find the latest legal job
Senior Associate - Litigation & Dispute Resolution
Category: Litigation and Dispute Resolution | Location: Melbourne CBD & Inner Suburbs Melbourne VIC
· Come work for a firm ranked in Lawyers Weekly Top 25 Attraction Firms
View details
Associate - Workplace Relations & Safety
Category: Industrial Relations and Employment Law | Location: Brisbane CBD & Inner Suburbs Brisbane QLD
· Employer of choice · Strong team culture
View details
Freelance Lawyers
Category: Banking and Finance Law | Location: All Perth WA
· Freelance opportunities through Vario from Pinsent Masons
View details
Freelance Lawyers
Category: Other | Location: All Adelaide SA
· • Qualified lawyer with a strong academic background
View details
Freelance Lawyers
Category: Other | Location: All Melbourne VIC
· • Qualified lawyer with a strong academic background
View details
Meet-the-partners

Meet-the-partners

A snapshot of those appointed to Australian law firm partnerships today (1 July) and over the last six months.ALLENS ARTHUR ROBINSONPartner promotions from 1 July 2010: <

A snapshot of those appointed to Australian law firm partnerships today (1 July) and over the last six months.

ALLENS ARTHUR ROBINSON

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Katrina Parkyn, tax, Brisbane

Kon Stellios, competition, Sydney

Brian Millar, projects

Rod Howell, Banking & finance/Asia

James Darcy, Banking & finance

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Anthony Arrow, construction, Melbourne

Marshall McKenna, litigation, Perth

ARNOLD BLOCH LEIBLER

Partner promotions from July 2010

John Mengolian, commercial litigation, Melbourne

BAKER & MCKENZIE

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Bryony Binns, employment, Melbourne

Christopher Hughes, corporate, Sydney

Peter Lucarelli, dispute resolution, Melbourne

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Andrew Chew, construction, Sydney

BARTIER PERRY

Director promotions from 1 July 2010:

James Mattson, workplace relations, Sydney

Directos appointed laterally since 1 July 2010:

Norman Donato, financial services, Sydney

BLAKE DAWSON

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Michael Tamvakologos, industrial relations

Jean Bursle, resources & energy

Gabrielle Forbes, litigation and dispute resolution

Natsuko Ogawa, corporate, Tokyo

CARROLL O'DEA

Robert Algie, compensation litigation, Sydney

CARTER NEWELL

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

James Plumb, resources, Brisbane

CLAYTON UTZ

Partner promotions from 1 January 2010:

Scott Sharry, litigation and dispute resolution, Brisbane

Partner promotions from 1 March 2010:

Matthew Daley, banking and financial services, Sydney

Rohan Mishra, banking and financial services, Perth

Rory Moriarty, energy and resources, Sydney

Steven Power, government and major projects, Canberra

Toby Ryston-Pratt, corporate advisory/M&A, Sydney

Alexander Schlosser, banking and financial services, Sydney

CORRS CHAMBERS WESTGARTH

Partner promotions from 1 January 2010:

Mark McCowan, competition and trade practices, Melbourne

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Joseph Barbaro, construction, Melbourne

Jeremy Horwood, M&A and equity capital markets

Bruce Adkins, corporate, Brisbane

Spencer Flay, construction, Perth

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Thomas Jones, telecomms, Sydney

Christian Owen, corporate, Perth

Russell Philip, corporate, Perth

Robert Franklyn, corporate, Perth

DLA PHILLIPS FOX

Partner promotions from 1 January 2010:

Scott Buchanan, intellectual property, Melbourne

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

James Berg, litigation and dispute resolution, Sydney

Ivan Medak, litigation and dispute resolution, Sydney

Toby Barrie, litigation and dispute resolution, Perth

Brendan Golden, commercial litigation, dispute resolution and insolvency, Adelaide

Fiona Gilbert, intellectual property, Adelaide

Julie Kinnear, insurance, Adelaide

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Alex Guy, infrastructure, Brisbane

