INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Trish Chapman, Wright Legal
Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
Jeff Clark, King & Wood Mallesons
John Eagleton, (formerly King & Wood Mallesons)
Annette Gaber, Gadens

Hai-Dang Nguyen, Squire Patton Boggs

Nadia Sabaini, Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Anthony Walsh, Dentons

Capital Markets Partner of the Year

Stuart Byrne, Clayton Utz

Adam D'Andreti, Gilbert + Tobin

Scott Gibson, Thomson Geer (formerly DLA Piper)
James Lonie, HWL Ebsworth
Catherine Merity, Maddocks
Antony Rumboll, Baker McKenzie
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Reece Walker, McCullough Robertson Lawyers

Commercial Partner of the Year

Racha Abboud, Macpherson Kelley
Caroline Carnegie, K&L Gates

Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

Peter Dunne, Herbert Smith Freehills
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Scott Hay-Bartlem, Cooper Grace Ward
Glenn Hughes, Cornwalls
Megan Jongebloed, Cowell Clarke
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Carina Zeccola, Griffin Legal

Competition, Trade and Regulation Partner of the Year

Elizabeth Avery, Gilbert + Tobin
Caroline Coops, King & Wood Mallesons
Ayman Guirguis, K&L Gates
Kate Jackson-Maynes, King & Wood Mallesons

Mark McCowan, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Simon Muys, Gilbert + Tobin
Paul Schoff, MinterEllison
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Construction and Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Victor Borzillo, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Phillip Coady, Vincent Young
Alex McKellar, HFW
Isla McRobbie, Jackson McDonald

Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers

Joanna Pugsley, Clayton Utz
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Sandra Steele, K&L Gates
Lou Stojanovski, Keystone Lawyers
Earl Tan, Helix Legal

Corporate Partner of the Year

David Clee, Gilbert + Tobin

Karen Evans-Cullen, PwC Legal

Darren Fittler, Gilbert + Tobin
Tim Gordon, Gilbert + Tobin
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Nadia Kalic, Clifford Chance
Dean Katz, Cornwalls
Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Criminal Partner of the Year

Karen Espiner, Younes + Espiner Lawyers

Jeannette Fahd, Just Defence Lawyers
Dave Garratt, Howden Saggers Lawyers
Warwick Korn, Korn MacDougall Legal
Jag MacDonald, MacDonald Law (Qld) Pty Ltd
Lauren MacDougall, Korn MacDougall Legal
Dan Rogers, Robertson O'Gorman Solicitors

Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year

Amanda Banton, Banton Group
Graydon Dowd, Hall & Wilcox

Amanda Engels, King & Wood Mallesons

Annette Gaber, Gadens
Dean Grondal, Grondal Bruining
Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers
Robert Johnston, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Moira Saville, King & Wood Mallesons
Gavin Stuart, Bartier Perry

Family Law Partner of the Year

Jacqueline Dawson, Sexton Family Law

Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar, Coleman Greig Lawyers

Collette McFawn, Lander & Rogers
Rachael Murray, Mills Oakley
Anne O'Loughlin, Coulter Roache
Mark Parker, Lander & Rogers
Cassandra Pullos, Pullos Lawyers
Michael Seton, Ryan & Seton Lawyers
Les Stubbs, Harris Freidman Lawyers
Geoff Wilson, HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Financial Services Partner of the Year

Austin Bell, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Kate Jackson-Maynes, King & Wood Mallesons
Fadi Khoury, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Harry New, Hall & Wilcox
Hai-Dang Nguyen, Squire Patton Boggs
Michelle Segaert, EY

Michael Vrisakis, Herbert Smith Freehills

Government Partner of the Year

Caroline Atkins, Maddocks
Annabel Griffin, King & Wood Mallesons
Amanda Kmetyk, McCabe Curwood Lawyers
Olivia Lau, Ashurst
Greg Lee, ClarkeKann (formerly Redenbach Lee Lawyers)
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Andrew Rentoul, MinterEllison
Lesley Sutton, Gilbert + Tobin

Dr Ashley Tsacalos, Clayton Utz

Rohan White, Mills Oakley

Health Partner of the Year

Alison Choy Flannigan, Hall & Wilcox

Kellie Dell'Oro, Meridian Lawyers
Joanna Green, Hive Legal Pty Ltd
Mandi Jacobson, Dentons

Innovator of the Year

Adriana Care, Coutts Solicitors and Conveyancers
Paul Fontanot, Clayton Utz
Hilary Goodier, (formerly Herbert Smith Freehills)

Nicholas Humphrey, Hamilton Locke

Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Kevin Pai, Bugden Allen
Lindy Richardson, Maddocks
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group
Carina Zeccola, Griffin Legal

Insolvency Partner of the Year

Dean Alexander, Nicholas Black (formerly Enyo Lawyers)
James Conomos, James Conomos Lawyers
Peter Hegarty, Hegarty Legal
Tim Klineberg, King & Wood Mallesons
James Marshall, Ashurst
Orla McCoy, Clayton Utz

Joseph Scarcella, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
David Walter, Allen & Overy (formerly Baker McKenzie)

Insurance Partner of the Year

Ryan Birch, Revolution Law
Alex Haslam, Gilchrist Connell
Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers
Matt McDonald, Hall & Wilcox
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers

