2019 WINNERS & FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Sam Grindal, Grindal Legal

Mark Inston, Hall & Wilcox

Hayley Neilson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Anthony Walsh, Dentons

Capital Markets Partner of the Year

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
Adam D’Andreti, Gilbert + Tobin
Catherine Merity, Maddocks
Daniel Scotti, MinterEllison

Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Reece Walker, McCullough Robertson
Jason Watts, King & Wood Mallesons

Commercial Partner of the Year

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
Stuart Byrne, Clayton Utz
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
Caroline Mense, Legal Enablers
Peter Mustaca, William Roberts Lawyers
Richard Partridge, Gadens
John Ramsden, Ramsden Lawyers
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Competition, Trade and Regulation Partner of the Year

Elizabeth Avery, Gilbert + Tobin

Caroline Coops, King & Wood Mallesons
Simon Muys, Gilbert + Tobin
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Ross Zaurrini, Ashurst

Construction and Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Darren Cain, KCL Law
Amanda Davidson OAM, Davidson. Legal, Consulting, Advisory
Janelle Kerrisk, Helix Legal
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell

Scott Mort, Bradbury Legal

Veno Panicker, Blackstone Waterhouse
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Lee
Sandra Steele, K&L Gates
Lou Stojanovski, Keystone Lawyers
Earl Tan, Helix Legal

Corporate Partner of the Year

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
Darren Fittler, Gilbert + Tobin

Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal

Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
Marc Wyld, Thomson Geer

Criminal Partner of the Year

Karen Espiner, Younes + Espiner Lawyers
Nicholas Hanna, Hanna Legal

Justin Wong, Streeton Lawyers

Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year

Amanda Banton, Squire Patton Boggs

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills

Graydon Dowd, Hall & Wilcox
Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers
Andrew Lacey, McCabe Curwood
Ross McInnes, Clayton Utz
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell
Angela Pearsall, Clifford Chance
Peta Stevenson, King & Wood Mallesons
Gavin Stuart, Bartier Perry

Family Law Partner of the Year

Elizabeth Bedford, Watts McCray Lawyers
Leona Bennett, Southern Waters Legal
Genevieve Dee, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers

Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar, Coleman Greig Lawyers

Chrissy Leontios, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Kath Manby, VM Family Law
Collette McFawn, Lander & Rogers
Anton Richardson, MBA Lawyers
Michael Seton, Ryan & Seton Lawyers
Belinda Spong, MST Lawyers

Financial Services Partner of the Year

Scott Charaneka, Thomson Geer
Maged Girgis, MinterEllison
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Nathan Hodge, King & Wood Mallesons
Harry New, Hall & Wilcox

Michelle Segaert, EY

Michael Vrisakis, Herbert Smith Freehills

Government Partner of the Year

Simonetta Astolfi, Maddocks

Caroline Atkins, Maddocks
Greg Lee, Redenbach Lee
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Lee
Andrew Rentoul, MinterEllison
Ashley Tsacalos, Clayton Utz

Health Partner of the Year

Alison Choy Flannigan, Hall & Wilcox

Marc Wyld, Thomson Geer

Innovator of the Year

Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group

Hilary Goodier, Herbert Smith Freehills

Nick Humphrey, Hamilton Locke
Thomas Jacobs, Jackson McDonald
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin
Bettina Sheeran, Maddocks
Aaron Suine, LegalVision

Insolvency Partner of the Year

Alicia Auden, JHK Legal

Jason Opperman, K&L Gates

Insurance Partner of the Year

Melissa Fenton, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Matt McDonald, Hall & Wilcox
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell
Patrick Monahan, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Trenton Schreurs, McInnes Wilson Lawyers

John Van de Poll, Holman Webb

John-Paul Wilson, Gilchrist Connell
Chris Wood, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Intellectual Property Partner of the Year

Derek Baigent, Griffith Hack
Edward Genocchio, Spruson & Ferguson
Ross McFarlane, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
Shannon Platt, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Adam Simpson, Simpsons Solicitors
Kellech Smith, Ashurst

Michael Williams, Gilbert + Tobin

Litigation Partner of the Year

Alicia Auden, JHK Legal
Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Dale Cliff, Mills Oakley
James Conomos, James Conomos Lawyers
Graydon Dowd, Hall & Wilcox
Melissa Fenton, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers
Bree Knoester, Adviceline Injury Lawyers
Rory Markham, Adero Law

Patrick Mead, Carter Newell

Media and Telecommunications Partner of the Year

Alex Hutchens, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Bruce Lloyd, Clayton Utz

Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Mergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin

David Eliakim, King & Wood Mallesons
Robyn Ferguson, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Ben McLaughlin, Baker McKenzie
Rory Moriarty, Clayton Utz
Richard Partridge, Gadens
Jason Watts, King & Wood Mallesons

Migration Partner of the Year

Rita Chowdhury, Integrate Legal
Nazim El-Bardouh, Bardo Lawyers
Vikas Jain, Wickham Lawyers

Anne O’Donoghue, Immigration Solutions Lawyers

Native Title, Planning and Environment Partner of the Year

Danny Arraj, Blackstone Waterhouse Lawyers

Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz

Patrick Ibbotson, Maddocks
Matt Sonter, Mills Oakley

New Partner of the Year - 3 years or less

Dean Alexander, Enyo Lawyers
Simon Burns, Gilbert + Tobin
Nicholas Carney, Herbert Smith Freehills
Charles Coorey, Gilbert + Tobin
Adam Foreman, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Alex Kauye, Gilbert + Tobin

Sam McIvor, Mullins Lawyers
Krista Payne, Ashurst
Jordan Phillips, MinterEllison
Bettina Sheeran, Maddocks

Pro Bono Partner of the Year

Brooke Massender, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sarah Morton-Ramwell, Ashurst

Heidi Nash-Smith, Wotton + Kearney

Peter Seidel, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Tanya Denning, Ashurst
Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz
Paul O’Donnell, Hall & Wilcox

Claire Rogers, King & Wood Mallesons

Simon Scott, MinterEllison

Real Estate Partner of the Year

Virginia Briggs, MinterEllison
Steve Healy, Dentons
Nick Holuigue, Maddocks
Henry Kalus, Kalus Kenny Intelex

Olivia Lau, Ashurst

Greg Lee, Redenbach Lee
James Ryan, Speirs Ryan
Aaron Webb, Thynne + Macartney

Taxation Partner of the Year

Cameron Blackwood, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Aldrin De Zilva, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Nick Heggart, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Andrew Henshaw, Velocity Legal
Vik Sundar, Evans Dixon Law
Adrian Varrasso, MinterEllison

John Walker, Baker McKenzie

Technology Partner of the Year

Donna Bartlett, Gadens
Simon Burns, Gilbert + Tobin
Kenny Lee, Agile Legal Consulting
Matthew McMillan, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Cameron Whittfield, PwC

Wellness Advocate of the Year

Mary Digiglio, Swaab

Peta Gray, Enterprise Legal
David Jones, Baker McKenzie
Marianne Marchesi, Legalite

Workplace Health and Safety Relations Partner of the Year

Carlie Holt, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Jamie McPherson, DWF Australia

Workplace Relations Partner of the Year

Tass Angelopoulos, Employsure Law

Josh Bornstein, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Fay Calderone, Hall & Wilcox
Georgie Chapman, HR Legal
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Christa Lenard, K&L Gates
James Mattson, Bartier Perry
Joe Murphy, Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Daniel Proietto, Lander & Rogers
Lindy Richardson, Maddocks

Partner of the Year Excellence Award

Bruce Lloyd, Clayton Utz