30 Under 30 finalists revealed

By Emma Ryan|25 March 2019

Lawyers Weekly, in partnership with Taylor Root, is proud to announce the finalists for this year’s 30 Under 30.

30 Under 30 seeks to promote excellence in young lawyers across Australia, offering a springboard for career progression and giving industry-wide recognition to those going beyond the norm.

This year, 265 young lawyers across a broad range of firms, organisations and industries have made the finalist list, and will be recognised at a black-tie celebration being held at the Sofitel Sydney Wentworth on 10 May 2019.

The event will feature a sit-down three-course meal, with entertainment provided throughout the evening, as 30 winners from 30 categories make their way to the stage.

To purchase a ticket to the event click here.

For more information click here.

The finalists for the 2019 30 Under 30 are:

Advertisement
Advertisement

Banking and Finance

Elizabeth Athanassios, Baker McKenzie

Cassandra Brookes, Dentons 

Matthew Hannam, DWF Australia

Peter Ip, Herbert Smith Freehills

Erin MacMullin, Herbert Smith Freehills

Bryce McCarthy, MinterEllison

Sarah Rogers, Gadens

Josephine Suen, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Tejas Thete, EY

Jason Wong, Ashurst

Barrister

Fabian Brimfield, Victorian Bar

Josie Dempster, Key Chambers 

Harry Lewis, Svenson Barristers

Matthew Littlejohn, William Forster Chambers

Monika Paszkiewicz, Victorian Bar

Joel Silver, Svenson Barristers

Commercial

Anna Colless, Blueprint Law

Candice Colman, Baker McKenzie

Michael Denny, Herbert Smith Freehills

Jack Ding, Salvos Legal

Amelia Edwards, KHQ Lawyers

Mahsa Javam, Clayton Utz

Hannah Kimber, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Linda Lau, Holding Redlich

Jessica Rogers, MinterEllison

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Community Legal Centre Lawyer

Milka Bundalo, Macarthur Legal Centre

Tanya Diessel, Gold Coast Community Legal Centre

Sophie Kannemeyer, Pine Rivers Community Legal Service

Jeremy Leith, The Shopfront Youth Legal Centre

Khushbu Malhotra, Deakin University

Keertan Samra, Women’s Legal Service Queensland

Brittany Smeed, Caxton Legal Centre

Ben Tuckett, LawRight

Caitlin Weatherby-Fell, Top End Women’s Legal Service

Molly Willoughby, Hunter Community Legal Centre

Competition, Trade and Regulation

Alice Bradshaw, Clifford Chance

Amelia Edwards, KHQ Lawyers

Adelle Elhosni, Ashurst

Jack Heithersay, Ashurst

Jessica Mandla, K&L Gates

David Mierendorff, Allens

Stephanie Phan, Norton Rose Fulbright 

Construction and Infrastructure

Perri Burns, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Sarah Cahill, MinterEllison

Craig Holmes, Helix Legal

Alex McLeod, DWF Australia

Marlowe Mitchell, Ashurst

Holly Smith, Baker McKenzie

Jordan Tsirimokos, Ashurst

Nicole Wieringa, King & Wood Mallesons

Darren Williams, McCullough Robertson

Lachlan Williams, MinterEllison

Corporate Counsel (Large Business)

Alexander Cook, Cleanaway Waste Management Limited

Nicole Diepenhorst, AIA Australia

Katie Dillon, Telstra

Loren Goodwin, L’Oréal Australia and New Zealand

Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

Karen Kehoe, Schindler Lifts Australia 

Chelsea Parker, TEG

Nick Phillips, Coca-Cola Amatil

Stefani Russo, Salesforce formerly oF IRESS Limited

Luke Wilson, American Express

Corporate Counsel (SME)

Ashlee Berry, Master Builders Association of the ACT

Katrina Bullock, Greenpeace Australia Pacific

Simon Kalinowski, Springfield City Group

Lauren Pelser, Chugg Entertainment

Haylen Pong, Nearmap

Criminal

Brittany Armstrong, Shaw & Henderson

Nicholas Bennett, Legal Aid Queensland

Georgia Briggs, Herring & Associates - Lawyers

Angela Cooney, Armstrong Legal

John Davis, Kennedy Spanner Lawyers

Lucy Ferguson, Clarity Law

Tom Gardiner, Fisher Dore Lawyers

Matthew Ward, Morrisons Law Group

Dispute Resolution

Amelia Blefari, King & Wood Mallesons

Anne Crittall, MinterEllison

Danica Goodbody, Allens

Feng Guo, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Michael Harty, Macpherson Kelley

Marina Kofman, White & Case 

Jack Oakley, Clifford Chance

David Turner, Assured Legal Solutions

Ella van der Schans, Herbert Smith Freehills

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Family Law

Elyse Cuzzilla, Chinka (HEP) Steel 

Georgia Dalton, BTLawyers

Carla Franchina, Best Wilson Buckley Family Law

Tessa Kelman, Lander & Rogers

Haydn Marsh, Robinson + McGuinness Family Law

Chanel Martin, Resolve Divorce Lawyers

Courtney Mullen, Farrar Gesini Dunn

Siobhan Mullins, Separate Together

Rishika Pai, Watts McCray Lawyers

Bradley Peterson, RMB Lawyers

Financial Services

Ashleigh Blewitt, Evans Dixon Law

Adrian Donato, King & Wood Mallesons

Magan Goh, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Sheridan Handley, Mills Oakley

Andia Javidirad, EY

Suzana Livaja, Clayton Utz

Lisa Monaco, Pryor Tzannes & Wallis

Kathryn Morgan, McCullough Robertson

Bianca Xerri, Suncorp Group

Government

Rory Alexander, Ashurst (formerly Sparke Helmore Lawyers)

Julian Bodenmann, Preston Law

Tegan Harrington, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Nathan Lambrinos, Maddocks

Alex McLeod, DWF Australia

Katrina Monagle, Norton Rose Fulbright

Caitlyn Read, Ashurst

Charlotte Saunders, DLA Piper

Rebecca Wheeler, Therapeutic Goods Administration

Lachlan Williams, MinterEllison

Health

Elly Blizzard, Lander & Rogers

Rachael Brown, Luxottica Retail Australia

Jenica Lim-Young, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Bridie Walsh, Slater and Gordon

Angell Zhang, Dentons

Health and Safety

Meg Aitken, K&L Gates

Emily Aitken, Seyfarth Shaw

Andrew Brooks, Law Squared

Ali Gallaher, Maddocks

Harold Kuang, Clyde & Co

Ashleigh Mills, Holding Redlich

Nathan Roberts, McCullough Robertson

Katherine Southwell, Maddocks

Cassandra Taylor, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Matt Wichlinski, Norton Rose Fulbright 

Insolvency

Jacqueline Chan, Ashurst

Saskia van Loon, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Anthony Sommer, MinterEllison

Kevin Shum, Baker McKenzie

Thomas Trotman, K&L Gates

Christopher Moses, Hogan Lovells

Catherine Crawford, K&L Gates

Carone Huang, King & Wood Mallesons

David Turner, Assured Legal Solutions

Gabe Perrottet, Norton Rose Fulbright

Insurance

Richard Berkahn, Clyde & Co

David Kim, MinterEllison

Katrina Mawer, Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers

Safa Rahimi, Wendy Blacker Lawyers

Alex Schonell, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Nicholas Simone, Hall & Wilcox 

Rejinay Singh, QBE Insurance 

Hugo Thomas, Colin Biggers & Paisley

Amelia Thomas, Wotton + Kearney

Intellectual Property

James Beavis, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Anna Colless, Blueprint Law

Kaelah Ford, Allens

Anna Harley, Baker McKenzie

Sidney Kung, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Tom Platt, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Danielle Sharplin, King & Wood Mallesons

Laura Simonds, Norton Rose Fulbright

Isobel Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

Jaimie Wolbers, MinterEllison (formerly K&L Gates)

Litigation

Dean Alexander, Enyo Lawyers

Mohamad Ardati, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Jack Ding, Salvos Legal

Lewis Hamilton, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Tina Ibraheem, Shine Lawyers

Claira Jamieson, Clifford Chance

Catherine O’Keefe, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gabe Perrottet, Norton Rose Fulbright

Melinda Ranson, Merthyr Law

Isabella Royce, Kalus Kenny Intelex

Mergers and Acquisitions

Julian Barclay, Ramsden Lawyers

Christian Bourke, Herbert Smith Freehills

Joshua Butler, Lander & Rogers

Hannah Kimber, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Linda Lau, Holding Redlich

Stephen Moore, Ashurst

Veroshan Sripragasan, Nicholson Ryan Lawyers

Tatiana Stein, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Oliver Yee, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Lee-Anne Yeo, Ashurst

Migration

Joanna Abraham, Victoria Legal Aid

Corina Chen, Mullins Lawyers

Jacinta Harris, Playfair Visa & Migration Services

Marial Lewis, Teleo Lawyers

Amina Youssef, Parish Patience Legal & Migration Services

Phoebe Yule, Playfair Visa & Migration Services

Traci Yan Yan Chen, Nevile & Co

Planning and Environment

Georgia Appleby, Holding Redlich

Simon D’Angelo, Maddocks

Guy Dwyer, Ashurst

Kristyn Glanville, Clyde & Co

Joanna Ling, Thomson Geer

Kate Marginson, Mills Oakley

Sarah McCabe, McInnes Wilson Lawyers

Natasha Ozolins, Aitken Partners

Alex Skilling, McCullough Robertson

Victoria Vilagosh, Norton Rose Fulbright

Pro Bono

Ella Alexander, Makinson d’Apice

Caitlin Edwards, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Laura Elliott, DLA Piper 

David Frew, Wotton + Kearney

Kristyn Glanville, Clyde & Co

Jyoti Jadeja, Westside Legal

Perveen Maan, White & Mason Lawyers and Anika Legal

Catherine O’Keefe, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Rishika Pai, Watts McCray Lawyers

Xanthe Shaw, K&L Gates

Projects, Energy and Resources

Andrew Bukowski, McCullough Robertson

Henry Cornwell, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Georgia Davis, Clayton Utz

Michael Denny, Herbert Smith Freehills

Flora Ma, Allens

Alex McLeod, DWF Australia

Caitlin McPhee, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Tegun Middleton, McCullough Robertson 

Tristan Shepherd, Ashurst

Jordan Tsirimokos, Ashurst

Real Estate

Rachael Bass, Massons

Jacob Corbett, Bradley & Bray Solicitors

Cianan Hehir, MinterEllison

Melanie Howard, Blackstone Waterhouse Lawyers

Tristan Howes, King & Wood Mallesons

Rebecca Pickering, Hall & Wilcox

Warren Scott, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Annie Wang, MinterEllison

Alexander Wheeler, DWF Australia

Kayleigh Whittaker, NB Lawyers

Sports and Entertainment

Anna Colless, Blueprint Law

Simon Merritt, Lander & Rogers 

Chelsea Parker, TEG

Lauren Pelser, Chugg Entertainment

Taxation

Alice Deng, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Caroline Ee, McCullough Robertson

Steven Guo, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Alistair Haskett, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Caitlin Murdock, Holding Redlich

Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers

Jay Prasad, Allens

Naison Seery, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Leah Serafim, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Michael Wyles, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Marco Angele, marshalls+dent+wilmoth

Nicola Bevitt, Clayton Utz

Eva Lu, Thomson Geer

Mandy Milner, Herbert Smith Freehills

Chelsea Parker, TEG

Joel Parsons, Bird & Bird

Haylen Pong, Nearmap

Doron Shmilovits, UX Law

Alex Solo, sprintlaw

Louisa Xu, Piper Alderman

Wellness Advocate

Julian Barclay, Ramsden Lawyers

Phoebe Blank, MinterEllison

Peta Gray, Enterprise Legal

Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers

Megan Piccardi, Piccardi Legal

Claire Walczak, Lander & Rogers

Bianca Xerri, Suncorp Group

Workplace Relations

Mohamad Ardati, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Ellen Davis, Gilchrist Connell

Giacomo Giorgi, Herbert Smith Freehills

Nicole Maughan, K&L Gates

Rosie Meyerowitz, Hall & Wilcox

John Monroe, K&L Gates

Jonathan Stamatelos, FCB Workplace Law

Dean Tolkin, Keypoint Law

Emma Vautin, Clayton Utz

Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

30 Under 30 finalists revealed
Intro image
lawyersweekly logo
Big Law

latest

LOD head spills on lexvoco acquisition

Urgent need for more affordable justice in SME space

Afterpay successful in $200m placement with Coatue Management

Client feedback - the undercooked element of customer experience programs