Our 2022
2021 Winners and Finalists

BANKING AND FINANCE

Felix Buddee, Gilbert + Tobin
Julia Burvill, Allen & Overy
Chenez Dyer Bray, White & Case
Victor Greenstreet, Clifford Chance
Andia Javidirad, Promontory
Tina Lau, EY

Martin Nguyen, Gadens

Anthony Pitruzzello, Ashurst
Samuel Richards, AUSTRAC
Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

BARRISTER

Josie Dempster, Key Chambers

Anthony Hopkins, Nine Wentworth
Luke McPhie, Victorian Bar
Laura Mills, Victorian Bar

COMMERCIAL

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth
Jacob Corbett, Bradley & Bray
Sam Harmer, Bartier Perry
Sarah Hovanyecz, Osborn Law
Sarah Judge, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Lazar Krstic, Hitch Advisory

Dennis Mak, Clayton Utz

Joseph Nguyen, Ashurst
Jemma Potezny, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Clarissa Sempel, Access Law Group

COMMUNITY LEGAL CENTRE

Justin Abi-Daher, Marrickville Legal Centre
Lucy Carroll, Marrickville Legal Centre
Regina Featherstone, Redfern Legal Centre
Eddie Fraser, Moreton Bay Regional Community Legal Service
Daniel Komesaroff, Justice Connect

Jasmine Opdam, Redfern Legal Centre

Tayne Redman, The Accessible Justice Project
Keertan Samra, Women’s Legal Service Queensland
Michaela Vaughan, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

COMPETITION, TRADE AND REGULATION

Emma Berry, Macpherson Kelley
Mei Gong, K&L Gates
Sam Harmer, Bartier Perry
Lisa Haywood, Gadens
Deniz Kayis, Allens
Rowan Kendall, Ashurst
Joe Malcolm, DLA Piper

Samuel Richards, AUSTRAC

Gabriella Sainsbury, Port of Newcastle
Joely Wilkinson-Hayes, DLA Piper

CONSTRUCTION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

Saba Amir Goudarzi, Ashurst
Dominic Brown, KCL Law
Camilla Counsel, Mills Oakley
Craig Holmes, Helix Legal
Sarah Jones, Clayton Utz
Nikita Malhotra, Squire Patton Boggs
Georgia Mills, K&L Gates

Alan Parnell, Clayton Utz

Caitlyn Read, Ashurst
Maritza Sibanda, Pinsent Masons

CORPORATE COUNSEL (LARGE BUSINESS)

Nick Frazer, American Express

Rebecca Hughes, Stockland
Sarah Jacob, Insurance Australia Group
Claire Limbach, Hireup
Elysse Lloyd, University of Sydney
Nicole Mumford, Royal Automobile Club of WA
Emily Plucknett, Queensland Building and Construction Commission
Lucy Wu, Cochlear
Simin Yang, TPG Telecom
Nicholas Yusuf, Bank of Queensland Limited

CORPORATE COUNSEL (SME)

Lachlan Brimblecombe, Mort & Co
Anna Colless, Global Creatures
Harry Donovan, Pilbara Minerals Limited
Shar Doudman, NSW Bar Association
Krystal Kovac, Oncore
Yvonne Nehme, Pro-invest Group
David Ossip, Willow

Gabriella Sainsbury, Port of Newcastle

Harly Zappino, Neo Legal

CRIMINAL

Alexandra Bailey, Conditsis Lawyers

Georgia Briggs, Briggs Law
Jane Bruxner, KLM Solicitors
Lucy Ferguson, Clarity Law
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers
Jaimee-Lee Jessop, Jasper Fogerty Lawyers
Jonathan Nyst, Nyst Legal
Stephanie Tsimos, KLM Solicitors
Zoe Whetham, W & Co Lawyers
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND LITIGATION

Marcus Carbone, Southern Waters Legal
Eliza Collopy, Ashurst
Bishoy Genday, Cornwalls
Blair McEwan, Clayton Utz
Reece McMahon, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Marie Panuccio, Makinson d'Apice Lawyers
Daisy von Schoenberg, Marque Lawyers
Natalie Wendon, Maddocks
Katlyn Wild, MinterEllison

