30 Under 30 winners revealed

30 Under 30 winners revealed

25 June 2017 By Emma Ryan
Lawyers Weekly 30 under 30

Lawyers Weekly is pleased to announce the young guns who have taken out the top spots in Friday’s 30 Under 30.

Over 500 people gathered at the Ivy Ballroom, Sydney on Friday, 23 June 2017, to recognise the best young talent Australia’s legal profession has to offer.

Stand-up comedian Dave Thornton entertained the crowd as MC and introduced each of the event’s valuable partners – Taylor Root, ANU College of Law, GlobalX, KordaMentha Forensic, Major, Lindsey & Africa, Monash Law, My Business, UNSW Law and Momentum Intelligence – as they took to the stage to announce the winners.

Each of the 15 categories had asked entrants to submit their work over the past 12 months, their leadership within the firm and their contributions to the legal sector.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Two winners for each of the 15 categories were selected by high-profile judges, representing some of the up-and-comers who are making a true impact on the business of law early on in their careers.

The winners for the 2017 30 Under 30 are:

Mergers and Acquisitions

Joanna Lawrence, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Ben Stewart, Squire Patton Boggs

SPONSORED CONTENT

Projects, Energy and Resources

Rupert Baker, Herbert Smith Freehills

Ellie Mulholland, Allens

Intellectual Property

Maggie Chan, King & Wood Mallesons

Alyson Poole, Norton Rose Fulbright

Family

Ciara Daly, Aboriginal Legal Service

Chloe Rattray, Lander & Rogers

Banking and Finance

Rob Scutella, Gilbert + Tobin

Tara Senaratne, Hall & Wilcox

Government

Nicole Maddocks, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Simon Moses, MinterEllison

Commercial

Yixin Gong, King & Wood Mallesons

James Skelton, Swaab Attorneys

Construction and Real Estate

Rachel Richardson, Clayton Utz

Louise Young, MinterEllison

Taxation

Julie Abdalla, MinterEllison

Luke Imbriano, Deloitte Lawyers

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

James Majarich, MinterEllison

Louisa Mulquiney, Gilbert + Tobin

Insurance

Benjamin Hine, Wotton & Kearney

Naazihah Jamal , Gilchrist Connell

Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety

Patrick Turner, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Pro Bono

Danielle Barry, Clayton Utz

Alicia Wells, Henry Davis York Lawyers

Corporate Counsel

Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

Haylen Pong, Salmat

Dispute Resolution

Aleksandra Ilic, King & Wood Mallesons

Millie Richmond-Scott, MinterEllison

30 Under 30 winners revealed
Intro image
lawyersweekly logo
The Women in Law Awards is the benchmark for excellence, recognising the empowering women influencing the Australian legal profession, celebrating the female leaders, role models and future champions of the industry. Register for the waitlist today for the opportunity to attend this remarkable awards ceremony and network with top legal professionals and fellow peers.
Visit womeninlaw.com.au

Tags