find the latest legal job
Legal Inhouse / Lawyer / Company Secretary
Category: Other | Location: Brisbane QLD 4000
· Fantastic Company · Potential to be Part Time / Flexible Work Pattern
View details
Part Time Risk & Compliance Officer
Category: Other | Location: Brisbane QLD 4000
· Brisbane City · Flexible Part Time Hours
View details
Infrastructure Lawyer/SA
Category: Construction Law | Location: Sydney CBD, Inner West & Eastern Suburbs Sydney NSW
· Global elite law firm · Dedicated Infrastructure team
View details
In-House Legal Counsel (Mid to Senior)| Regulated Markets (Energy and Gas)
Category: Generalists - In House | Location: Melbourne CBD & Inner Suburbs Melbourne VIC
· Full PD on Request · Exciting High Impact Role
View details
Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law | Location: Eastern Suburbs Melbourne VIC
· Boutique Firm · Great Reputation
View details
AG backs privacy reforms

AG backs privacy reforms

The Attorney-General has welcomed reforms to Australia's Privacy Act that were passed through the House of Representatives earlier this week, describing them as the most significant developments in privacy reform since the introduction of the Act in 1988.

The Attorney-General has welcomed reforms to Australia's Privacy Act that were passed through the House of Representatives earlier this week, describing them as the most significant developments in privacy reform since the introduction of the Act in 1988.

Nicola Roxon (pictured) said the wide-reaching changes would better protect people’s personal information, simplify credit-reporting arrangements and strengthen enforcement powers of the Privacy Commissioner.

She added that the Government believes the new privacy laws are focused on giving power back to consumers over how organisations use their personal information.

The Government said the changes are intended to stiffen requirements on how personal information is sent outside of Australia, how personal information may be used for direct marketing and increase the protections provided to sensitive information, such as health records and biometric data.

“Australians right around the country are sharing their personal information more than ever before - whether that be by paying our bills online, buying some footy tickets for the weekend, or connecting with friends and family through social media,” said Roxon.

“Both consumers and governments have a role to play to protect privacy. In introducing these changes, the Gillard Government is doing its bit to protect the privacy of Australian families.”

The reforms, which will now be introduced in the Senate where they are currently being considered by the Senate Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee, would simplify credit reporting and strengthen enforcement powers of the Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim.

The Government said the changes would improve the Commissioner’s ability to resolve complaints, conduct investigations and promote privacy compliance.

The Commissioner, who was not available for comment, would be able to enforce civil penalty orders against organisations for credit-reporting breaches of up to $220,000 for individuals and up to $1.1 million for companies.

The Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security is also currently considering ways to further enhance privacy protections.

The Government has not ruled out making further amendments in the Senate in response to the Senate Legal and Constitutional Committee’s report, which is due out by the end of this month.

Last week, the Government came in for criticism from telcos, privacy lawyers and the public over a lack of transparency in relation to its controversial data retention proposals.

Like this story? Read more:

QLS condemns actions of disgraced lawyer as ‘stain on the profession’

NSW proposes big justice reforms to target risk of reoffending

The legal budget breakdown 2017

AG backs privacy reforms
lawyersweekly logo
Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network
more from lawyers weekly
Crowd
06:05
Anti-radicalisation programs playing ‘second fiddle’ to terrorism laws
Several academics have questioned the balance between Australia’s counterterrorism legislation and...
 William Ah Ket
06:00
‘Bamboo ceiling’ thought piece wins inaugural law prize
A paper that explores the idea of affirmative action to achieve greater diversity among members of A...
Nov 22 2017
Reduced investment protections will make robust commercial arbitration mechanisms all the more critical for investors
Promoted by Maxwell Chambers. This article discusses the current trend away from investor protect...
APPOINTMENTS
Allens managing partner Richard Spurio, image courtesy Allens' website
Jun 21 2017
Promo season at Allens
A group of lawyers at Allens have received promotions across its PNG and Australian offices. ...
May 11 2017
Partner exits for in-house role
A Victorian lawyer has left the partnership of a national firm to start a new gig with state governm...
Esteban Gomez
May 11 2017
National firm recruits ‘major asset’
A national law firm has announced it has appointed a new corporate partner who brings over 15 years'...
opinion
Nicole Rich
May 16 2017
Access to justice for young transgender Australians
Reform is looming for the process that young transgender Australians and their families must current...
Geoff Roberson
May 11 2017
The lighter side of the law: when law and comedy collide
On the face of it, there doesn’t seem to be much that is amusing about the law, writes Geoff Rober...
Help
May 10 2017
Advocate’s immunity – without fear or without favour but not both
On 29 March 2017, the High Court handed down its decision in David Kendirjian v Eugene Lepore & ...