subscribe to our newsletter sign up
Australian Law Awards 2005 – full list of winners
Exclusive
Exclusive: Founding principals set sail for long-standing Aus firm:

Australian Law Awards 2005 – full list of winners

More than 500 guests enjoyed an evening of fine dining, entertainment, a keynote speech by Julian Burnside QC and the presentation of 33 trophies in this year’s Australian Law Awards. The…

More than 500 guests enjoyed an evening of fine dining, entertainment, a keynote speech by Julian Burnside QC and the presentation of 33 trophies in this year’s Australian Law Awards. The Awards, now in their fifth year and organised by Lawyers Weekly magazine, were held on 2 June 2005 at the Westin Hotel, Sydney.

The Winners

Practice Area Awards

The Legalco Banking & Finance Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The Diskcovery Commercial Property Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The LexisNexis Competition & Consumer Protection Award: Mallesons Stephen Jacques

The Naiman Clarke Construction Award: Clayton Utz

The Legal Personnel Employment Award: Blake Dawson Waldron

The Energy & Resources Award: Blake Dawson Waldron

The Equity Markets Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The Mazda Environment Award: Cleaves Mallik Gibbs

The Debt Markets Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The Funds Management Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The DX Mail Government Award: Blake Dawson Waldron

The Hall Chadwick Insolvency Award: Freehills

The Law in Order Insurance Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The DG Thompson Driscoll + Matters Intellectual Property Award: Choy Lawyers

The Olympus Communications Information Technology Award: Deacons

The Hays Legal Litigation & Dispute Resolution Award: Freehills

The Artbank Media & Entertainment Award: Holding Redlich

The Paradigm Legal Mergers & Acquisitions Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The Lloyd Morgan Privacy Award: Clayton Utz

The Privatisation Award: Freehills

The Product Liability Award: Clayton Utz

The Project Finance Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

The Taxation Award: Freehills/Greenwoods & Freehills

The FingerPrint Telecommunications Award: Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Premium Awards

The Axxia Systems Managing Partner of the Year Award

Chris Lovell, Holding Redlich

The Hughes-Castell Lifetime Achievement Award

Justice Michael Kirby, High Court of Australia

The Blake Dawson Waldron In-house Team Award

WMC Resources

The College of Law Community Support Award

Victoria Legal Aid

The Michael Page Young Gun Award

Mark Anning, Holding Redlich

The Lawpoint Australian Law Firm of the Year Award (firms with fewer than 50 practising certificates)

Truman Hoyle Lawyers

The CCH Australian Law Firm of the Year Award (firms with between 51 and 500 practising certificates)

Holding Redlich

The Harriss Wagner Australian Law Firm of the Year Award (firms with more than 500 practising certificates)

Freehills

The ADERANT Employer of Choice Award

Holding Redlich

Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network
X