Alexandra Zhu, Clifford Chance

EMPLOYMENT AND WORKPLACE RELATIONS

Alexandra Armstrong-Millar, Hall and Wilcox
Mason Fettell, DWF
Tamara Hage, McKays Solicitors
Charisse Matthews, Clayton Utz

Amie Mish-Wills, Enterprise Legal

Penelope Parker, Maurice Blackburn
Jonathan Stamatelos, Herbert Smith Freehills
Adelaide Towler, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Tabitha Vockler, Ashurst
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

FAMILY LAW

Georgia Carroll (formerly Lennon), Southern Waters Legal
Jasmine Evans, McCarthy Durie Lawyers
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers
Kiarah Grace Kelly, Brisbane Family Law Centre
Tess Lehn, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Priscilla McArdle, KCL Law
Jonathon Naef, Balance Family Law

Satbir Singh, Coulter Roache

Aboorvasri Sundar, Sarah Bevan Family Lawyers
Ashlee Wachtel, Resolve Divorce

FINANCIAL SERVICES

Anjelica Balis, Herbert Smith Freehills
Andia Javidirad, Promontory
Shemira Jeevaratnam, Baker McKenzie
Tina Lau, EY
Dylan Moller, Clyde & Co
Sanela Osmanovic, KHQ Lawyers
Samuel Richards, AUSTRAC
Ajanthan Sridaran, Dentons
James Sullivan, ASIC

Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

GOVERNMENT

Victoria Gordon, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers (formerly Holding Redlich)
Craig Holmes, Helix Legal
Elysse Lloyd, University of Sydney
Katrina Mawer, Crown Law
Aaron Moss, Clayton Utz
Emily Plucknett, Queensland Building and Construction Commission
Samuel Richards, AUSTRAC
Katherine Roderick, Ashurst
Aaron Strickland, Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

James Sullivan, ASIC

HEALTH AND MEDICAL

Breannon Bailey, Clyde & Co

Chloe Heterick, Shine Lawyers

Dilani Patrick, Kennedys Law
Matthew Renwick, McCabe Curwood
Rocco Rinaldo, Catholic Healthcare
Alex Virgo, K&L Gates
Lucy Wu, Cochlear
Angell Zhang, Hogan Lovells

INSOLVENCY

Tom Gardner, Clayton Utz

Bishoy Genday, Cornwalls

Georgia Gray, Lynch Meyer Lawyers
Lauren Jeffries, Herbert Smith Freehills
Aaron Kam, Norton Rose Fulbright
Michelle Khor, Cornwalls
Eshan Khot, Dentons
Roxanna Lam, Hicksons Lawyers
Courtney Macdade, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Becci Robinson, Gilbert + Tobin

INSURANCE

Dylan Moller, Clyde & Co
Breannon Bailey, Clyde & Co
Kate Cook, TAL Life
Dora Cosentino, MinterEllison
Thomas Felizzi, Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers

Olivia Kiss, Clyde & Co

Jeremy Lagaida, Thompson Cooper Lawyers
Ellie McGrory, Hall & Wilcox
Samuel Poncini, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Jennifer Robbins, Clyde & Co

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth
Georgia Campbell, Thomson Geer
Sarah Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Tom Johnston, Dentons
Alexis Keating, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Claudia Lewis, Gilbert + Tobin

Sarah Martine, Clayton Utz
Francesca Teng, Clayton Utz
Katya Udorovic, Herbert Smith Freehills
Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

MEDIA AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Chris Morrow, Nine Entertainment
Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth

Alexandra Douvartzidis, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Anna Glen, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Edward Lyons, Lander & Rogers
Ritam Mitra, Webb Henderson
Melanie Shaw, Cornwalls
James Wallace, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Simin Yang, TPG Telecom
Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS

Jacob Carmody, Ashurst
Reina Chan, King & Wood Mallesons
Jeremy Chew, MinterEllison
Jake Erman-Keogh, Cornwalls
Joseph Nguyen, Ashurst
Rebecca Proudman, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Tarrant Sewell, DLA Piper

