Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
subscribe to our newsletter sign up
Australian Law Awards winners revealed

Australian Law Awards winners revealed

Australian Law Awards

Lawyers Weekly, in partnership with UNSW Law, is pleased to announce the recipients of this year’s Australian Law Awards.

Over 800 of the legal profession’s finest, and its supporters, gathered at The Star Sydney Friday night for the celebration of this year’s Australian Law Awards.

The ALAs, which is now in its 18th year, recognises outstanding work being done across major legal practice areas, brilliance at the bar, legal in-house powerhouses, innovators and various firm-led pro bono programs.

This year’s event saw over 30 awards handed out while guests were treated to a three course meal and entertainment by MC comedian Tom Gleeson.

Lawyers Weekly would like to thank all of those in attendance, as well as our judges and sponsors for their generous support.

The winners of the 2018 Australian Law Awards are:

Academic of the Year

Rosalind Dixon, UNSW Law

Barrister of the Year

Katherine Brazenor, Victorian Bar

Business Development Professional of the Year

Sharon Thompson, Ashurst

Dealmaker of the Year

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

General Counsel of the Year

Bruce Moore, Australian Red Cross Society

In-House Lawyer of the Year

Desi Kuzmanovic, Brookfield Properties

Law Student of the Year

Michael Jefferies, PwC

Legal Support Professional of the Year

Katie Thompson, Hive Legal Pty Ltd

Managing Partner of the Year

Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin

Partner of the Year

Chrissy Leontios, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services

Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year

Tanya Straguszi, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Senior Associate of the Year

Katie Gothard-Leigh, Jones Day

Sole Practitioner of the Year

Marianne Marchesi, Legalite

Special Counsel of the Year

Rebecca Dunn, Gilbert + Tobin

Rising Star of the Year

Paul Catchlove, Gadens

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

Commercial Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills

Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Australian Government Solicitor

Energy and Resources Team of the Year

Allen & Overy

Government Team of the Year

Clayton Utz

In-house Team of the Year

REA Group

Insurance Team of the Year

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Intellectual Property Team of the Year

Clayton Utz

Property Team of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

Transaction Team of the Year

Allens

Workplace Relations and Employment Team of the Year

Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Keypoint Law

Employee Program of the Year

Ashurst

Innovator of the Year

Dentons

Law Firm of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills

Pro Bono Program of the Year

Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

Enterprise Legal

NewLaw Firm of the Year

Polaris Lawyers

Lawyers Weekly Excellence Award

Paul Catchlove, Gadens

FROM THE WEB
Recommended by Spike Native Network