subscribe to our newsletter sign up
Best and brightest revealed at sell-out event

Best and brightest revealed at sell-out event

Australian Law Awards

The winners of the 2016 Australian Law Awards have been announced, with several firms taking out top honours.

Almost 800 people were in attendance at this year’s event, which celebrated the achievements of 32 award recipients.

Rob Cutler, chief executive partner at Clayton Utz, was the star of the night, taking home the Lawyers Weekly Excellence Award and the Managing Partner of the Year award. His firm Clayton Utz also won the Government Team of the Year award.

Another notable mention was Smriti Arora from King & Wood Mallesons, who was crowned Young Gun of the Year. King & Wood Mallesons also took out the Banking and Finance Team of the Year category.

The hotly contested Law Firm of the Year award was given to Gilbert + Tobin.

The 16th annual Lawyers Weekly Australian Law Awards was held at Sydney’s Four Points by Sheraton. Logie winner Rob Carlton was MC at the sold-out, black-tie event.

Lawyers Weekly would like to congratulate all of the finalists and winners on their outstanding achievements over the year.

The winners of the 2016 Australian Law Awards are:

Academic of the Year
Erika Techera
The University of Western Australia

Barrister of the Year
Dominique Hogan-Doran SC
St. James' Hall Chambers

Business Development Professional of the Year
Monique Langley
Curwoods Lawyers

Dealmaker of the Year
Philippa Stone
Herbert Smith Freehills

General Counsel of the Year
Claire Bibby
Brookfield

In-house Lawyer of the Year
Michael Johnston
Westpac

Law Student of the Year
Naomi Wootton
Australian National University

Legal Support Professional of the Year
Kerry Dillon
McCullough Robertson

Managing Partner of the Year
Rob Cutler
Clayton Utz

Partner of the Year
Mark Chapple
Baker & McKenzie

Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year
Danny Frigerio
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Senior Associate of the Year
Goran Gelic
McCullough Robertson

Sole Practitioner of the Year
Justin Sprogis
Catalyst Legal Systems

Special Counsel of the Year
James Morris
Norton Rose Fulbright

Young Gun of the Year
Smriti Arora
King & Wood Mallesons

Banking and Finance Team of the Year
King & Wood Mallesons

Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Energy and Resources Team of the Year
Ashurst

Government Team of the Year
Clayton Utz

In-house Team of the Year
Brookfield

Insurance Team of the Year
Gilchrist Connell

Intellectual Property Team of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills

Property Team of the Year
MinterEllison

Transaction Team of the Year
Ashurst

Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Proximity

Employee Program of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills

Innovator of the Year
LegalVision

Law Firm of the Year
Gilbert + Tobin

Pro Bono Program of the Year
Robina Community Legal Centre Inc.

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year
Harwood Andrews

Lawyers Weekly Excellence Award
Rob Cutler
Clayton Utz

 

Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network