John Moran, Clyde & Co

James Morse, DLA Piper Australia
Cathryn Prowse, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Patrick Riordan, Thompson Cooper Lawyers
Michael Vrisakis, Herbert Smith Freehills

Intellectual Property Partner of the Year

Belinda Breakspear, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Ben Coogan, Thomson Geer
Edward Genocchio, Spruson & Ferguson
Stuart Green, Davies Collison Cave
Ben Hamilton, Hall & Wilcox

David Hughes, Griffith Hack

Natalia Panchenko, Avisar
Shannon Platt, Sparke Helmore
Adam Simpson, Simpsons Solicitors Pty Ltd

Litigation Partner of the Year

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills

Philip Brewin, Nevett Ford Lawyers
Annette Gaber, Gadens
Wiebke Herrmann, (formerly James Conomos Lawyers)
Robert Ishak, William Roberts Lawyers
Andrew Lacey, McCabe Curwood
Paul McCann, Cornwalls
Bill Petrovski, William Roberts Lawyers
Toni Vozzo, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Mark Wilks, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Media and Telecommunications Partner of the Year

Damien Bailey, KPMG Law
Michael Caplan, Gilbert + Tobin
Brendan Coady, Maddocks
Kate Creighton-Selvay, King & Wood Mallesons
Alex Hutchens, McCullough Robertson

James North, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Andrew Stewart, Baker McKenzie
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Mergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year

Michael Bowen, DLA Piper
David Clee, Gilbert + Tobin
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
David Eliakim, King & Wood Mallesons
Dean Katz, Cornwalls
Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
David Morris, KPMG Law
Antonella Pacitti, Ashurst

Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin

Migration Partner of the Year

Daniel Estrin, Estrin Saul Lawyers and Migration Specialists
Vikas Jain, Wickham Lawyers
Sarah Thapa, The Migration Agency

Jessica Williamson, WLW Migration Lawyers

Native Title, Planning and Environment Partner of the Year

Brendan Bateman, Clayton Utz
Louise Camenzuli, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Samantha Daly, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Wendy Evans, Evans Planning Law (formerly AJ & Co Lawyers)
Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz
Michael Pagsanjan, MPS Law

Claire Smith, Clayton Utz

New Partner of the Year - 3 years or less

Jennifer Barron, Gilbert + Tobin
Frances Dreyer, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Andrew Fry, Clayton Utz
Richard Hutchings, Cornwalls

Samy Mansour, Clayton Utz

Nicola Martin, McCabe Curwood
Hoda Nahlous, KPMG Law
Kevin Pai, Bugden Allen
Alexandra Tighe, Holding Redlich
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Pro Bono Partner of the Year

Sarah Morton-Ramwell, Ashurst
Keith Rovers, MinterEllison

Peter Seidel, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Bruce Adkins, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Matthew Bowen, Jackson McDonald
Emma Covacevich, Clayton Utz
Dermot Duncan, Duncan Lawyers & Associates
Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz

Michael Harrison, Ashurst

Simon Scott, MinterEllison

Real Estate Partner of the Year

Samuel Brown, K&L Gates

Adriana Care, Coutts Solicitors and Conveyancers
Elias Farah, Commercial & Legal
Catherine Hallgath, Mills Oakley
Stephanie Lambert, HFW
Greg Lee, ClarkeKann (formerly Redenbach Lee Lawyers)
David Nematalla, Ramsden Lawyers
Kevin Pai, Bugden Allen
Cain Sarah, Macpherson Kelley
Bettina Sheeran, Maddocks

Taxation Partner of the Year

Mathew Brittingham, Finlaysons
Peter Feros, Clayton Utz
Clint Harding, Arnold Bloch Leibler
Andrew Henshaw, Velocity Legal
Marina Raulings, Mills Oakley
Karen Rooke, Australian Taxation Office

Adrian Varrasso, MinterEllison

Rajan Verma, Velocity Legal
John Walker, Baker McKenzie
Garry Winter, WRP Legal & Advisory

Technology Partner of the Year

Caroline Atkins, Maddocks
Donna Bartlett, Gadens
Michael Caplan, Gilbert + Tobin
Rachael Lewis, King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Marshall, KPMG Law
Matt McMillan, McCullough Robertson
James North, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ken Saurajen, Clayton Utz

Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Cameron Whittfield, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Wellness Advocate of the Year

Malcolm Gittoes-Caesar, Coleman Greig Lawyers

Andrew Grima, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Matthew Karakoulakis, AMK Law
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue

Workplace Health and Safety Relations Partner of the Year

Ryan Birch, Revolution Law
Georgie Chapman, HR Legal
Luisa Gonzaga, Madgwicks Lawyers (formerly Hentys Lawyers)
Sudhir Sivarajah, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Joel Zyngier, Gilchrist Connell

Workplace Relations/Employment Partner of the Year

Georgie Chapman, HR Legal
Nicholas Ellery, Corrs Chambers Westgrarth

Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Ross Jackson, Maddocks
Nicola Martin, McCabe Curwood
Michaela Moloney, K&L Gates
Daniel Proietto, Lander & Rogers
Carly Stebbing, Resolution123
Sally Woodward, Norton Rose Fulbright
Joel Zyngier, Gilchrist Connell

Partner of the Year Excellence Award

Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills