2022 Finalists

Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Craig Chapman, Dentons
Norman Donato, Bartier Perry
Zina Edwards, Hamilton Locke
Alastair Gourlay, Baker McKenzie
Rommel Harding-Farrenberg, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ilan Kraus, Maddocks
Martin Nguyen, Gadens
Spiro Papadolias, Gilbert + Tobin

Capital Markets Partner of the Year

Adam D’Andreti, Gilbert + Tobin
Catherine Merity, Maddocks
David Morris, Lander & Rogers
Antony Rumboll, Baker McKenzie
Rachel Scanlon, D2 Legal AU
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Reece Walker, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Class Actions Partner of the Year

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rory Markham, Adero Law
Chris Pagent, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jan Saddler, Shine Lawyers

Commercial Partner of the Year

Julian Barclay, Merton Lawyers
Benoir Bayssari, Madison Marcus
Amanda Comelli, Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Michael Cossetto, Bartier Perry
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Rebecca Hegarty, Coleman Greig Lawyers
David Nematalla, DBN Lennox Lawyers
Emma Salerno, Salerno Law
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Competition, Trade and Regulation Partner of the Year

Georgina Foster, Baker McKenzie
Laura Hartley, Addisons
Sar Katdare, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Marianne Marchesi, Legalite
Mark McCowan, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz

Construction and Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Lina Fischer, Clayton Utz
Airlie Fox, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ping Gangur, Level Playing Field Lawyers
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Scott Mort, Bradbury Legal
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Anna Scannell, Maddocks
Natasha Stojanovich, Lander & Rogers
Lou Stojanovski, Keystone Lawyers
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Corporate Partner of the Year

Julian Barclay, Merton Lawyers
Benoir Bayssari, Madison Marcus
Matt Couper, Carter Newell Lawyers
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Gaurav de Fontgalland, Gilchrist Connell
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Glenn Hughes, Cornwalls
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
David Morris, Lander & Rogers
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Criminal Partner of the Year

James Janke, Hamilton Janke Lawyers
Dave Garratt, Howden Saggers Lawyers
Carol Younes, Hugo Law Group
Jeannette Fahd, Just Defence Lawyers
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers Australia
Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors
Felix Ralph, Marshall Jovanovska Ralph Criminal Lawyers
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Graydon Dowd, Hall & Wilcox
Nicholas Graham, Commercial & Legal
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Lily Nguyen, Lander & Rogers
Debra Parker, Parker Coles Curtis
Gavin Stuart, Bartier Perry
Shaun Temby, Maddocks
Alexandra Tighe, Holding Redlich
Trevor Withane, Ironbridge Legal

Employment Partner of the Year

Catherine Dunlop, Maddocks
Fay Calderone, Hall & Wilcox
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Emily Harvey, Thynne + Macartney
Rory Markham, Adero Law
Karena Nicholls, Coutts Lawyers & Conveyancers
Charmaine Tsang, HFW
John Tuck, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Catherine Wilkinson, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Kevin Yee, Danny King Legal

Family Law Partner of the Year

Fadiya Ali, Mills Oakley
Gabriella Arvanitis, The Norton Law Group
Maryanne Atalla, MGA Law
Andrew Banna, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers Australia
Vasilios (Bill) Kordos, AFL Kordos Lawyers
Eleanor Lau, Lander & Rogers
Debra Parker, Parker Coles Curtis
Mark Parker, Lander & Rogers
Katrina Stuart, Stuart Family Lawyers

Financial Services Partner of the Year

Michael Chaaya, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Charmian Holmes, The Fold Legal
Luke Hooper, Holding Redlich
Perry Hume, Madison Marcus
Mathew Kaley, McCabes Lawyers
Michelle Segaert, EY
Jonathan Steffanoni, QMV Legal

Government Partner of the Year

Leighton Hawkes, McCabes Lawyers
Kate Oliver, Maddocks
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Josh Simons, Thomson Geer
Ashley Tsacalos, Clayton Utz
Katherine Whittemore, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Michael Winram, Maddocks

Health Partner of the Year

Alison Choy Flannigan, Hall & Wilcox
Christine Ecob, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Luisa Gonzaga, Madgwicks Lawyers
Joanna Green, Hive Legal
Janine McIlwraith, Margalit Injury Lawyers
Teresa Nicoletti, Mills Oakley
Angela Wood, Maddocks

Innovator of the Year

Richard Berkahn, Clyde & Co
Owen Bourke, Clayton Utz
Anthony Curtin, Merton Lawyers
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue Legal
Melissa Lyon, Hive Legal
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin
Mick Sheehy, PwC NewLaw
Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
Phoebe Wynn-Pope, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Insolvency Partner of the Year

Dean Alexander, NicholasBlack Lawyers
Alison Drayton, Drayton Sher Lawyers
Nicholas Edwards, Hamilton Locke
Christopher Hadley, Holman Webb Lawyers
Amanda Harrington, Scanlan Carroll Lawyers
David Low, Madison Marcus
Lily Nguyen, Lander & Rogers
Timothy Sackar, Clayton Utz
James Welch, Access Law Group
Trevor Withane, Ironbridge Legal

