find the latest legal job
Legal Advisor
Category: Other | Location: All Darwin NT
· Exciting and challenging environment · 3 year fixed contract - Position # LO6
View details
Property Lawyer | In-house | Global UK Company | 3-8PQE | Melbourne
Category: Generalists - In House | Location: Melbourne VIC 3004
· Be part of a large in-house team · Property experience an advantage
View details
In-house Property Lawyer - 3-6year PQE | Dynamic High Impact Role
Category: Generalists - In House | Location: Melbourne VIC 3004
· Highly regarded internal legal team · Ideal first in-house role
View details
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Category: Other | Location: Perth CBD, Inner & Western Suburbs Perth WA
· Strategic Leadership Role · Strong Commercial Skills & Knowledge
View details
LAW COMPLAINTS OFFICER
Category: Other | Location: Perth CBD, Inner & Western Suburbs Perth WA
· Statutory Appointment · Legal Profession Complaints Committee
View details
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Momentum Media Pty Ltd (ACN 126 853 085) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is the publisher of The Adviser, the Broker’s Guide and associated The Adviser products, Smart Property Investment, First Property Buyer, Real Estate Business, Residential Property Manager, SMSF Adviser, Independent Financial Adviser (‘ifa’), InvestorDaily, Investor Weekly, Accountants Daily, Mortgage Business, Lawyers Weekly plus all of these brands’ associated printed magazines, events and electronic media products .

The Privacy Act binds us and protects your personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act directs how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold
When you purchase and/or subscribe to our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to provide you with those products or services. For example, we may ask for information such as your name, postal address and email address.

How do we collect personal information 
We collect personal information directly from you. We may do this electronically through our product website when you purchase and/or subscribe to any of our products. This may include registration for newsletters, regular updates from us as well as competitions, events and conferences.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people. This may include publicly available sources or lawfully from our partnering companies, business partners or stakeholders.

How do we hold personal information 
We hold most of the personal information electronically in secure databases and/or files. We may hold personal information physically because the law requires us to do so. We use a range of procedures and security measure to protect personal information we hold.

Why do we collect, hold and use personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can provide you with products and services you have requested. We may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with our products and help you to manage these products and services.

When and who do we disclose your personal information to
We may share personal information with a range of service providers. The purpose of disclosure is the provision of products and services. These providers may include mailing houses for distribution of publications and specialist providers for electronic email distribution.

When do we disclose personal information overseas
We may disclose your personal information to recipients based outside of Australia. They are service providers who assist us in the delivery of products and/or services you have purchased or subscribed to.

This may include service providers who assist in distribution of electronic communication to you.

Use or disclosure of personal information for marketing 
We may use your personal information to contact you about our products and services offerings. We believe they may interest you. 
We will not do this if you inform us not to.
If you decide you do not want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Access and Correction of personal information
You can request access to your personal information. You can also request us to correct your information. Please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Concerns and complaints
If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or if you would like to submit a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact Commissioner Office at 
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1 300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us
Phone: 02 9992 3300
Fax: 02 9922 6311
Mailing : PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may contact our Privacy Officer by writing to PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.

Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network
more from lawyers weekly
May 26 2017
Coroner’s Lindt Café siege findings to have consequences for criminal lawyers
One of the most extensive coronial inquests in NSW has now concluded, with 45 recommendations concer...
May 26 2017
Lawyers can be humans too, judge says
Judge Felicity Hampel of the Victorian County Court has spoken about the need for lawyers to engage...
Sydney
May 26 2017
Sydney to host international dispute resolution conference
A discussion focusing on the future of dispute resolution will come to Sydney on Monday, 29 May, as ...
APPOINTMENTS
May 11 2017
Partner exits for in-house role
A Victorian lawyer has left the partnership of a national firm to start a new gig with state governm...
Esteban Gomez
May 11 2017
National firm recruits ‘major asset’
A national law firm has announced it has appointed a new corporate partner who brings over 15 years...
Angela Lynch
May 9 2017
Women’s legal service appoints chief executive
Women’s Legal Service Queensland has appointed an experienced family lawyer as its new CEO. ...
opinion
Nicole Rich
May 16 2017
Access to justice for young transgender Australians
Reform is looming for the process that young transgender Australians and their families must current...
Geoff Roberson
May 11 2017
The lighter side of the law: when law and comedy collide
On the face of it, there doesn’t seem to be much that is amusing about the law, writes Geoff Rober...
Help
May 10 2017
Advocate’s immunity – without fear or without favour but not both
On 29 March 2017, the High Court handed down its decision in David Kendirjian v Eugene Lepore & ...