subscribe to our newsletter sign up
30 Under 30 finalists revealed
Exclusive
Do lawyers have ‘agility anxiety’?:

30 Under 30 finalists revealed

30 Under 30

The finalists for the fourth annual Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards, which recognises Australia's brightest young lawyers, have been announced.

The 30 Under 30 awards celebrate Australia’s top lawyers under 30 years of age in 10 different practice areas.

The finalists have been chosen for each category from a record number of high-quality submissions.

Entrants were judged on their work over the past 12 months, their leadership within the firm and their contributions to the legal sector.

A panel of high-profile judges will select three winners for each category, which will be announced at a cocktail event at the Ivy Ballroom on 24 June – tickets on sale now.

The evening will be hosted by comedian Tommy Little, who often moonlights on Network Ten’s The Project.

Event partners include KordaMentha and Major, Lindsey & Africa.

Full list of finalists

Commercial, Banking and Finance
Andrew Low, Gilbert + Tobin
Cassandra Wee, Ashurst
Jakeob Brown, Ashurst
Kelvin Liew, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Mira Martin, Maddocks
Nicholas Lowe, Gilbert + Tobin
Olivia Allan, Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
Rajeev Pillay, Gadens
Rebecca Shanahan, Ashurst
Smriti Arora, King & Wood Mallesons

Construction and Real Estate
Adam Merlehan, MinterEllison
Danielle Monti, K&L Gates
Jane Xu, DLA Piper
Jerome Martin, Clayton Utz
Linda Kelleher, MinterEllison
Magda Kucharska, King & Wood Mallesons
Melissa Rubbo, Herbert Smith Freehills
Nafsika Palbas, Tisher Liner FC Law
Nell van Weerdenburg, DibbsBarker
Ole Mitrevski, William James

Corporate Counsel
Ben Teeger, Ashurst and nbn
Bryce Clarke, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Cameron Beck, Tabcorp Holdings Limited
Jessie Porteus, Coca-Cola Amatil Limited
Jono Willis, Lion
Melissa Storey Scott, Brisbane Airport Corporation
Ryan Miller, Bendigo & Adelaide Bank
Sarah Roach, CS Energy
Steve Clayton, AIA Australia
Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra Limited

Dispute Resolution
Allan Flick, DLA Piper
Amanda Richman, Allens
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Daniel Meyerowitz-Katz, Levitt Robinson Solicitors
Holly Sara, Jones Day
Katie O'Driscoll, Herbert Smith Freehills
Luke Furness, Clayton Utz
Millie Richmond-Scott, MinterEllison
Patrick Hanrahan, JHK Legal
Vee Vien Tan, Gilbert + Tobin

Government
Ella Pope, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Fiona Graney, NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office
Georgia Hunt, Maddocks
Kelvin Liew, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
Luke Grayson, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Meredith Riley, Ashurst
Nicola Targett, Henry Davis York
Peonie Gebbie, Clayton Utz
Sofia-Isabella Hopper, Public Transport Victoria
Veronica Seeto, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Insurance
Josh Underwood, Ashurst
Matthew Littlejohn, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Dan Robinson, Clyde & Co
Benjamin Hine, DLA Piper
Matt Thickett, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
David Carolan, Hall & Wilcox
Tristan Nathanielsz, Slater and Gordon
Lisa Collins, Gilchrist Connell
Peter Craney, Kennedys
Bethany Russell, Vardanega Roberts

Intellectual Property
Helen Lauder, MinterEllison
Jodie Lilir, Gilbert + Tobin
Hannah Pham, Thomson Geer Lawyers
Stephanie Favotto, Baker & McKenzie
Luke Hawthorne, King & Wood Mallesons
Mary-Cate Byrne, Baker & McKenzie
Samin Raihan, Griffith Hack
Katie Kavanaugh, Griffith Hack
Alyson Poole, Norton Rose Fulbright
Leonora Tyers, Piper Alderman

Mergers and Acquisitions
Apoorva Suryaprakash, Allens
Claire Thompson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Corinna Lee, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Daria Orjekh, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Demosthenes Georgiou, Ashurst
Elliott Cheung, DLA Piper
Frederick Brodie, Gilbert + Tobin
Samantha Robson, Ashurst
Samuel Kang, Gilbert + Tobin
William House, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Pro Bono
Allan Flick, DLA Piper
Amy Winner, Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Emile McPhee, McCullough Robertson
Emilee Fairlie, MinterEllison
Hannah Linossier, Piper Alderman
Justine Autour, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Samantha Cook, PLN Australia
Sara Lane, Ashurst
Sharell O'Brien, North Queensland Women's Legal Service

Workplace Relations, Employment & Safety
Amanda Lyras-Jones (nee Lyras), Herbert Smith Freehills
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Ekaterini Karabatos, FCB Group
Hannah Linossier, Piper Alderman
Ian Bennett, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Kathryn Winter, Clayton Utz
Mia Pantechis, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Peter McNulty, Ashurst
Philippa Noakes, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Rebecca Byun, Holding Redlich

Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network