Tony Holland, chief executive partner, Sydney

Damian McNair, finance and projects, Melbourne

Peter Monk, corporate, Melbourne

David Harley, finance and projects, Brisbane

FREEHILLS

Partner promotions from 1 January 2010:

Steve Smith, employee relations, Brisbane

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Jason Betts, litigation, Sydney

Kate Cahill, projects, Brisbane

Evelyn Halls, corporate, Melbourne

Andrew Rich, corporate, Sydney

Amanda Wales, banking and finance, Sydney

Sharon Wilson, corporate, Perth

GADENS LAWYERS

Evan Economo, climate change, Sydney

Amber Warren, banking and insolvency, Sydney

Andrew Mason, litigation and insolvency, Perth

Martin Matthews, property and aged care, Perth

Simon Owen, corporate, Perth

Fatmir Badali, commercial litigation, Melbourne

Andrew Croxford, commercial litigation, Melbourne

Gary Koh, property and commercial, Brisbane

Kylie Wood, property and commercial, Brisbane

Kathleen Conroy, corporate, Brisbane

Matthew Bode, banking and finance, Brisbane

GILBERT + TOBIN

Partner promotions from 1 January 2010:

Catherine Dermody, competition and regulation, Sydney

Tim Gole, corporate, Sydney

Cameron Whittfield, communications, Melbourne

Michael Caplan, corporate, Melbourne

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Elizabeth Avery, competition, Sydney

Ros O'Mally, corporate, Sydney

Ken Saurajen, corporate, Sydney

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Nicholas Grambas, banking and finance, Melbourne

Peter Cook, mergers and acquisitions, Sydney

HENRY DAVIS YORK

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Lucinda McCann

Leonard McCarthy

Matthew McMillan

Lateral appointments not provided

HERBERT GEER

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Tony Dooley, IP and technology, Melbourne

Kate Mabilia, insurance services, Melbourne

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Paul Muscat, projects and construction, Brisbane

Martin Irwin, banking and finance, Melbourne

HOLDING REDLICH

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Paul Faure, corporate and commercial, superannuation and financial services, Melbourne

Janelle Kerrisk, construction and infrastructure, Brisbane

Michael Selinger, employment and industrial relations, OH&S, Sydney

Robert Moses, Planning and environment, energy and resources, Sydney

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Amanda Davidson, construction and infrastructure, energy and resources, Sydney

Jon Cane, corporate and commercial, Sydney

HOPGOODGANIM

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Jonathan Fulcher, resources and energy, Brisbane

HUNT & HUNT

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Tony Raunic, government and planning, Melbourne

Timothy Lange, employment, Melbourne

Christine Lazzarotto, insurance, Sydney

HWL EBSWORTH

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Nicole Maxwell, property, Melbourne

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

John McCombe, commercial, Sydney

Geoffrey Irvine, insurance, Brisbane

Nicholas Pullen, commercial, Melbourne

David Richardson, banking and finance, Sydney

Michael Montgomery, commercial, Sydney

Simon Crawford, litigation and dispute resolution, Melbourne

Stephen Cavanagh, regulatory and financial services group, Sydney

Andrew Burton, energy and resources, Brisbane

JOHNSON WINTER & SLATTERY

Partners promoted since 1 July 2010:

Kevin Lynch, media

Partners appointed laterally since 1 June 2010:

David Colenso, property and projects

KENNEDY STRANG LEGAL GROUP

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Leveasque Peterson, heath and safety, Melbourne

Rebecca Barr, property, Adelaide

LANDER & ROGERS

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Bill Brown, corporate advisory, Melbourne

MADDOCKS

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Simone Holding, construction and major projects, Melbourne

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Patrick Ibbotson, planning and environment, Sydney

Chris Kinsella, tax controversy, Sydney

Bruce Heddle, employment, Sydney

MALLESONS

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Paul Lindgard, energy and resources, Perth

MATTHEWS FOLBIGG

Director promotions since 1 January 2010:

Stewart Gough, workplace relations and corporate, Sydney

MIDDLETONS

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Adam Fuller, banking & financial services, Sydney

Adam Howell, Banking & financial services, Sydney

Stephen Hume, corporate recovery & insolvency

Chris Round, Intellectual property

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Joanne Daniels, corporate, Melbourne

Duncan Fletcher, workplace relations & safety, Perth

Kate Marshall, technology and innovations, Melbourne

Paris Petranis, corporate and commercial, Melbourne

MILLS OAKLEY

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

James Tobin, commercial litigation, Melbourne

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Andrew Johnson, property and finance group, Brisbane

Damian Ward, commercial litigation, Sydney

Luke Connolly, workplace relations, Melbourne

MINTER ELLISON

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Michael Creedon, construction, engineering and infrastructure, Brisbane

Victoria Donaghy, human resources and industrial relations, Brisbane

Fabio Fior, real estate, Canberra

Franki Ganter, corporate, Brisbane

Amber Keating, commercial, Perth

Michael Lawson, corporate (financial services), Sydney

Ian Lockhart, finance, Brisbane

Justin Oliver, dispute resolution (competition and regulatory), Brisbane

Scott Singleton, corporate (energy and resources, native title), Brisbane

Yi Yi Wu, corporate (partner and chief representative), Shanghai

Lateral partner appointments not provided

NORTON ROSE

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Michael Park, communications, Melbourne

Murry Procter, discrimination, Brisbane

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Derek La Ferla, equity capital markets, Perth

Petar Kuessner, finance and acquisitions, Sydney

Gerald Breen, banking and finance, Sydney

Vincent Dwyer, energy, Sydney

PIPER ALDERMAN

Partners promoted since 1 January 2010:

Dr Teresa Schafer, corporate, Sydney

Craig Yeung, corporate, Adelaide

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Sasha Ivanstoff, dispute resolution and litigation, Sydney

SPARKE HELMORE

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Richard Morrison, government services, Canberra

STACKS GOUDKAMP

Partner promotions from 1 July 2010:

Kasarne Robinson, compensation law, Sydney

THOMSON PLAYFORD CUTLERS

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Paul Ronfeldt, workplace relations, Melbourne

TRESSCOX

Partners appointed laterally since 1 January 2010:

Andrew Chalet, IP, Melbourne

Anthony Jefferies, building and construction, Sydney

Andrew Whitelaw,building and construction, Melbourne

WATSON MANGIONI

Director promotions from 1 July 2010:

John Biggs, commercial litigation and insolvency, Sydney


Like this story? Read more:

QLS condemns actions of disgraced lawyer as ‘stain on the profession’

NSW proposes big justice reforms to target risk of reoffending

The legal budget breakdown 2017

Meet-the-partners
lawyersweekly logo
Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network
more from lawyers weekly
Jetski
Oct 23 2017
How to fail well
The legal profession is due for an attitude adjustment when it comes to perceived failures, accordin...
Consultation
Oct 23 2017
Lawyers slam rushed consultation for SA repeat offenders bill
The Law Society of South Australia has expressed concern for a proposal to roll out new laws amendin...
IBA
Oct 23 2017
The pursuit of happiness in the law
A panel of legal experts have explored how to define success in the legal profession, and how lawyer...
APPOINTMENTS
Allens managing partner Richard Spurio, image courtesy Allens' website
Jun 21 2017
Promo season at Allens
A group of lawyers at Allens have received promotions across its PNG and Australian offices. ...
May 11 2017
Partner exits for in-house role
A Victorian lawyer has left the partnership of a national firm to start a new gig with state governm...
Esteban Gomez
May 11 2017
National firm recruits ‘major asset’
A national law firm has announced it has appointed a new corporate partner who brings over 15 years'...
opinion
Nicole Rich
May 16 2017
Access to justice for young transgender Australians
Reform is looming for the process that young transgender Australians and their families must current...
Geoff Roberson
May 11 2017
The lighter side of the law: when law and comedy collide
On the face of it, there doesn’t seem to be much that is amusing about the law, writes Geoff Rober...
Help
May 10 2017
Advocate’s immunity – without fear or without favour but not both
On 29 March 2017, the High Court handed down its decision in David Kendirjian v Eugene Lepore & ...