subscribe to our newsletter sign up
Winners of the Australian Law Awards reign supreme

Winners of the Australian Law Awards reign supreme

The names of the very best that law has to offer have been revealed at the 17th Australian Law Awards.

More than 700 guests gathered in Sydney for the glitzy sell-out event hosted at the Star Harbourside last Friday, 1 September.

The evening recognised outstanding work being done across major legal practice areas, excellence at the bar, legal in-house powerhouses, innovators and various firm-led pro bono programs.

Individual excellence was also toasted with gongs awarded to Australia’s best legal scholar, student, corporate young gun and B+D personnel.

Lawyers Weekly congratulates all of the following winners who are recipients of a 2017 Australian Law Award:

 

Academic of the Year

Michael Legg

UNSW Law

                               

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

Clayton Utz

                               

Barrister of the Year

William Lye OAM

Foley’s List

                               

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Salvos Legal

                               

Business Development Professional of the Year

Melissa Lyon

Hive Legal Pty Ltd

                               

Commercial Team of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

                               

Dealmaker of the Year

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage

Herbert Smith Freehills

                               

Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills

                               

Employee Program of the Year

Henry Davis York, TogetherHDY

                               

Energy and Resources Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills

                               

General Counsel of the Year

Katrina Johnson

Uber Asia-Pacific

                               

Government Team of the Year

Proximity

                               

In-House Lawyer of the Year

April Rich

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

                               

In-House Team of the Year

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

                               

Innovator of the Year

Allens

                               

Insurance Team of the Year

Ashurst

                               

Intellectual Property Team of the Year

Gilbert + Tobin

                               

Law Firm of the Year

Gilbert + Tobin

                               

Law Student of the Year

Milan Gandhi

University of Queensland

                               

Legal Support Professional of the Year

Debbie Harding

Herbert Smith Freehills

                               

Managing Partner of the Year

Tony Macvean

Hall & Wilcox

                               

NewLaw Firm of the Year

LegalVision

                               

Partner of the Year

Karwan Eskerie

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

                               

Pro Bono Program of the Year

Arnold Bloch Leibler

                               

Property Team of the Year

Clayton Utz

                               

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

Harwood Andrews

                               

Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year

Melinda Griffiths

Slater and Gordon Lawyers

                               

Senior Associate of the Year

Agata Bober

King & Wood Mallesons

                               

Sole Practitioner of the Year

Jennifer Hetherington

Hetherington Family Law

                               

Special Counsel of the Year

Chris Mitchell

Norton Rose Fulbright

                               

Transaction Team of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

                               

Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

                               

Young Gun of the Year

Matthew Littlejohn

Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

                               

Lawyers Weekly Excellence Award

William Lye OAM

Foley's List                         

 

A full list of this year’s award finalists can be viewed here.

 

Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network
X