sharrock Pitman Legal

Trent Hancock, Jewell Hancock Employment Lawyers

Jessica Luker, Hall & Wilcox
Jessica McIntosh, Gilbert + Tobin
Greta Morand, Herbert Smith Freehills
Katherine Southwell, KPMG Law
Alexandra Sullivan, FCB Workplace Law
Maria Toma, PwC Australia

Family Law

Danielle Borg, Mills Oakley Lawyers
Georgia Carroll, Southern Waters Legal
Hayley Chester, Lander & Rogers
Ben Freeman, Resolve Conflict Family Lawyers
Jade Hovey, Coulter Legal

Daniel Magnussen, Farrar Gesini Dunn

Robert Millard, Fox & Staniland Lawyers
Katerina Petkovska, Macpherson Kelley
Jonathan Rose, Lander & Rogers
Aboorva Sundar, Sarah Bevan Family Lawyers

Financial Services

Glenjon Aligiannis, The Fold Legal
Stephen Annicchiarico, WRP Legal & Advisory
Krishneil Gosai, Salerno Law
Michael O'Connor, Holding Redlich
Nicholas Pavouris, The Fold Legal
Christopher Scarf, Allen & Overy
AJ Sridaran, Dentons
James Sullivan, ASIC
Sarah Webster, Herbert Smith Freehills

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Government

Sarah Armstrong, NSW Department of Communities and Justice
Jessica Baldwin, Hunt & Hunt Lawyers
Alessandro Cowley, Maddocks
Simon D'Angelo, Marcus Lane Group
Chloe Kwon, ARTC (formerly Ashurst)

Jessica Nile, NSW Department of Planning and Environment

Ira Smith-Roberts, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Jessica Stewart, NSW Department of Planning and Environment
James Sullivan, ASIC
Jacqueline Williams, Department of Defence

Health, Medical and Personal Injury

Julia Arena, Andersons Solicitors
Jemma Barnard, Travis Schultz & Partners
Emma Bussoletti, Slater and Gordon
Katrina Dang, Bird & Bird
Prue Gorman, Donaldson Law
Kate Hinchcliffe, Makinson d'Apice Lawyers

Ivan Li, MinterEllison

Elly Manoe, Coutts Lawyers and Conveyancers
Laura Paton, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Bridie Walsh, Slater and Gordon

Insolvency

Lois Bullen, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Bernice Chen, Ashurst
Mathew Gashi, Maddocks

Lauren Jeffries, Herbert Smith Freehills

Michelle Khor, King & Collins
Eshan Dhananjay Khot, Dentons
Phoebe Martin, Gilchrist Connell
Kyle McLachlan, Ashurst
Charbel Moujalli, Gilbert + Tobin
Adriano Poncini, Clayton Utz

Insurance

Stephanie Carter, Holman Webb Lawyers
Amanda Do, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Jyoti Haikerwal, Brave Legal

Funda Karabacak, Holman Webb Lawyers
Ivan Li, MinterEllison
Jonathan Liberis, Clyde & Co
Christopher Peppel, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Sam Rappensberg, K&L Gates
Georgia Schulberg, Clyde & Co
Rhett Sugars, McInnes Wilson Lawyers

Intellectual Property

Stephen Annicchiarico, WRP Legal & Advisory
Caelan Bruce, Gilbert + Tobin (formerly Sparke Helmore Lawyers)

Sarah Catania, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Alexandra de Zwart, DLA Piper
Hannah Fas, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Alexis Keating, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick Lawyers
Daniella Lambert, Baker McKenzie
Prianca Moodley, Gilbert + Tobin
Alanna Rennie, Baker McKenzie
Tasman Wylie, Wallmans Lawyers

Media and Telecommunications

Lauren Bourke, King & Wood Mallesons

Patrick Cordwell, Bird & Bird
Zander Croft, Thomson Geer
Marie Karykis, Optus
Tess McGuire, MinterEllison
Rubaba Rahman, Webb Henderson
Melanie Shaw, Cornwalls
Varsha Srinivasan, Allen & Overy
Jacqueline Williams, Department of Defence
Mitchell Willocks, Telstra

Mergers and Acquisitions

Joshua Butler, White & Case
Nick Camphin, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Tom d'Arbon, GreenMount Advisory
Adrienne de Bruyn, Baker McKenzie

Louise Hang, Baker McKenzie

Michael Jefferies, Hamilton Locke
Kate Long, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Rebecca Proudman, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Emily Sahhar, Cornwalls
Breanna Taylor, Lander & Rogers

Migration

Sarah Akanda, Immigration Advice and Rights Centre
George Botros, Madison Marcus

Marial Lewis, Crossover Law Group

Stephanie Margush, Beena Rezaee Legal & Migration
Nina Merlino, Carina Ford Immigration Lawyers
Toniey Munro, Carina Ford Immigration Lawyers
Emily Pupic, Fragomen
Sarvashree Singh, Emerson Family & Migration Law
Stephanie Vejar, Women's Legal Service Victoria
Chloe White, Visa Sidekick

Native Title, Planning and Environment

Reade Allison, MPS Law
Georgia Appleby, Maddocks

Jessica Baldwin, Hunt & Hunt

Alessandro Cowley, Maddocks
Simon D'Angelo, Marcus Lane Group
Angus Hannam, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Lea Hiltenkamp, HFW
Tara Kahrovic, MinterEllison
Laura Waterford, Pollination
Thomas Wright, Chalk & Behrendt Lawyers & Consultants

Pro Bono/Community Lawyer of the Year

Zoe Bush, Environmental Defenders Office
Arif Hussein, Refugee Advice & Casework Service

Kieran Pender, Human Rights Law Centre

Tayne Redman, Wallmans Lawyers
Kate Richardson, Youth Law Australia
Verity Smith, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Lauren Stubbs, Everyday Justice
Michaela Vaughan, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
Mannie Verma, Regal Lawyers
Veronica Volfneuk, Clayton Utz

Projects, Energy and Resources

Isabel Burraston, Allens

Jake Giordano, Clayton Utz
Kate Long, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Jemma Potezny, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Luke Salem, K&L Gates
Patrick Shumack, K&L Gates
Jessica Stewart, NSW Department of Planning and Environment
Benedict Turnbull, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Real Estate

Reina Chan, King & Wood Mallesons

Morgan Cherry, Osborn Law

Tommy Delatycki, Maddocks
Peter Dimitrious, Commercial & Legal
Annabelle Efstathis, Mullins Lawyers
Alex Ho, Massons
Michelle Mon, Massons
Billie Parkinson, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rebecca Pratt, Maddocks (formerly Arena Law)
Celine Truong, Makinson d'Apice

Sports and Entertainment

Mia Formichella, WRP Legal & Advisory
Kristina Hewetson, Baker McKenzie
Ruth Kelly, Racing Victoria
Matthew Krog, Salerno Law
Charlotte Olsen, National Rugby League
Bridget Phillips, Crown Sydney
Shanna Protic Dib, Addisons
Maddalena Rinaldi, Cricket Australia
Calli Tsipidis, Foxtel Group

Christopher Aaron Yong, Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Taxation

Lisa Christo, NDA Law
Tom d'Arbon, GreenMount Advisory
Louise Giorgini, KPMG Law
Joshua Goldsmith, KPMG Law
Ellen Karakoussis, Cornwalls
Amy Liu, Clayton Utz
Rose McEvoy, Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Sonali Raina Kher, EY

Arabella Tuck, MinterEllison

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Technology

Max Evans, K&L Gates
Ina Hoxha, Salesforce
Bernadette Lim Lo Suy, Genesys
Kai Nash, King & Wood Mallesons
Sian Pannach, Clyde & Co

Georgia Schulberg, Clyde & Co

Sashini Walpola, Ashurst
Mitchell Willocks, Telstra
Christopher Aaron Yong, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Harly Zappino, Neo Legal

Wellness Advocate

Jessica Baldwin, Hunt & Hunt
Carley-Louise Hitchins, Aulich Criminal Law

Kate Long, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Amelia Schubach, Hamilton Locke

Wills and Estate

Lauren Absalom, NSW Trustee & Guardian
Justine Aubin, August & Claire Lawyers
Esterina Azzi, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Ashleigh Blewitt, Chamberlains Law Firm
Camille Evans, Southern Waters Legal
Emily Gibney, Tucker Partners Legal
Isabelle Marcarian, Safewill Legal

Jonathon Naef, Balance Family Law

Lauren Solomonson, Safewill Legal
Shabitha Sumanathasa, MSA Lawyers

Workplace, Health and Safety

Natalie Butcher, Melinda Griffiths Lawyers
Rebecca Campbell, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Georgina Dodd, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Joshua Dunn, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Mason Fettell, DWF

Matthew Giles, DWF
Sapphire Parsons, KHQ Lawyers
Laura Paton, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Jacob White, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers