2017 WINNERS & FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Sonia Apikian - Gadens
Yuen-Yee Cho - King & Wood Mallesons
Katherine Forrest - King & Wood Mallesons
Michael Goss - DibbsBarker
Mark Inston - Hall & Wilcox
Harry New - Hall & Wilcox
Helen Ord - Dentons

Claire Rogers - King & Wood Mallesons

Commercial Partner of the Year

Stuart Byrne - Clayton Utz
Claire Carton - Griffin Legal
Peter Cook - Gilbert + Tobin
Brendan Earle - Herbert Smith Freehills
Glenn Hughes - Russells
Peter Jolly - Thynne + Macartney
Lauren Magraith - Baker McKenzie
Michele Muscillo - HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Hiroshi Narushima - Gilbert + Tobin

Dr Martyn Taylor - Norton Rose Fulbright

Competition, Trade and Regulation Partner of the Year

Caroline Coops - King & Wood Mallesons
Sharon Henrick - King & Wood Mallesons
Dr Martyn Taylor - Norton Rose Fulbright
Stephen Voss - Thomson Geer

Kirsten Webb - Clayton Utz

Luke Woodward - Gilbert + Tobin

Construction and Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Sergio Capelli - Clayton Utz
Amanda Davidson - Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory

David Hugo - Herbert Smith Freehills

Janelle Kerrisk - Helix Legal
Chris Mitchell - King & Wood Mallesons
Greg Richards - Mills Oakley
Donna Sewell - See Well Law
Sandra Steele - K&L Gates
Mark Yum - Madison Marcus Law Firm

Criminal Partner of the Year

Daniel Hua - Cridland & Hua Lawyers

Andrew Tiedt - Armstrong Legal

Dispute Resolution and Litigation Partner of the Year

Jason Betts - Herbert Smith Freehills

Grant Bonner - Norton Rose Fulbright
Alex Haslam - Gilchrist Connell
Robert Ishak - William Roberts Lawyers
Andrew Lacey - McCabes Lawyers
Crispian Lynch - Gilbert + Tobin
Louise Massey - Dentons
John Pavlakis - Ashurst
Peter Pether - King & Wood Mallesons
Sean Radburn - Somerville Laundry Lomax Solicitors

Family Law Partner of the Year

Pierce Carstensen - McInnes Wilson Lawyers

Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar - Coleman Greig Lawyers
Ben O'Neill - O'Neill Family Law
Michael Seton - Ryan & Seton Lawyers
Geoff Wilson - HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Reagan Wilson - Best Wilson Buckley Family Law

Financial Services Partner of the Year

Natalie Cambrell - Lander & Rogers
Scott Charaneka - Thomson Geer
Elizabeth Hastilow - K&L Gates

Nathan Hodge - King & Wood Mallesons

Jon Ireland - Henry Davis York
Kate Jackson-Maynes - King & Wood Mallesons
Astrid Raetze - Baker McKenzie
Michelle Segaert - Squire Patton Boggs
Michael Vrisakis - Herbert Smith Freehills
Claire Wivell Plater - The Fold Legal

Government Partner of the Year

Geoff Adams - Meyer Vandenberg

Caroline Bush - Clayton Utz

Stephen Jaggers - King & Wood Mallesons
Andrew Rentoul - MinterEllison

Health Partner of the Year

Alison Choy Flannigan - Holman Webb
Arthur Koumoukelis - Dentons
Rob McInnes - DibbsBarker
Ben McLaughlin - Baker McKenzie

Dr Teresa Nicoletti - Mills Oakley

Sabine Phillips - Gadens

Insolvency Partner of the Year

Scott Atkins - Henry Davis York

Dominic Emmett - Gilbert + Tobin

Tim Klineberg - King & Wood Mallesons
Mark Love - BAL Lawyers
James Marshall - Ashurst
Jason Opperman - K&L Gates

