30 Under 30 Awards winners revealed

By Emma Ryan|12 May 2019

Lawyers Weekly, in partnership with Taylor Root, is proud to announce the winners of this year’s 30 Under 30 Awards.

This year’s 30 Under 30 was held on Friday, 10 May at The Westin Sydney, celebrating excellence in young lawyers across Australia.

The black-tie celebration was the biggest its been in its seven years of running, seeing the likes of hundreds turn up to show their support for the up-and-comers making a noteworthy impact on the business of law and Australian community at large.

Lawyers Weekly would like to thank all of those in attendance and congratulate the finalists and winners of the event.

The winners of the 2019 Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards are:

Insolvency

Jacqueline Chan, Ashurst

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mergers and Acquisitions

Tatiana Stein, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Barrister

Matthew Littlejohn, William Forster Chambers

Wellness Advocate

Peta Gray, Enterprise Legal

Commercial

Mahsa Javam, Clayton Utz

Health and Safety

Cassandra Taylor, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Taxation

Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers

Intellectual Property

Tom Platt, Gilbert + Tobin

Sports and Entertainment

Simon Merritt, Lander & Rogers Lawyers

Construction and Infrastructure

Alex McLeod, DWF Australia

Family Law

Siobhan Mullins, Separate Together

Projects, Energy and Resources

Michael Denny, Herbert Smith Freehills

Corporate Counsel (SME)

Haylen Pong, Nearmap

Financial Services

Magan Goh, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Alex Solo, sprintlaw

Health

Elly Blizzard, Lander & Rogers

Insurance

Safa Rahimi, Wendy Blacker Lawyers

Dispute Resolution

Amelia Blefari, King & Wood Mallesons

Criminal

Brittany Armstrong, Shaw & Henderson

Government

Tegan Harrington, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Planning and Environment

Victoria Vilagosh, Norton Rose Fulbright

Banking and Finance

Josephine Suen, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Pro Bono

Ella Alexander, Makinson d’Apice

Competition, Trade and Regulation

Jack Heithersay, Ashurst

Litigation

Gabe Perrottet, Norton Rose Fulbright

Workplace Relations

Emma Vautin, Clayton Utz

Community Legal Centre Lawyer

Ben Tuckett, LawRight

Real Estate

Alexander Wheeler, DWF Australia

Migration

Traci Yan Yan Chen, Nevile & Co

Corporate Counsel (Large Business)

Nick Phillips, Coca-Cola Amatil

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

30 Under 30 Awards winners revealed
Intro image
lawyersweekly logo
Big Law

latest

Improving technology improves staff retention rates

How clients perceive innovation in law firms

‘We’re noisy for a reason’: Wading through the bevy of legal tech in Australia

How and why lawyers will benefit from better nutritional habits