Insurance Partner of the Year

Alison Barrett, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Alex Haslam, Gilchrist Connell
Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers
Danny Khoshaba, Bartier Perry
Lucinda Lyons, Clyde & Co
Marini Mann, Gilchrist Connell
Matt McDonald, Hall & Wilcox
James Morse, DLA Piper Australia
Natasha Stojanovich, Lander & Rogers
John Van de Poll, Holman Webb Lawyers

Intellectual Property Partner of the Year

Katrina Crooks, Pearce IP
Christine Ecob, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Cameron Gascoyne, Clayton Utz
Stuart Green, Davies Collison Cave
Helen Macpherson, Baker McKenzie
Naomi Pearce, Pearce IP
Rachel Sciascia, Deloitte Legal

Litigation Partner of the Year

Rex Afrasiabi, MA Legal
Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Zoran Gelic, ADVIILAW
Amanda Harrington, Scanlan Carroll Lawyers
Jeremy King, Robinson Gill
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Bianca Quan, Cornwalls
Alexandra Tighe, Holding Redlich
Trevor Withane, Ironbridge Legal
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Media and Telecommunications Partner of the Year

James North, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Mentor of the Year

Tammy Berghofer, MinterEllison
Paul Boylan, Boylan Lawyers
Amanda Comelli, Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Rachell Davey, Lander & Rogers
Tom Ellicott, Access Law Group
George Haros, Gadens Lawyers
Rebecca Hegarty, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Sophie Manera, Tang Law
Karena Nicholls, Coutts Lawyers & Conveyancers
Lisa To, Bartier Perry

Mergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year

Rex Afrasiabi, MA Legal
Julian Barclay, Merton Lawyers
Jeremy Blackshaw, MinterEllison
Matt Couper, Carter Newell Lawyers
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Oliver Jankowsky, Hall & Wilcox
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
David Morris, Lander & Rogers
Lance Sacks, Baker McKenzie
Andrew Williams, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Migration Partner of the Year

Troy Andres, Gilton Valeo Lawyers
George Botros, Madison Marcus
Nazim El-Bardouh, Bardo Lawyers
Daniel Estrin, Estrin Saul Lawyers and Migration Specialists
Carina Ford, Carina Ford Immigration Lawyers
Cyril Gabito, Gabito Lawyers
Marial Lewis, Crossover Law Group
Sophie Manera, Tang Law
Jackson Taylor, Roam Migration law (formerly Hammond Taylor)
Fiona Wong, Gilton Valeo Lawyers

New Partner of the Year – 3 years or less

Shabarika Ajitkumar, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Reece Corbett-Wilkins, Clyde & Co
Rebecca Dunn, Gilbert + Tobin
Nicholas Edwards, Hamilton Locke
Jane Hall, Ashurst
Amanda Harrington, Scanlan Carroll Lawyers
Emily Harvey, Thynne + Macartney
Sam Jackson, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Giancarlo Romano, Best Hooper Lawyers
Jonathan Steffanoni, QMV Legal

Planning and Environment Partner of the Year

Louise Camenzuli, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ruth Dawes, Baker McKenzie
Jane Hall, Ashurst
Leanne O’Neill, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Tim Quirk, Thynne + Macartney

Pro Bono Partner of the Year

Michael Curtotti, ANUSA Legal Service
Joanna Renkin, Lander & Rogers
Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus

Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Bruce Adkins, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Anthony Arrow, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Tanya Denning, Baker McKenzie
Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus

Real Estate Partner of the Year

Marcus Andrews, Piper Alderman
Rex Afrasiabi, MA Legal
Samuel Brown, K&L Gates
Elias Farah, Commercial & Legal
Nick Holuigue, Maddocks
Jodie Masson, Massons
David Nematalla, DBN Lennox Lawyers
Nikki Robinson, Clayton Utz
Giancarlo Romano, Best Hooper Lawyers
Justine Zhou, Quantum Law Group

Sports and Entertainment Partner of the Year

Kendall Harris, Onside Law
Ramy Qutami, Madison Marcus
Paula Robinson, Ailier

Taxation Partner of the Year

Adrian Bailey, Cleary Hoare Solicitors
Vik Sundar, Clear Law
Lisa To, Bartier Perry
Mathew Brittingham, Finlaysons Lawyers
Aldrin De Zilva, White & Case LLP
Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers
Dr Niv Tadmore, Jones Day
Michael Taylor-Sands, Maddocks

Technology Partner of the Year

Dalvin Chien, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Brooke Hall-Carney, LK Law (formerly Lipman Karas)
Kenny Lee, Neo Legal
James North, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Harly Zappino, Neo Legal

Wellness Advocate of The Year

Julian Barclay, Merton Lawyers
George Bazouni, New South Lawyers
Toufic Bazouni, New South Lawyers
Georgie Chapman, HR Legal
Zagi Kozarov, Kozarov Lawyers
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue Legal
Sophie Manera, Tang Law
Alison McNamara, Chamberlains Law Firm
Kathryn Oswald, Stratus Legal Group
James Welch, Access Law Group

Wills and Estate Partner of the Year

Ashutosh Agarwal, Acorn Lawyers
Angela Backhouse, Chamberlains Law Firm
Phillip Briffa, PB Ritz Lawyers
Tom Ellicott, Access Law Group
Sebastian Hill, Boylan Lawyers
Ashleigh Poole, Thynne + Macartney
Vik Sundar, Clear Law
Lisa To, Bartier Perry Lawyers