Insurance Partner of the Year

Gillian Davidson - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Alex Haslam - Gilchrist Connell
Katherine Ruschen - Mills Oakley

Deborah Templeman - Gilchrist Connell

Intellectual Property Partner of the Year

Scott Bouvier - King & Wood Mallesons
Hayden Delaney - HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Stuart Green - DibbsBarker

John Lee - Gilbert + Tobin

Ken Philp - Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Shannon Platt - Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Katrina Rathie - King & Wood Mallesons
Julie Robb - Banki Haddock Fiora
Chris Round - K&L Gates

Mergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year

Bruce Adkins - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Tim Gordon - Gilbert + Tobin
Nick Humphrey - K&L Gates
Rory Moriarty - Clayton Utz
Diana Nicholson - King & Wood Mallesons
Richard Partridge - Gadens
Wendy Rae - Allens
Phillip Roberts - O'Loughlins Lawyers
Peter Stirling - King & Wood Mallesons

Philippa Stone - Herbert Smith Freehills

Migration Partner of the Year

Josh Chan - SHS Law
George Hanna - GMH Legal
Anne O'Donoghue - Immigration Solutions Lawyers

Alison Ryan - Refugee Advice & Casework Service

Chris Spentzaris - Fragomen

Native Title Partner of the Year

Tony Denholder - Ashurst

Mark Geritz - Clayton Utz
Marshall McKenna - Gilbert + Tobin

Planning and environment Partner of the Year

Alan Bradbury - BAL Lawyers
Samantha Daly - McCullough Robertson
Stan Kondilios - Hall & Wilcox
Meg Lee - Gadens

Jeff Lynn - Ashurst

Penny Murray - DibbsBarker
Anthony Whealy - Mills Oakley

Pro Bono Partner of the Year

Michael Anglin - Salvos Legal Humanitarian

Jeremy King - Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Mark Love - BAL Lawyers
Heidi Nash-Smith - Wotton + Kearney
Michael Ryland - Ashurst

Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Bruce Adkins - Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Samantha Daly - McCullough Robertson

Amanda Davidson - Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory

Tanya Denning - Ashurst
Jenni Hill - Clifford Chance
Alan Maguire - Clayton Utz
Craig Rogers - King & Wood Mallesons
Luke Westmore - Mills Oakley

Real Estate Partner of the Year

Carl Black - Squire Patton Boggs
Virginia Briggs - MinterEllison
Susan Proctor - BAL Lawyers

Nikki Robinson - Clayton Utz

Matthew Rollason - DibbsBarker
James Ryan - Speirs Ryan
Felicity Savage - King & Wood Mallesons
David Sinn - Herbert Smith Freehills
Diane Skapinker - K&L Gates
Robert Speirs - Speirs Ryan

Taxation Partner of the Year

Biljana Apostolova - Gadens
Arthur Athanasiou - Thomson Geer
Peter Bobbin - Argyle Lawyers
Matthew Burgess - View Legal Pty Ltd

Michael Clough - King & Wood Mallesons

Fletch Heinemann - Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Betsy-Ann Howe - K&L Gates
Paul Sokolowski - Arnold Bloch Leibler

Technology, Media and Communications Partner of the Year

Simon Burns - Gilbert + Tobin
Renae Lattey - King & Wood Mallesons
Matthew McMillan - Henry Davis York
Robert Neely - Lander & Rogers

Dr Martyn Taylor - Norton Rose Fulbright

Workplace Relations Partner of the Year

Alison Baker - Hall & Wilcox
Fay Calderone - DibbsBarker
Brett Feltham - DLA Piper Australia
Herbert Fischbacher - MST Lawyers

Carlie Holt - Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Anthony Longland - Herbert Smith Freehills
Sharlene Wellard - Meridian Lawyers
John Wilson - BAL Lawyers
Anthony Wood - Herbert Smith Freehills
Sally Woodward - Norton Rose Fulbright

Partner of the Year Excellence Award

Michael Clough, King & Wood Mallesons