2018 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Winners
Finalists

Banking and Finance

Helen Dyer - King & Wood Mallesons
Yun Yong - Herbert Smith Freehills

Commercial

Demetrio Zema - Law Squared
Scott McKenzie - Velocity Legal

Construction and Real Estate

Hannah Morris - Mills Oakley
Nafsika Palbas - Tisher Liner FC Law

Corporate Counsel

Haylen Pong - Nearmap
Theo Kapodistrias - University of Tasmania

Dispute Resolution

Lisa Lucak - Allens
Ranjani Sundar HFW

Family

Nicole Fitzgibbon - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Therese Borger - Kennedy Partners Lawyers

Government

Andrew Keevers - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Jackson Wherrett - Australian Government Solicitor

Insurance

James Clohesy - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Mya Custovic - McCabes Lawyers

Intellectual Property

Colette Downie - Ashurst
Sumer Dayal - Clayton Utz

Mergers and Acquisitions

Matthew De Cataldo - Baker McKenzie
Nick Kipriotis - MinterEllison

Pro Bono

David Frew - Norton Rose Fulbright
Lauree Coci - Clayton Utz

Projects, Energy and Resources

Bryce Paterson - White & Case LLP
Natasha Augustin - K&L Gates

Taxation

Caroline Ee - For work at McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Mary Hu - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Elyse Adams - Allens
Nicholas Kraegen - Baker McKenzie

Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety

Dean Tolkin - Keypoint Law
Sarah Hedger - NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Banking and Finance

Christina Venardos - Gadens
Claudia Guglielmino - Gadens
Daniel Houghton - K&L Gates
Elizabeth Moran - PLN Australia Pty Ltd
Helen Dyer - King & Wood Mallesons
Isabella Barnes - Mills Oakley
Lawrence Monagle - Hazelbrook Legal
Margaret Fong - Herbert Smith Freehills
Sunny Jong - Allens
Yun Yong - Herbert Smith Freehills

Commercial

Akshay Naidoo - Gadens
Amy Zhang - Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Arjunan Puveendran - Thomson Geer
David Foong - Clayton Utz
Demetrio Zema - Law Squared
Eugene McAuley - McCarthy Durie Lawyers
Julia Baldi - K&L Gates
Kathleen Faulkner - JHK Legal Australia Pty Ltd
Scott McKenzie - Velocity Legal
Yvonne Lam - Clyde & Co

Construction and Real Estate

Aimee Allan - King & Wood Mallesons
Ben Malone - Massons
Cianan Hehir - Commercial & Legal
Danielle Jansse - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Hannah Morris - Mills Oakley
Jean Liu - Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Ayoub - Squire Patton Boggs
Nafsika Palbas - Tisher Liner FC Law
Nathan Weinberger - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Zile Yu - Meridian Lawyers

Corporate Counsel

Alex Butterworth - McDonald's Australia Limited
Chris Chynoweth - FOX SPORTS Australia
Haylen Pong - Nearmap
Jamie Lee - Suncorp Group
Katie Dillon - Telstra Corporation Limited
Louisa Manfre - Primary Health Care Limited
Melanie Thomas - Telstra Corporation Limited
Michael Napoli - Football NSW
Simon Kalinowski - Springfield Land Corporation
Theo Kapodistrias - University of Tasmania

Dispute Resolution

Adam Cutri - Bartier Perry
Ann Watson - McCullough Robertson
Bianca Montgomery-Hribar - Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Catherine O'Keefe - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Dean Alexander - Enyo Lawyers
Joshua Ehrenfeld - Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers
Lisa Lucak - Allens
Ranjani Sundar - HFW
Sophie Payton - Herbert Smith Freehills
Stipe Vuleta - Chamberlains Law Firm

Family

Anneka Frayne - Stacks Law Firm
Benita Miciulis - Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers
Bonnie Phillips - KHQ Lawyers
Carla Franchina - Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
Carly Boekee - Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers
Gabriella Arvanitis - The Norton Law Group
Jessica Ashby-Boyd - Access Family Law Pty Ltd
John Bui - JB & Associates Solicitors and Barristers
Nicole Fitzgibbon - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Therese Borger - Kennedy Partners Lawyers

