1st March 2018
array(1) { [0]=> string(0) "" }

2018 Winners

Lawyers Weekly would like to congratulate all the winners and finalists on their outstanding achievements.

The winners of the Corporate Counsel Awards 2018 are:

Individual

 

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Theo Kapodistrias

University of Tasmania

 

Agribusiness Lawyer of the Year

John Lane-Mullins

Olam Australia

 

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Catherine James        

Challenger Limited

 

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Claire Hashman

Dexus

 

FMCG Lawyer of the Year

David Dwyer

Unilever Australia and New Zealand

 

Government Lawyer of the Year

Mark Cunliffe

Commonwealth Department of Defence

 

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Lawyer of the Year

Simone Tierney

Lodestar Legal

 

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

Alice Polglase

Cotton On Group

 

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year

Johnny Short

Transurban

 

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Elissa Baxter

Lawcover Insurance

 

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year

Sunil Puranikmath

Telstra

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year

Dominic Ward

BHP

 

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year

Kimberly Statham

Woolworths Limited

 

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year

Chris Todd

Ardent Leisure Group

 

Team

Agribusiness Team of the Year

GrainCorp Group Legal

 

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

American Express Australia

 

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Vicinity Centres

 

FMCG Team of the Year

Mondelez Australia Pty Ltd

 

Government Team of the Year

Defence Legal Commonwealth Department of Defence

 

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Team of the Year

Swisse Wellness Pty Ltd

 

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Team of the Year

Cotton On Group

 

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year

Yancoal Australia Ltd

 

Insurance Team of the Year

AIA Australia Limited

 

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year

Football Federation Australia

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year

Amaysim

 

Transport and Logistics Team of the Year

Cobham Aviation Services

 

Corporate Counsel Excellence Award

Catherine James        

Challenger Limited

2018 Winners
lawyersweekly logo