2020 FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Academic of the Year

Thalia Anthony, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney
Catherine Bond, Faculty of Law, UNSW Sydney
Mary Anne Kenny, Murdoch University
Nicki Mollard, Monash University
Tamsin Paige, Deakin University
Tina Popa, RMIT University

Barrister of the Year

Sharna Clemmett, Greenway Chambers
Sharon Kermath, Victorian Bar
Sage Leslie, Blackburn Chambers
Shanna Mahony, Lachlan Macquarie Chambers
Carolina Soto, Soto Chambers
Kellie Stares, Sir Owen Dixon Chambers
Marea Wilson, Denman Chambers

Company Secretary of the Year

Samantha Einhart, Maurice Blackburn
Helen Hardy, Origin Energy

Dealmaker of the Year

Simone Bridges, Baker McKenzie
Rachel Carey, Premier Lawyers
Antonella Pacitti, Ashurst
Jee-Seon Lee, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Catherine Merity, Maddocks
Nikki Smythe, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sarah Turner, Gilbert + Tobin

Executive of the Year

Meryem Apak, Melbourne Lawyers & Mediators
Kiri Brain, TurksLegal
Adriana Care, Coutts Lawyers & Conveyancers
Genevieve Collins, Lander & Rogers
Catherine Henry, Catherine Henry Lawyers
Stacey Jones, Sentinel Law
Katherine Lorenz, Victorian Bar
Marianne Marchesi, Legalite
Joanna Oakey, Aspect Legal
Lina Tjoeng, MLC Lawyers

General Counsel of the Year

Justine Brindley, EML
Kate Carlile, Toll Group
Elizabeth Carroll, IP Australia
Angie Coleman, Springfield City Group
Annie Haggar, Accenture
Kathryn Haigh, AUSTRAC
Marie Le Bras, NBN Co
Erica Martin, eNett International
Emily Peters, Aurecon
Kimberly Reeder, Arrow Energy

HR Professional of the Year

Claire Arnold, Bird & Bird
Julia Bucci, Holman Webb Lawyers
Leandra Herberts, Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
Robyn Howard, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Corinne Jones, Clyde & Co
Natalie Mascarenhas, Baker McKenzie
Carolyn Noumertzis, Slater and Gordon
Davina Onas, KCL Law
Belinda Perisic, Coulter Roache
Kayla Seton, Ryan & Seton Lawyers

Indigenous Lawyer of the Year

Leah Cameron, Marrawah Law
Cheryl Orr, Cheryl Orr Family Law
Thelma Schwartz, Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS)

In-House Lawyer of the Year

Kate Cook, TAL
Annie Haggar, Accenture
Kate Hasbani, WeWork
Un-Ai Jo, HammondCare
Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia
Elizabeth Pearson, New South Wales Bar Association
Kate Sherburn, Who Gives A Crap
Vanja Simic, Cognizant
Jo Zaharopoulos, Probe Group
Rachael Zavodnyik, Infosys

Innovator of the Year (Individual)

Anne-Marie Cade, Divorce Right
Natalee Davis, Kells
Linda-Rose Daya, Gilbert + Tobin
Zinta Harris, Resolve Estate Law
Lauren Kelindeman, Legalite
Jasmine Koh, Hall & Wilcox
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Shaya Lewis-Dermody, The Family Law Project
Schellie-Jayne Price, Chevron Australia
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin

Law Student of the Year

Mary Aidonopoulos, King & Wood Mallesons
Giorgia Maiorana, Resolve Divorce
Courtney Remington, Law Compliance
Melany Toombs, The Australian National University; Federal Court of Australia

Legal Operations Professional of the Year

Becky Bass, Polaris Lawyers
Ellen Connor, LOD
Danielle Emerson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Jordan Franklin, Proximity
Jemima Harris, LOD
Naomi Hickey-Humble, MinterEllison
Melinda Ridley-Smith, Maddocks
Caryn Sandler, Gilbert + Tobin
Simone Townsend, Kenny Spring Solicitors
Colleen Weiler, Hicksons Lawyers

Legal Support Professional of the Year

Courtney Brown, Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
Michelle Delos Santos, Hall & Wilcox
Amanda Hall, Refugee Advice & Casework Service
Tiffany Kao, Maurice Blackburn
Christie-Lee Malek, Clifford Chance
Sarah Minter, Coulter Roache
Naomi Mole, MBA Lawyers
Keryn Patman, Lander & Rogers
Danielle Wagner, Peninsula Injury Lawyers
Georgia Williams, FCB Group

Marketing Communications Professional of the Year

Linda Branton, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Anna Crews, Sprintlaw
Andrea de Palatis, HFW
Briele Heath, Hall & Wilcox
Sacha Kirk, Lawcadia
Pamela Orola, Gadens
Kate Potter, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Anita Thompson, LOD
Kim Wiegand, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Rebecca Wildermuth, Women’s Legal Service Queensland

Mentor of the Year

Alicia Albury, Maddocks
Claire Bibby, Claire Bibby
Sharna Clemmett, Greenway Chambers
Sam Harmer, Bartier Perry
Kathy Karadimas, Victorian Bar
Megan Kavanagh, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Michel Margalit, Margalit Injury Lawyers
Erin Mitchell, Potts Lawyers
Pip Murphy, TSM Advisory
Joelene Nel, McLaughlins Lawyers

Not-for-profit Lawyer of the Year

Ahram Choi, Youth Law Australia
Elaine Johnson, Environmental Defenders Office
Carolyn Juratowitch, Hub Community Projects
Chi Kalu, Hub Community Projects
Kiri-Ana Libbesson, Settlement Services International
Julie Sarkozi, Women’s Legal Service Queensland
Thelma Schwartz, Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS)
Anna Swain, knowmore
Janet Taylor, Central Australian Women’s Legal Service
Kristen Watt, Heart Foundation

Partner of the Year - BigLaw

Connie Chen, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Frances Dreyer, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Nadia Kalic, Clifford Chance
Debbie Kaminskas, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Meredith Paynter, King & Wood Mallesons
Michelle Segaert, EY
Dora Stilianos, Baker McKenzie
Ilona Strong, Hall & Wilcox
Alexandra Tighe, Holding Redlich
Sarah Turner, Gilbert + Tobin

Partner of the Year - SME Law

Kellie Dell'Oro, Meridian Lawyers
Jeannette Fahd, Just Defence Lawyers
Anneka Frayne, Stacks Law Firm
Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors
Stacy Miller, Cronin Miller Litigation
Mary Nemeth, DWF
Amy Nikolovski, Duncan Basheer Hannon
Joanna Oakey, Aspect Legal
Bonnie Phillips, Coulter Roache
Hayley Stephens, Sentinel Law

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

Joanna Abraham, Victoria Legal Aid
Ella Alexander, Makinson d'Apice Lawyers
Genna Angelowitsch, Adviceline Injury Lawyers
Jade Bond, Bartier Perry
Lara Douvartzidis, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Nadia Kalic, Clifford Chance
Simone Matthews, IUIH Legal Service
Skye Owen, Lander & Rogers
Fiona Sinclair, Queen’s Square Chambers
Alexia Ereboni Yazdani, Hillside Legal

Rising Star of the Year - BigLaw

Adriana Abu Abara, DLA Piper
Stephanie Andrews, McCabe Curwood
Sheree Buchanan, Shine Lawyers
Zoe Christodoulou, Gadens
Camilla Counsel, Mills Oakley
Elizabeth Flatley, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Victoria Gordon, Holding Redlich
Syvannah Harper, Maurice Blackburn
Dilusha Jayasekara, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Nicola Picherit, EY

Rising Star of the Year - In-house

Emma Carolan, TAL Life Limited
Yasmin Thus, GrowthOps
Nell Van Weerdenburg, LOD

Rising Star of the Year - SME Law

Lisa Aguilar, Keypoint Law
Natalee Davis, Kells
Stephanie Forward-Smith, Rouse Lawyers
Danielle Hanson, Potts Lawyers
Madison Kelly, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Kiarah Kelly, Brisbane Family Law Centre
Brooke Mallard, MBA Lawyers
Isabel McLelland, Makinson d'Apice
Laura Villemagne-Sánchez, Emera Smith Family Law
Cate Young, Hicksons Lawyers

Senior Associate of the Year - BigLaw

Elizabeth Blanch, Maddocks
Valentina Garcia, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Morgen Kerry, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Mary Kinna, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Helen McHugh, McCabe Curwood
Katie Minogue, Maurice Blackburn
Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons
Kathy Neilson, EY
Mia Pantechis, Maurice Blackburn
Marianna Schneider, Herbert Smith Freehills

Senior Associate of the Year - SME Law

Ingrid Bremers (Paterson), Proximity
Sarah Bullock, Cornwalls
Emma Cameron, Bird & Bird
Yunn Chen, Hammond Taylor
Amanda Malinowsky, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Emma Milne, Velocity Legal
Emma Peters, Cowell Clarke
Dani Salinger, FCB Group
Ashleigh Vumbaca, Bradbury Legal

Sole Practitioner of the Year

Kathryn Adams, Hallett Law
Bonnie Esposito, Focus on Family
Rebecca Murray, RTI Consultants
Despina Priala, Priala Legal

Special Counsel of the Year

Kimberly Allen, Shine Lawyers
Catherine Hing, Gilchrist Connell
Naraya Lamart, HFW
Rebecca Lindhout, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Rebekah Lovely, Revolution Law
Jane O'Neill, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Lee Pascoe, Norton Rose Fulbright
Mandy Tsang, King & Wood Mallesons
Sophy Woodward, HFW
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Thought Leader of the Year

Molina Asthana, Swarup Asthana Lawyers and Business Advisors
Natasha Blycha, Herbert Smith Freehills
Tegan Boorman, Social Law Co.
Sharon Burchell, County Court of Victoria
Anne-Marie Cade, Divorce Right
Fay Calderone, Hall & Wilcox
Kate Clark, Clark & Associates Mediation Services
Zinta Harris, Resolve Estate Law
Shaya Lewis-Dermody, The Family Law Project
Anne Petterd, Baker McKenzie

Wellness Advocate of The Year

Anne-Marie Cade, Divorce Right
Kate Cliff, Kate Cliff Meditation
Lauren Kelindeman, Legalite
Zagi Kozarov, Kozarov Lawyers
Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
Anna Leacock, Sparke Helmore
Christie-Lee Malek, Clifford Chance
Sylvie Maranis, Armstrong Legal
Lauren Solomonson, Coulter Roache
Elva Zhang, ANL Container Line

 

FIRM AWARDS

 

Boutique Diversity Law Firm of the Year

Burns IP & Commercial
Catherine Henry Lawyers
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
ipervescence
Kalpaxis Legal
Melbourne Lawyers & Mediators
NDA Law
Sentinel Law
WLW Migration Lawyers
Workdynamic Australia

Diversity Law Firm of the Year

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Cooper Grace Ward
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Coutts Lawyers & Conveyancers
Lander & Rogers
LOD
MinterEllison
Proximity

Innovator of the Year (Firm)

Helix Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
K&L Gates
Lacuna Legal Providers
Law Compliance and Health Legal
Legalite
NDA Law
Resolve Divorce
Resolve Estate Law
Separate Together