subscribe to our newsletter sign up
Finalists revealed for this year’s 30u30
Exclusive
Paradise dismissal not derailing HSF vocational strategy:

Finalists revealed for this year’s 30u30

Finalists revealed for this year’s 30u30

Lawyers Weekly, in partnership with Taylor Root, is pleased to announce the finalists for this year’s 30 Under 30.

Back for its sixth year, the Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 showcases excellence among the young guns, showcasing their talents through professional performance, leadership capabilities and the ability to influence the client experience.

This year there are 15 categories up for grabs, covering a range of different practice areas, with two winners to be announced per category.

The winners of this year’s 30 Under 30 will be unveiled at a cocktail event on Friday, 18 May at the Hyatt Regency Sydney.

To purchase tickets, click here.

Lawyers Weekly would like to congratulate all of our finalists and wish you good luck for the big night ahead.

The finalists for the 2018 Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 are:

Banking and Finance

Christina Venardos, Gadens
Claudia Guglielmino, Gadens
Daniel Houghton, K&L Gates
Elizabeth Moran, PLN Australia Pty Ltd
Helen Dyer, King & Wood Mallesons
Isabella Barnes, Mills Oakley
Lawrence Monagle, Hazelbrook Legal
Margaret Fong, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sunny Jong, Allens
Yun Yong, Herbert Smith Freehills

Commercial

Akshay Naidoo, Gadens
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Arjunan Puveendran, Thomson Geer
David Foong, Clayton Utz
Demetrio Zema, Law Squared
Eugene McAuley, McCarthy Durie Lawyers
Julia Baldi, K&L Gates
Kathleen Faulkner, JHK Legal Australia Pty Ltd
Scott McKenzie, Velocity Legal
Yvonne Lam, Clyde & Co

Construction and Real Estate

Aimee Allan, King & Wood Mallesons
Ben Malone, Massons
Cianan Hehir, Commercial & Legal
Danielle Jansse, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Hannah Morris, Mills Oakley
Jean Liu , Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Ayoub, Squire Patton Boggs
Nafsika Palbas, Tisher Liner FC Law
Nathan Weinberger, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Zile Yu, Meridian Lawyers

Corporate Counsel

Alex Butterworth , McDonald's Australia Limited
Chris Chynoweth, FOX SPORTS Australia
Haylen Pong, Nearmap
Jamie Lee, Suncorp Group
Katie Dillon, Telstra Corporation Limited
Louisa Manfre, Primary Health Care Limited
Melanie Thomas, Telstra Corporation Limited
Michael Napoli, Football NSW
Simon Kalinowski, Springfield City Group
Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

Dispute Resolution

Adam Cutri, Bartier Perry
Ann Watson, McCullough Robertson
Bianca Montgomery-Hribar, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Catherine O'Keefe, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Dean Alexander, Enyo Lawyers
Joshua Ehrenfeld, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers
Lisa Lucak, Allens
Ranjani Sundar, HFW
Sophie Payton, Herbert Smith Freehills
Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm

Family

Anneka Frayne, Stacks Law Firm
Benita Miciulis, Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers
Bonnie Phillips, KHQ Lawyers
Carla Franchina, Best Wilson Buckley Family Law
Carly Boekee, Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers
Gabriella Arvanitis, The Norton Law Group
Jessica Ashby-Boyd, Access Family Law Pty Ltd
John Bui, JB & Associates Solicitors and Barristers
Nicole Fitzgibbon, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Therese Borger, Kennedy Partners Lawyers

Government

Adam Cunynghame, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Andrew Keevers, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Christian Camilleri, MinterEllison
Fiona Cook, MinterEllison
Jackson Wherrett, Australian Government Solicitor
Katrina Shilland, King & Wood Mallesons
Kelvin Defranciscis, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Leith Helsdon, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Neha Prasad, PLAYFAIR Visa and Migration Services
Sarah Hedger, NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Insurance

Aristea Friedrich, Colin Biggers & Paisley
Casey Majchrzak, Clyde & Co
Jack Fairweather, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Jacob Redden, Gilchrist Connell
James Clohesy, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Jane-Elise Delis, Hall & Wilcox
Jessica Bourke, Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Katerina Patras, Maurice Blackburn
Mya Custovic, McCabes Lawyers
Peter Craney, Kennedys

Intellectual Property

Angus Murray, Irish Bentley Lawyers
Brett Shandler, DLA Piper
Colette Downie, Ashurst
Gabriella Bornstein, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jack Collings, Griffith Hack Lawyers
Jaimie Wolbers, K&L Gates
Sandy Zhang, Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Sanil Khatri, Baker McKenzie
Sumer Dayal, Clayton Utz
Verity Stone, HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Mergers and Acquisitions

Apoorva Suryaprakash, Allens
Johan Pietersz, Clayton Utz
Julian Barclay, Ramsden Lawyers
Luke Mulcahy, King & Wood Mallesons
Matthew De Cataldo, Baker McKenzie
Nick Harford, Allen & Overy
Nick Kipriotis, MinterEllison
Rania Seoud, K&L Gates
Simone Lim, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
William He, Squire Patton Boggs

Pro Bono

Adriana Mercado, PLAYFAIR Visa and Migration Services
Andrew Brooks, Moores
David Frew, Norton Rose Fulbright
Emile McPhee, McCullough Robertson
Jacqueline Williams, King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Vanrenen, Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Lauree Coci, Clayton Utz
Rachel Macleod, Allens
Samantha Loff, Herbert Smith Freehills
Shariqa Mestroni, Bird & Bird

Projects, Energy and Resources

Bryce Paterson, White & Case LLP
Claire Russo, Herbert Smith Freehills
Emily Johnstone, Allens
Isabelle Whitehead, Allen & Overy
Lara Rush, McCullough Robertson
Lester Lim Kok, Gilbert + Tobin
Natasha Augustin, K&L Gates
Roopa Varadharajan, Baker McKenzie
Shingo Fujisaki, Clayton Utz
Tim Rankin, Ashurst

Taxation

Amanda Comelli, Brown Wright Stein Lawyers
Andrew Henshaw, Velocity Legal
Benjamin Lancaster, Clayton Utz
Caroline Ee, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
David Oon, DBA Lawyers
Jay Prasad, Allens
Jonathan Ortner, Arnold Bloch Leibler
Mary Hu, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Michael Carroll, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Steven Guo, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Technology, Media and Telecommunications

Alexander Maschmedt, King & Wood Mallesons
Amelia Morris, Bird & Bird
Elyse Adams, Allens
Geoff McGrath, Ashurst
Joel Parsons, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Luke Topfer, Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Nicholas Kraegen, Baker McKenzie
Samantha McGeoch, Macpherson Kelley
Stefani Russo, IRESS Limited
Theonie Scott, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety

Alison Smith, MinterEllison
Damian Hegarty, DWF (Australia)
Dean Tolkin, Keypoint Law
Eloise Nagle, K&L Gates
Jessica Light, Meridian Lawyers
Louisa Manfre, Primary Health Care Limited
Matt Garozzo, Clayton Utz
Nathan Roberts, McCullough Robertson
Phoebe Blank, Kennedys Law
Sarah Hedger, NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Promoted content
Recommended by Spike Native Network