Government

Adam Cunynghame - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Andrew Keevers - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Christian Camilleri - MinterEllison
Fiona Cook - MinterEllison
Jackson Wherrett - Australian Government Solicitor
Katrina Shilland - King & Wood Mallesons
Kelvin Defranciscis - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Leith Helsdon - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Neha Prasad - PLAYFAIR Visa and Migration Services
Sarah Hedger - NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Insurance

Aristea Friedrich - Colin Biggers & Paisley
Casey Majchrzak - Clyde & Co
Jack Fairweather - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Jacob Redden - Gilchrist Connell
James Clohesy - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Jane-Elise Delis - Hall & Wilcox
Jessica Bourke - Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Katerina Patras - Maurice Blackburn
Mya Custovic - McCabes Lawyers
Peter Craney - Kennedys

Intellectual Property

Angus Murray - Irish Bentley Lawyers
Brett Shandler - DLA Piper
Colette Downie - Ashurst
Gabriella Bornstein - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jack Collings - Griffith Hack Lawyers
Jaimie Wolbers - K&L Gates
Sandy Zhang - Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Sanil Khatri - Baker McKenzie
Sumer Dayal - Clayton Utz
Verity Stone - HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Mergers and Acquisitions

Apoorva Suryaprakash - Allens
Johan Pietersz - Clayton Utz
Julian Barclay - Ramsden Lawyers
Luke Mulcahy - King & Wood Mallesons
Matthew De Cataldo - Baker McKenzie
Nick Harford - Allen & Overy
Nick Kipriotis - MinterEllison
Rania Seoud - K&L Gates
Simone Lim - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
William He - Squire Patton Boggs

Pro Bono

Adriana Mercado - PLAYFAIR Visa and Migration Services
Andrew Brooks - Moores
David Frew - Norton Rose Fulbright
Emile McPhee - McCullough Robertson
Jacqueline Williams - King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Vanrenen - Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Lauree Coci - Clayton Utz
Merys Williams - Robinson Gill Lawyers
Samantha Loff - Herbert Smith Freehills
Shariqa Mestroni - Bird & Bird

Projects, Energy and Resources

Bryce Paterson - White & Case LLP
Claire Russo - Herbert Smith Freehills
Emily Johnstone - Allens
Isabelle Whitehead - Allen & Overy
Lara Rush - McCullough Robertson
Lester Lim Kok - Gilbert + Tobin
Natasha Augustin - K&L Gates
Roopa Varadharajan - Baker McKenzie
Shingo Fujisaki - Clayton Utz
Tim Rankin - Ashurst

Taxation

Amanda Comelli - Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Andrew Henshaw - Velocity Legal
Benjamin Lancaster - Clayton Utz
Caroline Ee - McInnes Wilson Lawyers
David Oon - DBA Lawyers
Jay Prasad - Allens
Jonathan Ortner - Arnold Bloch Leibler
Mary Hu - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Michael Carroll - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Steven Guo - Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Alexander Maschmedt - King & Wood Mallesons
Amelia Morris - Bird & Bird
Elyse Adams - Allens
Geoff McGrath - Ashurst
Joel Parsons - Johnson Winter & Slattery
Luke Topfer - Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Nicholas Kraegen - Baker McKenzie
Samantha McGeoch - Macpherson Kelley
Stefani Russo - IRESS Limited
Theonie Scott - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety

Alison Smith - MinterEllison
Damian Hegarty - DWF (Australia)
Dean Tolkin - Keypoint Law / Sasphire Legal
Eloise Nagle - K&L Gates
Jessica Light - Meridian Lawyers
Louisa Manfre - Primary Health Care Limited
Matt Garozzo - Clayton Utz
Nathan Roberts - McCullough Robertson
Phoebe Blank - Kennedys Law
Sarah Hedger - NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation