Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
subscribe to our newsletter sign up
Queen’s Birthday Honours cites services to law
LIVE
Live: Royal Commission into the Management of Police Informants public hearings:

Website Notifications

Get notifications in real-time for staying up to date with content that matters to you.

Queen’s Birthday Honours cites services to law

Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC

A number of notable judges, lawyers, academics and community members have been recognised for their services to the law and the judiciary in the Queen’s Birthday Honours list for 2019.

The Order of Australia, as it is known, is the principal means of recognising outstanding members of the community at a national level, according to the Governor-General.

With four levels and two divisions (general and military), the highest ranked award level of the Order of Australia is presented as a Companion of the Order (AC).

Officer of the Order (AO), Member of the Order (AM), and Medal of the Order (OAM) are the other three tiers of recognition, with the Governor-General approving appointments and awards in the general division “on the recommendation of the Council of the Order of Australia”.

Advertisement
Advertisement

A number of public service medals have also been awarded.

The Council considers whether nominees for the Order of Australia have demonstrated achievement at a high level, and made a contribution over and above what might reasonably be expected through paid employment or made a voluntary contribution to the community which stands out from other volunteers.

Lawyers Weekly has compiled a list of all those recognised in the Queen’s Birthday Honours list for their services to the law.

 

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Dr Annabelle Claire BENNETT AO SC Woollahra NSW 2025 

For eminent service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the field of intellectual property, to higher education, and to sports arbitration.

Emeritus Professor John Mitchell FINNIS SA

For eminent service to the law, and to education, to legal theory and philosophical enquiry, and as a leading jurist, academic and author.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Reginald Ian BARRETT Mosman NSW 2088

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the area of corporations law and legislation.

The Honourable Justice Paul Anthony COGHLAN Hawthorn VIC 3122

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, and to the administration and review of criminal justice.

Mr Nicholas Richard COWDERY AM, QC Northwood NSW 2066

For distinguished service to the law, to the protection of human rights, to professional legal bodies, and to the community.

The Honourable Dennis Antill COWDROY OAM QC Sydney NSW 2000

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary in the civilian and military spheres, through a range of senior roles.

The Honourable Justice Debra Ann MULLINS Greenslopes QLD 4120

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to professional development and legal education, and to women.

Ms Peggy Yvonne O'NEAL Richmond VIC 3121

For distinguished service to Australian rules football, to superannuation and finance law, and to the advancement of women in leadership roles.

The Honourable Neville John OWEN Nedlands WA 6009

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to legal education, and to the community of Western Australia.

The Honourable Carolyn Chalmers SIMPSON Potts Point NSW 2011

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the areas of criminal, defamation, administrative and industrial law.


MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Peter Christopher BANKI Potts Point NSW 2011

For significant service to the legal profession, and to the community.

The Honourable Graham Rodney BELL Anstead QLD 4070

For significant service to family law, and to the judiciary.

Mr Paul John CLAUSON Cleveland QLD 4163

For significant service to the law, and to the people and Parliament of Queensland.

Dr Matthew John COLLINS QC VIC

For significant service to the law, to legal standards, and to education.

Mr John Francis EADES Griffith NSW 2680

For significant service to the law, to professional standards, and to the community.

Mr James Lindsay GLISSAN ESM QC Oyster Bay NSW 2225

For significant service to the law in New South Wales.

Mr David Milton KRASNOSTEIN South Yarra VIC 3141

For significant service to the law through equitable access to justice.

Emeritus Professor Gabriel Adelin MOENS Kenmore Hills QLD 4069

For significant service to the law, and to higher education.

His Honour Judge Christopher Gerard O'BRIEN Cronulla NSW 2230

For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary.

Dr Rodney Robin SYME Yandoit Hills VIC 3461

For significant service to social welfare initiatives, and to law reform.

Mr Jonathan James WEBSTER Kew VIC 3101

For significant service to the law, to education, and to the community.

The Honourable Terence Anthony WORTHINGTON QC Crafers SA 5152

For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary.

The Honourable Justice Monika SCHMIDT NSW

For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to industrial relations.

Rear Admiral the Honourable Justice Michael John SLATTERY RAN NSW

For exceptional service in the field of military law, particularly as Judge Advocate General of the Australian Defence Force.


MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Suzan COX QC Darwin NT 0800

For service to the law.

Ms Anita DODDS Croydon VIC 3136

For service to international law enforcement education.

Mr Peter Barry HARDHAM Surrey Hills VIC 3127

For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Bruce LEVET Woollahra NSW 2025

For service to the law in New South Wales.

The late Ms Susan Catherine LLOYD Late of Nedlands WA 6009

For service to public administration in Western Australia, and to the law.

Ms Elizabeth Sue MORLEY NSW

For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Daniel Leonard O'CONNOR Ascot QLD 4007

For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Robin Roy SPEED Pymble NSW 2073

For service to the law.


PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

(Federal)

Ms Hilary Margaret MANSON Red Hill ACT 2603

For outstanding public service to the long-term protection of Australia's community interests as General Counsel.

(Victoria)

Ms Alison Patricia O'BRIEN Fitzroy VIC 3065

For outstanding public service to the provision of legal services to the Victorian public sector, particularly in the areas of constitutional and public law.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

FROM THE WEB
Recommended by Spike Native Network