2018 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

WINNERS
FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Theo Kapodistrias
University of Tasmania

Agribusiness Lawyer of the Year

John Lane-Mullins
Olam Australia

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Catherine James
Challenger Limited

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Claire Hashman
Dexus

FMCG Lawyer of the Year

David Dwyer
Unilever Australia and New Zealand

Government Lawyer of the Year

Mark Cunliffe
Commonwealth Department of Defence

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Lawyer of the Year

Simone Tierney
Lodestar Legal

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

Alice Polglase
Cotton On Group

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year

Johnny Short
Transurban

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Elissa Baxter
Lawcover Insurance

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year

Sunil Puranikmath
Telstra

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year

Dominic Ward
BHP

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year

Kimberly Statham
Woolworths Limited

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year

Chris Todd
Ardent Leisure Group

TEAM AWARDS

Agribusiness Team of the Year

GrainCorp Group Legal

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

American Express Australia

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Vicinity Centres

FMCG Team of the Year

Mondelez Australia Pty Ltd

Government Team of the Year

Defence Legal Commonwealth Department of Defence

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Team of the Year

Swisse Wellness Pty Ltd

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Team of the Year

Cotton On Group

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year

Yancoal Australia Ltd

Insurance Team of the Year

AIA Australia Limited

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year

Football Federation Australia

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year

Amaysim

Transport and Logistics Team of the Year

Cobham Aviation Services

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Brett Saunders, The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists (RANZCO)
Shane Matthews, Kaplan
Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania
Trisha Mok, Scentia

Agribusiness Lawyer of the Year

David Thomas, Costa Group
John Lane-Mullins, Olam Australia
Samantha Bryce, Laguna Bay Pastoral Company

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Catherine James, Challenger Limited
Joanna Moore, RACQ
Kristen Jung, Macquarie Group
Samantha Jones, Anne Street Partners
Suanne Russell, Westpac Banking Corporation

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Andrew Selim, Home Consortium
Cheryl Nomarhas, nbn co limited
Christine Loukopoulos, Australia Post
Claire Hashman, Dexus
Desi Kuzmanovic, Brookfield Property Partners
Glenda Lam, Conquest Group of Companies
Jacob Leslie, CPB Contractors
Jane McMeekin, Icon Co
Rebecca Edwards, PAYCE
Tamisha Young, John Holland Group

FMCG Lawyer of the Year

David Dwyer, Unilever Australia and New Zealand
Karen Perret, Mondelez Australia
Simone Tierney, Lodestar Legal
Tim Wong, Luxottica Retail Australia

Government Lawyer of the Year

Leah Ritchie, Indigenous Land Corporation
Mark Cunliffe, Commonwealth Department of Defence

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Lawyer of the Year

Navaneetha Dilipumakanth, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Australia
Simone Tierney, Lodestar Legal

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

Alexis Talcott-Curry, CCL Secure
Alice Polglase, Cotton On Group
Victor Li, FCA Australia

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year

Robert St Clair, Downer Group
Johnny Short, Transurban
Sarah Southall, ISS Facility Services
Serge Radojevic, Idemitsu Australia Resources Pty Ltd

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Duncan Ramsay, Steadfast Group Limited
Elissa Baxter, Lawcover Insurance
Leigh Davidson, Insurance Australia Group
Michael Tropea, AIA Vitality
Sylvia Hands, Medibank Private Limited

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year

Courtenay Zajicek, Curves & Jenny Craig
Joshua Barwick, Telstra
Nik Searby, Jumbo Interactive Limited
Paula Robinson, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Rohin Sharma, FOX SPORTS Australia
Stuart Corbishley, Invictus Games Sydney 2018
Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra
Tracey Scott, Football Federation Australia

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year

Amanda Ong, Nova Entertainment
Barron Koo, Westpac Banking Corporation
Dominic Ward, BHP
Kirk Simmons, Canva
Mariah Freda Younan, InfoTrack
Nik Searby, Jumbo Interactive Limited
Shoshana Shields, eBay Australia and New Zealand
Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra
Trent Czinner, Vodafone Hutchison Australia

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year

Alison Cusack, ANL Container Line
Kimberly Statham, Woolworths Limited
Michael O'Brien, TNT Australia

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year

Anna Shilova, Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia
Chris Todd, Ardent Leisure Group
Nim Sathianathan, RACQ
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia

TEAM AWARDS

Agribusiness Team of the Year

GrainCorp
Olam Australia
Robert Bosch (Australia)

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

American Express Australia
Challenger Limited
National Australia Bank Limited
Toyota Finance Australia Limited

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Conquest Group of Companies
Mirvac
Vicinity Centres

FMCG Team of the Year

Luxottica Retail Australia
Mondelez Australia
Swisse Wellness
Unilever Australia and New Zealand

Government Team of the Year

Australian Transport Safety Bureau
Commonwealth Department of Defence
Indigenous Business Australia
NSW Department of Planning and Environment
Office of the General Counsel, Department of Justice

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Team of the Year

GSK Consumer Healthcare
Swisse Wellness

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Team of the Year

Orora Limited
Cotton On Group

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year

ABB Australia
Origin Energy
Transurban
Yancoal Australia

Insurance Team of the Year

AIA Australia Limited
Steadfast Group Limited
Suncorp Group
QBE Australia and New Zealand

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Football Federation Australia
FOX SPORTS Australia
Telstra - Media and Marketing Legal Team

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year

Adobe Systems
Amaysim
BHP
eBay Australia and New Zealand
Optus
PayPal Australia
REA Group
Telstra - Media and Marketing Legal
Vodafone Hutchison Australia

Transport and Logistics Team of the Year

Cobham Aviation Services
TNT Australia