Blair Strickland, Squire Patton Boggs

Ashley Varney, Allen & Overy
Christopher Aaron Yong, Lander & Rogers

MIGRATION

Alasdair Dougall, Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers
Alice Graziotti, Estrin Saul Lawyers
Leah Kang, Robert Walters
Adeel Khan, K & D Lawyers

Marial Lewis, Crossover Law Group

Sean Loughland, Integrate Legal
Zefy Souvlakis, Ethos Migration Lawyers
Maria Tseprailidis , Ethos Migration Lawyers
Matthew Wong, AHWC Immigration Law
May Wong, Agile Legal Consulting

NATIVE TITLE, PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT

Georgia Appleby, Holding Redlich
Lara Douvartzidis, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Lea Hiltenkamp, Glen McLeod Legal
Caitlin McJannett, Clayton Utz
Luke Salem, K&L Gates
Holly Stjernqvist, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Laura Waterford, Pollination

Sophie Whitehead, Baker McKenzie

Thomas Wright, Chalk & Behrendt, Lawyers & Consultants
Olivia Yeatman, RMB Lawyers

PRO BONO

Shaun Chng, Clayton Utz

Patrick Dunn, Dentons
Sam Harmer, Bartier Perry
Laura Irving, Herbert Smith Freehills
Nikita Matchado, Baker McKenzie
Ben Morgan, King & Wood Mallesons
Georgia Murphy-Haste, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Amelia Schubach, Hamilton Locke
Mannie Verma, Regal Lawyers and Advisors
Alexandra Zhu, Clifford Chance

PROJECTS, ENERGY AND RESOURCES

Chenez Dyer Bray, White & Case
Alex Other-Gee, MinterEllison
Jemma Potezny, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Caitlyn Read, Ashurst
Katherine Roderick, Ashurst

Aditya Shivam, Herbert Smith Freehills

Maritza Sibanda, Pinsent Masons
Gemma Sweeney, Carter Newell Lawyers
Ben Turnbull, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
SuZanne Yap, Norton Rose Fulbright

REAL ESTATE

Sara Ayoub, Gilbert + Tobin
Jessica Buck, Moray & Agnew
Charles Burfitt, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
James Harford, Clayton Utz
Jamie Jackson, LodgeX Legal
Karena Leung, Gadens
Anavi Suri, Ashurst
Dora Van Der Westhuyzen, Torrens Legal

Lauren Walley, Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office

Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

Kristin Churley, Media Arts Lawyers

Anna Colless, Global Creatures

Jessica Iuliano, Media Arts Lawyers
Tom Macken, Bird & Bird
Richard McGilvray, Lexmerca Lawyers
Chris Morrow, Nine Entertainment
Shanna Protic Dib, Addisons
Maddalena Rinaldi, Cricket Australia
Daniella Scuteri, Australian Grand Prix
Calli Tsipidis, FOX SPORTS

TAXATION

Lisa Christo, NDA Law
Stephanie Flegg, Bartier Perry
Joshua Goldsmith, KPMG Law
Tess Jager, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Eugenia Jin, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Alice Kim, Ashurst

Naeha Lal, K&L Gates

Amy Liu, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Leah Serafim, Herbert Smith Freehills
Melissa Simpson, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

TECHNOLOGY

Amelia Abbott, Sprintlaw
Stephanie Brown, PwC
Matthew Caldow, King & Wood Mallesons
Akmal Chunara, Clayton Utz
Lazar Krstic, Hitch Advisory
Bernadette Lim Lo Suy, Genesys (formerly Sparke Helmore Lawyers)
Edward Lyons, Lander & Rogers

Lauren Murphy, King & Wood Mallesons

Mitchell Willocks, Dundas Lawyers
James Wong, Clyde & Co

WELLNESS ADVOCATE

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth

Lauren Kelindeman, Legalite

Rachel Last, Travis Schultz & Partners

WORKPLACE, HEALTH AND SAFETY

Joshua Dunn, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Mason Fettell, DWF
Matthew Giles, DWF
Ben Gottlieb, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Natasha Jones, Holding Redlich
Isobelle Martin, K&L Gates
Belle Sakrzewski-Hetherington, Mills Oakley
Harriet Smith, MinterEllison
Nayven Taouk, Law Partners Personal Injury Lawyers

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers