find the latest legal job
Corporate Counsel and Company Secretary
Category: Generalists - In House | Location: Newcastle, Maitland & Hunter NSW
· Highly-respected, innovative and entrepreneurial Not-for-Profit · Competency based Board
View details
Chief Counsel and Company Secretary
Category: Generalists - In House | Location: Newcastle, Maitland & Hunter NSW
· Dynamic, high growth organisation · ASX listed market leader
View details
In-house Projects Lawyer | Renewables / Solar | 2-5 Years PQE
Category: Generalists - In House | Location: All Australia
· Help design the future · NASDAQ Listed
View details
Insurance Lawyer (3-5 PAE)
Category: Insurance and Superannuation Law | Location: Brisbane CBD & Inner Suburbs Brisbane QLD
· Dynamic organisation ·
View details
Legal Counsel
Category: Corporate and Commercial Law | Location: North Sydney NSW 2060
· 18 month fixed term contract · 3-5 years PQE with TMT exposure
View details
Corporate Counsel Awards finalists revealed

Corporate Counsel Awards finalists revealed

Corproate Counsel Awards

Lawyers Weekly is pleased to announce the finalists for the inaugural Corporate Counsel Awards.

For the first time ever, the Corporate Counsel Awards will recognise the individual and group achievements of in-house lawyers and legal teams across a plethora of industries in Australia.

Since opening early last month, we’ve seen a significant number of high-calibre submissions, both from those who represent ASX-listed companies and also SME champions.

The finalists have been selected for their ability to demonstrate commitment to paving the way for achievement and advancement in their organisations.

The winners of the Corporate Counsel Awards will be selected by a panel of independent judges and announced at a black-tie gala dinner on 17 February 2017 at the Westin Hotel Sydney.

To learn more about the event or to purchase tickets, click here.

The finalists for the 2017 Corporate Counsel Awards are:

Individual categories

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Shane Matthews, Kaplan Australia

Tara Hastings, TAFE Queensland

Daniel Rampling, The University of Newcastle

Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

David Cosgrave, University of Southern Queensland

Agribusiness Lawyer of the Year, presented by lexvoco

Julie Ryan, Accolade Wines

David Thomas, Costa Group

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year, presented by Thomson Geer

Michelle Thomsen, Bank of Queensland

Aron Rattew, Challenger Limited

Avi Gordon, Hall & Willcox Lawyers

Ailsa Bailey, NAB

Helen Mediati, Wells Fargo

Delie Etherington, Westpac Banking Corporation

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year, presented by DibbsBarker

Stefanie McDowell, Nexus Delivery

Claire Bibby, Brookfield

Shelley Maxwell-Smith, CIMIC Group Limited

Victoria Strong, Duro Felguera Australia Pty Ltd

Hugh O’Brien, Mirvac

Rebecca Edwards, PAYCE Consolidated Limited

Andrew Selim, The GPT Group

FMCG Lawyer of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Julie Ryan, Accolade Wines

Tim Guy, Funtastic Limited

Aman Saxena, PepsiCo ANZ

Troy Swan, Staples Australia and New Zealand

Julian Rebechi, Swisse Wellness Pty Ltd

Hanna Gyton, Swisse Wellness Pty Ltd

Government Lawyer of the Year, presented by Thomson Geer

Rebecca Kenny, Australia Council

Louise Rafferty, Australian Government Solicitor

Jenny Taing, Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Kara Miller, Sustainability Victoria

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Lawyer of the Year, presented by DibbsBarker

Suzanne Greenwood, Catholic Health Australia

Navaneetha Dilipumakanth, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Australia Pty Ltd

Iresha Herath, Western Health

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

Victoria Strong, Duro Felguera Australia Pty Ltd

Tamara Kayser, Incitec Pivot Limited

Ben Lee, Mercedes-Benz Australia/Pacific Pty Ltd

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year, presented by Hays

Julian Bechini, ABB Australia Pty Limited

Victoria Strong, Duro Felguera Australia Pty Ltd

Susha Fisher, Kellogg Brown and Root Pty Ltd

Daniel Krutik, Origin Energy Limited

Nevenka Codevelle, APA Group

Insurance Lawyer of the Year, presented by McInnes Wilson

Sheree Siow, AIA Australia

Darryn Hammond, RACQ

Duncan Ramsay, Steadfast

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Paula Robinson, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

Nik Searby, Jumbo Interactive Limited

Melissa Le Clerc, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Alexandra Smith, Adecco Group Australia

Shoshana Shields, eBay

Mark Schwarz, Teletrac Navman

Cameron Cross, NBN Co Limited

Rachel Launders, Nine Entertainment Co. Holdings Limited

Spencer Chipperfield, Sensis

Jason Georgallis, SingTel Optus Pty Limited 

Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Alison Cusack, ANL Container Line Pty Ltd

Jacob Waye-Harris, Cobham Aviation Services

Michael Brennan, TNT Australia Pty Limited

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Caroline Thorne , Expedia Australia Pty Ltd

Eloise Curry, Qantas Airways Limited

Dayna Field, Virgin Australia

 

Team categories

Agribusiness Team of the Year, presented by lexvoco 

Accolade Wines

Costa Group

Banking and Finance Team of the Year, presented by Thomson Geer

IFM Investors

NAB

Suncorp Group

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year, presented by DibbsBarker

Nexus Delivery

Brookfield

Mirvac

FMCG Team of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Accolade Wines

Domino's Pizza Enterprises Limited

Jurlique

PepsiCo ANZ

Government Team of the Year, presented by Thomson Geer

NSW Department of Planning and Environment

Playfair Visa and Migration Services

Sustainability Victoria

Indigenous Affairs Legal Services Branch within The Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year, presented by Hays

AGL

IFM Investors

Origin Energy Limited

Insurance Team of the Year, presented by McInnes Wilson

AIA Australia

Steadfast

Suncorp Group

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

FOX SPORTS Australia Pty Ltd

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

Royal Agricultural Society of NSW

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Adecco Group Australia

amaysim

eBay

Envato Pty Ltd

NBN Co Limited

Nine Entertainment Co. Holdings Limited

SingTel Optus Pty Limited

Uber

Vocus Group Limited

Transport and Logistics Team of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Cobham Aviation Services

TNT Australia Pty Limited

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Team of the Year, presented by LOD - Lawyers On Demand

Mantra Group

RACQ

Virgin Australia

Like this story? Read more:

QLS condemns actions of disgraced lawyer as ‘stain on the profession’

NSW proposes big justice reforms to target risk of reoffending

The legal budget breakdown 2017

Corporate Counsel Awards finalists revealed
lawyersweekly logo
Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network
more from lawyers weekly
LCA president Fiona McLeod SC
Aug 17 2017
Where social fault lines meet the justice gap in Aus
After just returning from a tour of the Northern Territory, LCA president Fiona McLeod SC speaks wit...
Marriage equality flag
Aug 17 2017
ALHR backs High Court challenge to marriage equality postal vote
Australian Lawyers for Human Rights (ALHR) has voiced its support for a constitutional challenge to ...
Give advice
Aug 17 2017
A-G issues advice on judiciary’s public presence
Commonwealth Attorney-General George Brandis QC has offered his advice on the public presence of jud...
APPOINTMENTS
Allens managing partner Richard Spurio, image courtesy Allens' website
Jun 21 2017
Promo season at Allens
A group of lawyers at Allens have received promotions across its PNG and Australian offices. ...
May 11 2017
Partner exits for in-house role
A Victorian lawyer has left the partnership of a national firm to start a new gig with state governm...
Esteban Gomez
May 11 2017
National firm recruits ‘major asset’
A national law firm has announced it has appointed a new corporate partner who brings over 15 years'...
opinion
Nicole Rich
May 16 2017
Access to justice for young transgender Australians
Reform is looming for the process that young transgender Australians and their families must current...
Geoff Roberson
May 11 2017
The lighter side of the law: when law and comedy collide
On the face of it, there doesn’t seem to be much that is amusing about the law, writes Geoff Rober...
Help
May 10 2017
Advocate’s immunity – without fear or without favour but not both
On 29 March 2017, the High Court handed down its decision in David Kendirjian v Eugene Lepore & ...