2021 FINALISTS

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Banking and Finance Partner of the Year

Michael Bracken, Colin Biggers & Paisley
David Carter, Dentons
Craig Chapman, Dentons
Mark Inston, Hall & Wilcox
Sarah Jones, JHK Legal
Nadia Sabaini, Bennett & Philp Lawyers

Capital Markets Partner of the Year

Adam D'Andreti, Gilbert + Tobin
Antony Rumboll, Baker McKenzie
Reece Walker, McCullough Robertson

Commercial Partner of the Year

George Bazouni, New South Lawyers
Sven Burchartz, Kalus Kenny Intelex
Brett Burns, CBW Partners
Michael Cossetto, Bartier Perry
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Paul Gray, Harwood Andrews
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Rebecca Hegarty, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Glenn Hughes, Cornwalls
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Competition, Trade and Regulation Partner of the Year

Elizabeth Avery, Gilbert + Tobin
Ayman Guirguis, K&L Gates
Mark McCowan, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Simon Muys, Gilbert + Tobin
Paul Schoff, MinterEllison
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Construction and Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Darren Cain, KCL Law
Phillip Coady, Vincent Young
Sharne Lategan, Enterprise Legal
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Lou Stojanovski, Keystone Lawyers
Paul Tobin, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Brent Turnbull, Cornwalls

Corporate Partner of the Year

Phil Breden, Ashurst
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Shannon Finch, Jones Day
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Glenn Hughes, Cornwalls
Kate Jefferson, Baker McKenzie
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
David Morris, KPMG Law
Jackie Solakovski, Lander & Rogers
James Stokes, Stokes Lawyers

Criminal Partner of the Year

Manny Conditsis, Conditsis Lawyers
Angela Cooney, Armstrong Legal
Jeannette Fahd, Just Defence Lawyers
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers
Dave Garratt, Howden Saggers Lawyers
Nicholas Hanna, Hanna Legal
Dan Rogers, Robertson O'Gorman Solicitors
Emma Turnbull, Emma Turnbull Lawyers
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Dispute Resolution Partner of the Year

Amanda Banton, Banton Group
Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Louisa Dicker, Macpherson Kelley
Graydon Dowd, Hall & Wilcox
Andrew Lacey, McCabe Curwood
Paul McCann, Cornwalls
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Debra Parker, Parker Coles Curtis
Paul Reidy, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Gavin Stuart, Bartier Perry

Family Law Partner of the Year

Fadiya Ali, Mills Oakley
Eva Bailey, Andersons Solicitors
Genevieve Dee, Lander & Rogers
Stephanie Doyle, Lander & Rogers
Katrina Favre, KF Lawyers
Perpetua Kish, Balance Family Law
Mark Parker, Lander & Rogers
Debra Parker, Parker Coles Curtis
Karina Ralston, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Fidan Shevket, Fox & Staniland Lawyers

Financial Services Partner of the Year

Michael Chaaya, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Charmian Holmes, The Fold Legal
Fadi Khoury, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Harry New, Hall & Wilcox
Michelle Segaert, EY

Government Partner of the Year

Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Ashley Tsacalos, Clayton Utz
Liana Westcott, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Health Partner of the Year

Alison Choy Flannigan, Hall & Wilcox
Cindy Tucker, Kennedys

Innovator of the Year

Kathy Constan, LodgeX Legal
Nick Humphrey, Hamilton Locke
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Rory Markham, Adero Law
Keith Redenbach, Redenbach Legal
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group
Carina Zeccola, Griffin Legal

Insolvency Partner of the Year

Dean Alexander, NicholasBlack Lawyers
Alicia Auden, JHK Legal
James Conomos, James Conomos Lawyers
Ian Dorey, K&L Gates
Lily Nguyen, Lander & Rogers
Timothy Sackar, Clayton Utz
Angela Smith, SLF Lawyers
Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
Trevor Withane, Blackwattle Legal

Insurance Partner of the Year

Nicholas Andrew, Barry.Nilsson.
Paul Angus, TurksLegal
Peter Coats, MinterEllison
Stephanie Driscoll, Hall & Wilcox
Vijay Edwards, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Yvette McLaughlin, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Jonathan Newby, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Eleanor Scarff, Dwyer Durack
John Van de Poll, Holman Webb Lawyers

Intellectual Property Partner of the Year

Ben Coogan, Thomson Geer
Stuart Green, Davies Collison Cave
Ben Hamilton, Hall & Wilcox
Shannon Platt, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Adam Simpson, Simpsons Solicitors
Amanda Stark, Griffith Hack
Elisabeth White, Baker McKenzie
Michael Williams, Gilbert + Tobin

Litigation Partner of the Year

Amanda Banton, Banton Group
Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sven Burchartz, Kalus Kenny Intelex
Nancy Collins, King & Collins
Nigel Evans, Aptum Legal
Daniel Johnston, JHK Legal
Patrick Mead, Carter Newell Lawyers
Andreas Piesiewicz, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Mark Wilks, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Trevor Withane, Blackwattle Legal

Media and Telecommunications Partner of the Year

Alan Arnott, Arnotts Technology Lawyers
Kevin Lynch, Johnson Winter & Slattery
James North, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Mentor of the Year

Simon Bennett, Southern Waters Legal
Rachell Davey, Lander & Rogers
Stephanie Doyle, Lander & Rogers
Melissa Fenton, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Nina Fitzgerald, Ashurst
Rebecca Hegarty, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Glenn Hughes, Cornwalls
Thomas Jones, Bird & Bird
Vas Marinos, Norman Waterhouse Lawyers

Mergers and Acquisitions Partner of the Year

Con Boulougouris, MinterEllison
Shaun Clyne, MinterEllison
Mark Crean, Jones Day
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Kylie de Oliveira, Clayton Utz
Hugh Griffin, Hazelbrook Legal
Peter Ickeringill, Baker McKenzie
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
David Morris, KPMG Law
James Stewart, DLA Piper

Migration Partner of the Year

Alasdair Dougall, Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers
Daniel Estrin, Estrin Saul Lawyers
Cyril Gabito, Gabito Lawyers
Vikas Jain, Wickham Lawyers
Marial Lewis, Crossover Law Group
Jackson Taylor, Hammond Taylor

Native Title Partner of the Year

Mark Geritz, Clayton Utz
Michael Pagsanjan, MPS Law

New Partner of the Year – 3 years or less

Elizabeth Aitken, SLF Lawyers
Rebecca Cope, Ashurst
Adam Cutri, Bartier Perry
Johanna Kennerley, Carter Newell Lawyers
Kassandra Neilson, Neilson Law
Leanne O'Neill, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Reece Ramsden, Ramsden Lawyers
Jared Smith, Lander & Rogers
Christine Tran, Herbert Smith Freehills
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Planning and Environment Partner of the Year

Samantha Daly, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Kathryn Pacey, Clayton Utz
Tim Quirk, Thynne + Macartney

Pro Bono Partner of the Year

Sarah Morton-Ramwell, Ashurst
Michael Pagsanjan, MPS Law

Projects, Energy and Resources Partner of the Year

Bruce Adkins, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Anthony Arrow, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Emma Covacevich, Clayton Utz
Jee-Seon Lee, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Real Estate Partner of the Year

Marcus Andrews, McCabe Curwood
Samuel Brown, K&L Gates
Claire Day, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Lisa Gaddie, Lander & Rogers
Christopher Lane, Conveyancing.com.au
Kristy Muhlhan, Burke & Associates Lawyers
Niall Powell, JHK Legal
Zile Yu, Quantum Law Group

Taxation Partner of the Year

Cameron Blackwood, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Mathew Brittingham, Finlaysons Lawyers
Aldrin De Zilva, White & Case
Richard Hendriks, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Manuel Makas, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers
Anna-Maria Stephens, Australian Taxation Office
Dr Niv Tadmore, Jones Day
Lisa To, Bartier Perry
John Walker, Baker McKenzie

Technology Partner of the Year

Alan Arnott, Arnotts Technology Lawyers
James North, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Wellness Advocate of the Year

Fay Calderone, Hall & Wilcox
Andrew Grima, Coleman Greig Lawyers
David Jones, Baker McKenzie
Michelle Karim, Karim + Nicol Lawyers
Zagi Kozarov, Kozarov Lawyers
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Tony Ryan, Ryan & Seton Lawyers
Carina Zeccola, Griffin Legal

Workplace Health and Safety Relations Partner of the Year

Ryan Birch, Revolution Law
Luisa Gonzaga, Madgwicks Lawyers
Carlie Holt, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Sudhir Sivarajah, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Charmaine Tsang, HFW
Joel Zyngier, Gilchrist Connell

Workplace Relations/Employment Partner of the Year

Elizabeth Aitken, SLF Lawyers
Megan Bowe, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Georgie Chapman, HR Legal
Andrew Farr, PwC
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Ruveni Kelleher, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Michaela Moloney, K&L Gates
Troy Plummer, Employsure Law
Belinda Winter, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Joel Zyngier, Gilchrist Connell

 

SEE YOU ON THE NIGHT!

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds

Awards organiser